Campuses:

IMA Video Library

Note: The videos available on this page are copyrighted material. It is intended for personal use or for educational purpose. Renting or resale of this product or any part of its contents is prohibited. Reproduction of any material contained in these videos onto any other media, or reuse in any other form for any purpose, without the expressed written consent of both the IMA and the lecturer, is strictly prohibited.
Annual Program Workshop
Financial and Economic Applications
Date Title / Speaker
June 11, 2018 The value of foresight
Philip Ernst (Rice University)
Annual Program Workshop
June 11, 2018 Portfolio Optimization Problems for Models with Delays
Tao Pang (North Carolina State University)
Annual Program Workshop
June 11, 2018 Optimal Execution Problem under McKean-Vlasov Liquidity Dynamics
Jin Ma (University of Southern California)
Annual Program Workshop
Queueing and Networks
Date Title / Speaker
May 18, 2018 The Value of Price Discrimination in Large Random Networks
Ankur Mani (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Annual Program Workshop
May 18, 2018 Fluid Models of Parallel Service Systems under FCFS
Hanqin Zhang (National University of Singapore)
Annual Program Workshop
May 18, 2018 The Electric Power Grid: Potential Problems with Renewable Sources and New Types of Loads
Michael Polis (Oakland University)
Annual Program Workshop
May 17, 2018 Seminar: Data Recovery, Information Revealing, Tensor Completion and Optimization
Shuzhong Zhang (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Annual Program Workshop
May 17, 2018 The Method of Chaining for Many Server Queues
Guodong Pang (The Pennsylvania State University)
Annual Program Workshop
May 17, 2018 An Averaging Principle for Two-Time-Scale Functional Diffusions
Fuke Wu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Annual Program Workshop
May 17, 2018 Ergodic properties of Lévy-driven SDEs arising from multiclass many-server networks, and ergodic control of a related class of jump diffusions
Aristotle Arapostathis (The University of Texas at Austin)
Annual Program Workshop
May 16, 2018 We are on the Way: Analysis of On-Demand Ride-Hailing Systems
Guangwen Kong (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Annual Program Workshop
May 16, 2018 Dynamic Market Prices for Call Centers with Co-Sourcing Subject to Non-stationary Demand
Sherwin Doroudi (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Annual Program Workshop
Special Workshop
Workshop for Women in Mathematical Biology
Date Title / Speaker
May 31, 2018 Embracing complexity of the tumor microenvironment for personalized medicine
Katarzyna Rejniak (Moffitt Cancer Center)
Special Workshop
May 30, 2018 Glioblastoma recurrence and the role of MGMT promoter methylation
Katie Storey (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Special Workshop
May 30, 2018 Direct and indirect effects of species interactions in disease systems
Zoi Rapti (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Special Workshop
May 30, 2018 Piecewise smooth maps for the circadian modulation of sleep-wake dynamics
Victoria Booth (University of Michigan)
Special Workshop
May 29, 2018 Identifying robust cancer treatment protocols from small experimental datasets
Jana Gevertz (The College of New Jersey)
Special Workshop
May 29, 2018 Parameter uncertainty quantification using surrogate models applied to a spatial model of yeast mating polarization
Ching-Shan Chou (The Ohio State University)
Special Workshop
Bridging Statistics and Sheaves
Date Title / Speaker
May 25, 2018 Lecture
Vin de Silva (Pomona College)
Special Workshop
May 24, 2018 Measuring and exploiting data-model fit with sheaves
Michael Robinson (American University)
Special Workshop
May 24, 2018 Synchronization Problems: From Geometry to Learning
Tingran Gao (University of Chicago)
Special Workshop
May 23, 2018 Multiparameter Persistence via Geometric Topology
Michael Catanzaro (University of Florida)
Special Workshop
May 23, 2018 Cellular cosheaves for distributed computation of persistent homology
Hee Rhang (Iris) Yoon (University of Pennsylvania)
Special Workshop
May 23, 2018 Lecture
Robert Ghrist (University of Pennsylvania)
Special Workshop
May 22, 2018 Stratification Learning with Computational Topology: Overview, Challenges, and Opportunities
Bei Wang (The University of Utah)
Special Workshop
May 22, 2018 Persistent homology and microlocal sheaf theory
Pierre Schapira (Université de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie))
Special Workshop
May 21, 2018 How many directions determine shape and other sufficiency results for topological transforms
Katharine Turner (Australian National University)
Special Workshop
May 21, 2018 Statistical models and sheaves
Sayan Mukherjee (Duke University)
Special Workshop
May 21, 2018 Reeb graphs, Mapper graphs, and Metrics
Elizabeth Munch (Michigan State University)
Special Workshop
May 21, 2018 Introduction to (Co)Sheaves and Open Problems
Justin Curry (University at Albany (SUNY))
Special Workshop

Pages