Campuses:

IMA Video Library

Note: The videos available on this page are copyrighted material. It is intended for personal use or for educational purpose. Renting or resale of this product or any part of its contents is prohibited. Reproduction of any material contained in these videos onto any other media, or reuse in any other form for any purpose, without the expressed written consent of both the IMA and the lecturer, is strictly prohibited.
Annual Program Workshop
Emerging Topics in Optics
Date Title / Speaker
April 28, 2017 Homogenization of the eigenvalues of the Neumann-Poincaré operator
Charles Dapogny (Université Grenoble-Alpes)
Annual Program Workshop
April 28, 2017 Creating Band Gaps in Photonic Crystals
Robert Lipton (Louisiana State University)
Annual Program Workshop
April 27, 2017 Novel materials in silicon photonics: Quantum and classical applications
Avik Dutt (Columbia University)
Annual Program Workshop
April 27, 2017 Novel nanophotonic light sources
Marin Soljacic (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Annual Program Workshop
April 27, 2017 Adaptive compression method for the Fock operator, and more
Lin Lin (University of California, Berkeley)
Annual Program Workshop
April 26, 2017 Pathological scattering in a linear slow-light layered medium
Stephen Shipman (Louisiana State University)
Annual Program Workshop
April 26, 2017 Resonance Induced Transmission Through Subwavelength Hole Arrays
Guy Bouchitte (Université de Toulon et du Var)
Annual Program Workshop
April 26, 2017 Maximal Length Spectral Gaps for Periodic Schroedinger Operators
Braxton Osting (The University of Utah)
Annual Program Workshop
April 26, 2017 The Spectral Theory of the Neumann-Poincare Operator and Plasmon Resonance
Hyeonbae Kang (Inha University)
Annual Program Workshop
April 25, 2017 AFEABIC: An adaptive finite element library for Kohn-Sham and time-dependent Kohn-Sham equations
Guanghui Hu (University of Macau)
Annual Program Workshop
April 25, 2017 A Multi-Scale Model for Optical Responses of Nano-Structures
Songting Luo (Iowa State University)
Annual Program Workshop
April 25, 2017 Large-scale Optimization for Photonic Design
Steven Johnson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Annual Program Workshop
April 25, 2017 Fast Algorithm for Estimating Optical Absorption Spectrum in Linear Response TDDFT
Chao Yang (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Annual Program Workshop
April 24, 2017 Mathematical and numerical treatment of plasmonic waves at corners of metals and metamaterials
Anne-Sophie Bonnet-BenDhia (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS))
Annual Program Workshop
April 24, 2017 Topological Transport of Phonons at the Nanoscale
Florian Marquardt (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
Annual Program Workshop
April 24, 2017 Entangled Photon Generation via Biexciton in a Thin Film
Hiroshi Ajiki (Tokyo Denki University)
Annual Program Workshop
April 24, 2017 Light scattering from complex materials: The influence of correlations in the disorder
Remi Carminati (École Supérieure de Physique et de Chimie Industrielles de la Ville de Paris (ESPCI))
Annual Program Workshop
April 24, 2017 Optics, Plasmonics and Excitonics: Connecting Fundamental Theory to Experiments and Applications
George Schatz (Northwestern University)
Annual Program Workshop
Novel Optical Materials
Date Title / Speaker
March 17, 2017 Pulse Reflections in a Random Waveguide with a Turning Point
Liliana Borcea (University of Michigan)
Annual Program Workshop
March 17, 2017 Short-Time Behavior of the Exciton-Polariton Equations
Stephen Shipman (Louisiana State University)
Annual Program Workshop
March 16, 2017 Superlensing with Hyperbolic Metamaterials
Eric Bonnetier (Université Grenoble-Alpes)
Annual Program Workshop
March 16, 2017 Engineering Wave Dispersion Through Localized Resonance Inside Sub-wavelength Structured Media
Robert Lipton (Louisiana State University)
Annual Program Workshop
March 16, 2017 Unconventional optical forces with topological protection and GHz dispersion enhancement
Zheng Wang (The University of Texas at Austin)
Annual Program Workshop
March 16, 2017 The Bulk-Boundary Correspondence in Aperiodic Systems: A K-Theoretic Approach
Emil Prodan (Yeshiva University)
Annual Program Workshop
March 15, 2017 Photonic Hypercrystals
Evgeniy Narimanov (Purdue University)
Annual Program Workshop
March 15, 2017 Nonlinear Phenomena in Metamaterials
Ildar Gabitov (University of Arizona)
Annual Program Workshop
March 15, 2017 Alternative plasmonic materials and chalcogenides for photonic applications
Ross McPhedran (University of Sydney)
Annual Program Workshop
March 15, 2017 Topological one-way fiber of second Chern number
Ling Lu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Annual Program Workshop
March 14, 2017 Scattering, transformation acoustics and non-reciprocal wave propagation
Andrew Norris (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey)
Annual Program Workshop
March 14, 2017 From Virtual Photons to Quantum Pinwheels: Fluctuation Effects in Nanophotonics
Steven Johnson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Annual Program Workshop

Pages