Campuses:

IMA Video Library

Note: The videos available on this page are copyrighted material. It is intended for personal use or for educational purpose. Renting or resale of this product or any part of its contents is prohibited. Reproduction of any material contained in these videos onto any other media, or reuse in any other form for any purpose, without the expressed written consent of both the IMA and the lecturer, is strictly prohibited.
Annual Program Workshop
Stochastic Control, Computational Methods, and Applications
Date Title / Speaker
May 07, 2018 Large deviation control and an optimal investment model
Hideo Nagai (Kansai University)
Annual Program Workshop
May 07, 2018 Differential Games
Wendell Fleming (Brown University)
Annual Program Workshop
May 07, 2018 Zero-sum stochastic differential games without the Isaacs condition: random rules of priority and intermediate Hamiltonians
Daniel Hernandez-Hernandez (Center of Investigations in Mathematics (CIMAT))
Annual Program Workshop
Forecasting from Complexity
Date Title / Speaker
April 27, 2018 Relevant parameter changes in structural break models
Arnaud Dufays (Laval University)
Annual Program Workshop
April 27, 2018 Regularized Estimation in High-dimensional Time Series Models
Sumanta Basu (Cornell University)
Annual Program Workshop
April 27, 2018 Optimal Dimension Reduction for Vector and Functional Time Series
Marc Hallin (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
Annual Program Workshop
April 26, 2018 Geometric Statistics for High-Dimensional Data Analysis
Singdhansu (Ansu) Chatterjee (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Annual Program Workshop
April 26, 2018 Fast Simulation based Estimation for Complex Models
Maria-Pia Victoria-Feser (Universite de Geneve)
Annual Program Workshop
April 26, 2018 Dynamic Shrinkage Processes
Daniel Kowal (Rice University)
Annual Program Workshop
April 26, 2018 Half-spectral space-time models
Joe Guinness (North Carolina State University)
Annual Program Workshop
April 26, 2018 Non-parametric Sparse Additive Auto-regressive Network Models
Garvesh Raskutti (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Annual Program Workshop
April 26, 2018 Stochastic Simulation of Predictive Space-Time Scenarios of Wind Speed Using Observations and Physical Models
Mihai Anitescu (Argonne National Laboratory)
Annual Program Workshop
April 26, 2018 Inference for Spatio-Temporal Changes of Arctic Sea Ice
Noel Cressie (University of Wollongong)
Annual Program Workshop
April 25, 2018 Dynamic Filtering of Time-Varying Sparse Signals
Christopher Rozell (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Annual Program Workshop
April 25, 2018 Nonparametric inference for Hawkes processes. Applications for estimating functional connectivity graphs of neurons.
Vincent Rivoirard (Université Paris-Dauphine)
Annual Program Workshop
April 25, 2018 Deep Spatial Learning for Forensic Geolocation with Microbiome Data
Brian Reich (North Carolina State University)
Annual Program Workshop
April 25, 2018 Verification within Complexity: Comparing Spatial Fields
Eric Gilleland (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Annual Program Workshop
April 25, 2018 Estimation of inhomogeneous point processes: Theory and applications
Mark Davenport (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Annual Program Workshop
April 25, 2018 Forecasting Realized Volatility Measures with Multivariate and Univariate Models: The Case of The US Banking Sector
Alain Hecq (Universiteit Maastricht (Rijksuniversiteit Limburg))
Annual Program Workshop
April 24, 2018 Network Estimation from Point Process Data
Rebecca Willett (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Annual Program Workshop
April 24, 2018 Spatiotemporal modelling of ocean surface velocities from drifters
Adam Sykulski (University of Lancaster)
Annual Program Workshop
April 24, 2018 Spectral analysis for comparison of second-order flow structure in DNS simulations
Charlotte Haley (Argonne National Laboratory)
Annual Program Workshop
April 24, 2018 Bayesian Calibration of Multistate Stochastic Simulators
Oksana Chkrebtii (The Ohio State University)
Annual Program Workshop
April 24, 2018 Robust maximum association estimators
Peter Filzmoser (Technische Universität Wien)
Annual Program Workshop
April 24, 2018 Sequential change-point detection for Hawkes processes over networks
Yao Xie (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Annual Program Workshop
April 24, 2018 Generating Calibrated Ensembles of Physically Realistic, High-Resolution Precipitation Forecast Fields Based on GEFS Model Output
Michael Scheuerer (National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA))
Annual Program Workshop
April 23, 2018 School of Math Ordway Distinguished Lecture: Applied Random Matrix Theory
Annual Program Workshop
April 23, 2018 High-dimensional Linear Regression for Dependent Observations with Application to Nowcasting
Ruey Tsay (University of Chicago)
Annual Program Workshop
April 23, 2018 Fast spike train inference via l0 optimization
Daniela Witten (University of Washington)
Annual Program Workshop
April 23, 2018 Complexity vs Parsimony: The Challenge of Building Effective Nonlinear Dynamical Spatio-Temporal Forecasting Model
Chris Wikle (University of Missouri)
Annual Program Workshop

Pages