Campuses:

IMA Video Library

Note: The videos available on this page are copyrighted material. It is intended for personal use or for educational purpose. Renting or resale of this product or any part of its contents is prohibited. Reproduction of any material contained in these videos onto any other media, or reuse in any other form for any purpose, without the expressed written consent of both the IMA and the lecturer, is strictly prohibited.
Annual Program Workshop
Mathematical Modeling of Cortical Spreading Depression (SD) and Related Phenomena
Date Title / Speaker
February 12, 2018 Coarse-Graining to Investigate Dynamic Cerebrocortical Disorders
Kentaroh Takagaki (Leibniz Institute for Neurobiology )
Annual Program Workshop
February 12, 2018 A Putative Channel Driving Spreading Depolarization
R. David Andrew (Queen's University)
Annual Program Workshop
Liquid Crystals, Soft-matter Packing, and Active Systems: Materials and Biological Applications
Date Title / Speaker
January 20, 2018 General Diffusion in Biological Environments
Chun Liu (The Pennsylvania State University)
Annual Program Workshop
January 20, 2018 Stability of toroidal nematics
Epifanio Virga (Università di Pavia)
Annual Program Workshop
January 19, 2018 Active matter: Swimming bacteria and active gels
Leonid Berlyand (The Pennsylvania State University)
Annual Program Workshop
January 19, 2018 Collective patterns of active matter systems on surfaces
Qi Wang (University of South Carolina)
Annual Program Workshop
January 19, 2018 Birds, magnets, soap, and sandblasting: Surprising connections in the theory of incompressible flocks
John Toner (University of Oregon)
Annual Program Workshop
January 19, 2018 Analysis of Static solutions and hydrodynamics of biaxial nematic liquid crystals
Changyou Wang (Purdue University)
Annual Program Workshop
January 19, 2018 Numerical Approximation of Nematic Fluids
Noel Walkington (Carnegie Mellon University)
Annual Program Workshop
January 18, 2018 A Ginzburg-Landau type problem for highly anisotropic nematic liquid crystals
Peter Sternberg (Indiana University)
Annual Program Workshop
January 18, 2018 Focal conic domains in smectic thin films: Frustration-induced defects and their frustrated packings
Daniel Beller (Brown University)
Annual Program Workshop
January 18, 2018 Pattern Development in Pollen Grains
Maxim Lavrentovich (University of Tennessee)
Annual Program Workshop
January 18, 2018 Topological defects in a living nematic
Igor Aronson (The Pennsylvania State University)
Annual Program Workshop
January 17, 2018 Switching mechanism in bent-core liquid crystals
Sookyung Joo (Old Dominion University)
Annual Program Workshop
January 17, 2018 Dynamics of 2D and 3D Topological Solitons
Ivan Smalyukh (University of Colorado)
Annual Program Workshop
January 17, 2018 Mathematical approaches to the problem of DNA organization inside bacterial viruses
F. Javier Arsuaga (University of California, Davis)
Annual Program Workshop
January 17, 2018 Molecular organizations in liquid crystals: packing with attraction
Claudio Zannoni (Universita Di Bologna)
Annual Program Workshop
January 16, 2018 Defects in Smectics and their Combination Rules
Thomas Machon (University of Pennsylvania)
Annual Program Workshop
January 16, 2018 Finite Elements for the Ericksen Model of Liquid Crystals with Phase-Field Modeling of Droplets
Shawn Walker (Louisiana State University)
Annual Program Workshop
January 16, 2018 Computational Engineering of Cholesteric Collagen Films: Rheological Properties, Hydrodynamics and Film Formation
Alejandro Rey (McGill University)
Annual Program Workshop
January 16, 2018 Pressure-induced assembly and anomalous diffusion in electrophoretically-driven nematic colloids
Jordi Ignés (University of Barcelona)
Annual Program Workshop
January 16, 2018 Activity at director gradients in living liquid crystals and in liquid crystal elastomers
Oleg Lavrentovich (Kent State University)
Annual Program Workshop
Innovative Statistics and Machine Learning for Precision Medicine
Date Title / Speaker
September 16, 2017 Emerging Biomarkers in Individualized Medicine
George Vasmatzis (Mayo Clinic)
Annual Program Workshop
Special Workshop
Agricultural Data Integration: From Genomics to Unmanned Systems
Date Title / Speaker
October 26, 2017 Midwest Big Data Hub: Activities and collaborations for the Ag-Food-Energy-Water data ecosystem
Melissa Cragin (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Special Workshop
October 26, 2017 Industry panel
Jason Cepela (PepsiCo, Inc.), Brian King (International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT)), Vipin Kumar (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), David LeBauer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Philip Pardey (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Nathan Springer (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Special Workshop
October 26, 2017 Unmanned Aerial System (UAS) Data Revolution in Precision Agriculture
Sreekala Bajwa (North Dakota State University)
Special Workshop
October 26, 2017 A deluge of information: Advancing science with big data in the atmospheric sciences
Aaron Kennedy (University of North Dakota)
Special Workshop
October 26, 2017 Towards Spatial Data Science for Smart Agriculture Big Data
Shashi Shekhar (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Special Workshop
Public Lecture
Public Lecture Series
Date Title / Speaker
February 21, 2018 Impossible Objects: The Mathematics of 3D Illusions
Kokichi Sugihara (Meiji University)
Public Lecture
December 05, 2017 Snow Business: Scientific Computing in the Movies and Beyond
Joseph Teran (University of California, Los Angeles)
Public Lecture

Pages