Campuses:

Live-stream

Live-streaming is available only during workshops and selected seminars.

 


 

IMA Video Library

Note: The videos available on this page are copyrighted material. It is intended for personal use or for educational purpose. Renting or resale of this product or any part of its contents is prohibited. Reproduction of any material contained in these videos onto any other media, or reuse in any other form for any purpose, without the expressed written consent of both the IMA and the lecturer, is strictly prohibited.
Data Science Workshop
Recent Progress in Foundational Data Science
Date Title / Speaker
September 17, 2019 Nonlinear PDEs and regularization in machine learning
Jeff Calder (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Data Science Workshop
September 17, 2019 Gaussian Complexity, Metric Entropy, and the Statistical Learning of Deep Nets
Andrew Barron (Yale University)
Data Science Workshop
September 16, 2019 Statistical Inference for High-Dimensional Models via Recursive Online-Score Estimation
Runze Li (The Pennsylvania State University)
Data Science Workshop
September 16, 2019 Functional data analysis for activity profiles from wearable devices
Ian McKeague (Columbia University)
Data Science Workshop
September 16, 2019 Envelope Methods
Dennis Cook (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Data Science Workshop
September 16, 2019 ML under a Modern Optimization Lens
Dimitris Bertsimas (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Data Science Workshop
Recent Themes in Resource Tradeoffs: Privacy, Fairness and Robustness
Date Title / Speaker
June 21, 2019 Locally Private Bayesian Inference for Count Models
Steven Wu (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Data Science Workshop
June 21, 2019 Gaps in Information Access in Social Networks
Suresh Venkatasubramanian (The University of Utah)
Data Science Workshop
June 21, 2019 How Robust are Reconstruction Thresholds for Community Detection?
Ankur Moitra (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Data Science Workshop
June 20, 2019 Locally private learning, estimation, inference and optimality
Feng Ruan (Stanford University)
Data Science Workshop
June 20, 2019 Individual Sensitivity Preprocessing for Data Privacy
Rachel Cummings (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Data Science Workshop
June 20, 2019 Average-Case Averages: Private Algorithms for Smooth Sensitivity and Mean Estimation
Thomas Steinke (IBM Research Division)
Data Science Workshop
June 20, 2019 Towards Practical Notions of Individual Fairness
Aaron Roth (University of Pennsylvania)
Data Science Workshop
June 20, 2019 Private Algorithms for High-Dimensional Gaussians
Jonathan Ullman (Northeastern University)
Data Science Workshop
June 19, 2019 A Complexity-Theoretic Perspective on Algorithmic Fairness
Omer Reingold (Stanford University)
Data Science Workshop
June 19, 2019 The Structure of Optimal Private Tests for Simple Hypotheses
Audra McMillan (University of California, Berkeley)
Data Science Workshop
June 18, 2019 Predictive inference with the jackknife+
Rina Barber (University of Chicago)
Data Science Workshop
June 18, 2019 Learning Models with Uniform Performance via Distributionally Robust Optimization
John Duchi (Stanford University)
Data Science Workshop
June 18, 2019 Mean estimation for entangled single-sample distributions
Po-Ling Loh (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Data Science Workshop
June 18, 2019 Robust Subspace Recovery with Adversarial Outliers
Tyler Maunu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Data Science Workshop
June 18, 2019 Algorithmic Questions in High-Dimensional Robust Statistics
Ilias Diakonikolas (University of Southern California)
Data Science Workshop
Data Science Seminar
Data Science Seminar
Date Title / Speaker
October 01, 2019 Citizen Science and Machine Learning at Zooniverse
Darryl Wright (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Data Science Seminar
September 24, 2019 The Geometry of Ambiguity in One-dimensional Phase Retrieval
Dan Edidin (University of Missouri)
Data Science Seminar
Special Workshop
SageMath and Macaulay2 - An Open Source Initiative
Date Title / Speaker
July 24, 2019 Polytope algebra, tropical geometry, and Chow cohomology of toric varieties
Josephine Yu (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Special Workshop
July 24, 2019 Normalized Antics: Polyhedral Computation in an Irrational Age
Matthias Koeppe (University of California, Davis)
Special Workshop
July 23, 2019 Machine-Learning the String Theory Landscape: Beyond SageMath and Macaulay2
Yang-Hui He (University of London)
Special Workshop
July 23, 2019 Smooth Hilbert schemes
Gregory Smith (Queen's University)
Special Workshop
July 22, 2019 Using Macaulay2 effectively in practice
Michael Stillman (Cornell University)
Special Workshop
July 22, 2019 Proofs and computations: The story of alternating sign matrices and plane partitions in Sage
Jessica Striker (North Dakota State University)
Special Workshop
Biology, Analysis, Geometry, Energies, Links [bagel19]: A Program on Low-dimensional Topology, Geometry, and Applications
Date Title / Speaker
June 28, 2019 Gordian Knotted Structures
Kenneth Millett (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Special Workshop

Pages