Campuses:

IMA Video Library

Note: The videos available on this page are copyrighted material. It is intended for personal use or for educational purpose. Renting or resale of this product or any part of its contents is prohibited. Reproduction of any material contained in these videos onto any other media, or reuse in any other form for any purpose, without the expressed written consent of both the IMA and the lecturer, is strictly prohibited.
Annual Program Workshop
Liquid Crystals, Metamaterials, Transformation Optics, Photonic Crystals, and Solar Cells
Date Title / Speaker
March 01, 2018 Simulating the molecular organizations of thin liquid crystal films
Claudio Zannoni (Universita Di Bologna)
Annual Program Workshop
February 28, 2018 Finite Element Methods for the Generalized Ericksen Model of Liquid Crystals
Shawn Walker (Louisiana State University)
Annual Program Workshop
February 28, 2018 Building Next Generation Solar Cells with Nanotechnology
Prashant Kamat (University of Notre Dame)
Annual Program Workshop
February 28, 2018 Towards an equation of state for dense nematics with steric interactions
Peter Palffy-Muhoray (Kent State University)
Annual Program Workshop
February 28, 2018 Liquid crystals for sensors and organic light-emitting diodes
Antal Jakli (Kent State University)
Annual Program Workshop
February 28, 2018 Structure Formation in Soft Matter by Solvent Evaporation
Masao Doi (University of Tokyo)
Annual Program Workshop
February 27, 2018 Fracture initiation in confined incompressible materials
Annual Program Workshop
February 27, 2018 A review on computational issues for charged transport in semiconductor modeling at nanoscales and applications
Irene Gamba (The University of Texas at Austin)
Annual Program Workshop
Frontiers in Forecasting
Date Title / Speaker
February 23, 2018 High-dimensiona Classification for Spatially Dependent Data
Tapabrata (Taps) Maiti (Michigan State University)
Annual Program Workshop
February 23, 2018 Lensing and de-lensing the cosmic microwave background
Ethan Anderes (University of California, Davis)
Annual Program Workshop
February 23, 2018 High-Dimensional Bayesian Geostatistics
Sudipto Banerjee (University of California, Los Angeles)
Annual Program Workshop
February 23, 2018 Sequential change-point detection based on nearest neighbors
Hao Chen (University of California, Davis)
Annual Program Workshop
February 23, 2018 Conditional Adaptive Bayesian Spectral Analysis of Nonstationary Biomedical Time Series
Robert Krafty (University of Pittsburgh)
Annual Program Workshop
February 22, 2018 Factor Augmented Vector Autoregressive Models under High Dimensional Scaling
George Michailidis (University of Florida)
Annual Program Workshop
February 22, 2018 Methods for estimating network change points for multivariate time series
Ivor Cribben (University of Alberta)
Annual Program Workshop
February 22, 2018 Spectral analysis of high-dimensional time series with applications to the mean-variance frontier
Alexander Aue (University of California, Davis)
Annual Program Workshop
February 22, 2018 High-dimensional Multivariate Time Series with Additional Structure
Katherine Ensor (Rice University)
Annual Program Workshop
February 22, 2018 Panel: Advanced Business Analytics and Forecasting at BASF
Sven Serneels (BASF Corporation)
Annual Program Workshop
February 22, 2018 Interpretable Deep Learning Models for Forecasting
Yan Liu (University of Southern California)
Annual Program Workshop
February 22, 2018 Forecasting large collections of times series
George Athanasopoulos (Monash University)
Annual Program Workshop
February 21, 2018 Sparse Vector Autoregressive Models
Christophe Croux (EDHEC Business School)
Annual Program Workshop
February 21, 2018 Dynamic landmark prediction for genetic mixture models
Tanya Garcia (Texas A & M University)
Annual Program Workshop
February 21, 2018 Variable Targeting and Reduction in High-Dimensional Vector Autoregressions
Tucker McElroy (U.S. Bureau of the Census)
Annual Program Workshop
February 21, 2018 Learning Connectivity Networks from High-Dimensional Point Processes
Ali Shojaie (University of Washington)
Annual Program Workshop
February 21, 2018 Global multivariate point pattern models for rain type occurrence and its extension to spatio-temporal domain
Mikyoung Jun (Texas A & M University)
Annual Program Workshop
February 21, 2018 Semi-parametric Dynamic Max-copula Model for Multivariate Time Series
Zhengjun Zhang (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Annual Program Workshop
February 21, 2018 Predictive effect of economic and market variations on structural breaks in credit market
Haipeng Xing (State University of New York, Stony Brook (SUNY))
Annual Program Workshop
February 21, 2018 A longitudinal Bayesian model for spectral analysis of neuroimaging time series data
Mark Fiecas (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Annual Program Workshop
Mathematical Modeling of Cortical Spreading Depression (SD) and Related Phenomena
Date Title / Speaker
February 16, 2018 Integrating electrophysiology, cerebral metabolism and blood flow: Towards a predictive computational framework
Erkki Somersalo (Case Western Reserve University)
Annual Program Workshop
February 16, 2018 Quantification of Uncertainty of Cerebral Metabolic States
Daniela Calvetti (Case Western Reserve University)
Annual Program Workshop

Pages