Campuses:

IMA Video Library

Note: The videos available on this page are copyrighted material. It is intended for personal use or for educational purpose. Renting or resale of this product or any part of its contents is prohibited. Reproduction of any material contained in these videos onto any other media, or reuse in any other form for any purpose, without the expressed written consent of both the IMA and the lecturer, is strictly prohibited.
Hot Topics Workshop
Integrating Machine Learning and Predictive Simulation: From Uncertainty Quantification to Digital Twins
Date Title / Speaker
March 06, 2018 Understanding the Simulation Revolution
Joe Walsh (ASSESS Initiative)
Hot Topics Workshop
March 06, 2018 Globally Optimal, Data-Driven Symbolic Discovery
Hot Topics Workshop
Special Workshop
Women in Data Science (WiDS) Conference
Date Title / Speaker
March 05, 2018 Local keynote lecture: Reinforcement learning for functional state space with application to Type 1 Diabetes
Susan Wei (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Special Workshop
March 05, 2018 Local keynote lecture: Ways of Knowing in HCI
Haiyi Zhu (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Special Workshop
Annual Program Workshop
Liquid Crystals, Metamaterials, Transformation Optics, Photonic Crystals, and Solar Cells
Date Title / Speaker
March 02, 2018 Atomistically inspired origami
Richard James (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Annual Program Workshop
March 02, 2018 A Ginzburg-Landau type problem for 2D materials
Dmitry Golovaty (University of Akron)
Annual Program Workshop
March 02, 2018 Continuum magneto-electro-elastics with applications to soft matter physics
Liping Liu (Rutgers, The State University Of New Jersey)
Annual Program Workshop
March 02, 2018 Nematic liquid crystals with variable degree of orientation
Ricardo Nochetto (University of Maryland)
Annual Program Workshop
March 01, 2018 Symmetry breaking and restoration in the Ginzburg-Landau model of nematic liquid crystals
Michal Kowalczyk (University of Chile)
Annual Program Workshop
March 01, 2018 Lipids as Liquid Crystals: morphological control and energy barriers
Keith Promislow (Michigan State University)
Annual Program Workshop
March 01, 2018 Materials for Controlling the Direction of Light at Different Frequencies
Robert Lipton (Louisiana State University)
Annual Program Workshop
March 01, 2018 Optimal Pentamodes for Guiding Stress
Graeme Milton (The University of Utah)
Annual Program Workshop
March 01, 2018 Simulating the molecular organizations of thin liquid crystal films
Claudio Zannoni (Universita Di Bologna)
Annual Program Workshop
February 28, 2018 Finite Element Methods for the Generalized Ericksen Model of Liquid Crystals
Shawn Walker (Louisiana State University)
Annual Program Workshop
February 28, 2018 Building Next Generation Solar Cells with Nanotechnology
Prashant Kamat (University of Notre Dame)
Annual Program Workshop
February 28, 2018 Towards an equation of state for dense nematics with steric interactions
Peter Palffy-Muhoray (Kent State University)
Annual Program Workshop
February 28, 2018 Liquid crystals for sensors and organic light-emitting diodes
Antal Jakli (Kent State University)
Annual Program Workshop
February 28, 2018 Structure Formation in Soft Matter by Solvent Evaporation
Masao Doi (University of Tokyo)
Annual Program Workshop
February 27, 2018 Fracture initiation in confined incompressible materials
Annual Program Workshop
February 27, 2018 A review on computational issues for charged transport in semiconductor modeling at nanoscales and applications
Irene Gamba (The University of Texas at Austin)
Annual Program Workshop
Frontiers in Forecasting
Date Title / Speaker
February 23, 2018 High-dimensiona Classification for Spatially Dependent Data
Tapabrata (Taps) Maiti (Michigan State University)
Annual Program Workshop
February 23, 2018 Lensing and de-lensing the cosmic microwave background
Ethan Anderes (University of California, Davis)
Annual Program Workshop
February 23, 2018 High-Dimensional Bayesian Geostatistics
Sudipto Banerjee (University of California, Los Angeles)
Annual Program Workshop
February 23, 2018 Sequential change-point detection based on nearest neighbors
Hao Chen (University of California, Davis)
Annual Program Workshop
February 23, 2018 Conditional Adaptive Bayesian Spectral Analysis of Nonstationary Biomedical Time Series
Robert Krafty (University of Pittsburgh)
Annual Program Workshop
February 22, 2018 Factor Augmented Vector Autoregressive Models under High Dimensional Scaling
George Michailidis (University of Florida)
Annual Program Workshop
February 22, 2018 Methods for estimating network change points for multivariate time series
Ivor Cribben (University of Alberta)
Annual Program Workshop
February 22, 2018 Spectral analysis of high-dimensional time series with applications to the mean-variance frontier
Alexander Aue (University of California, Davis)
Annual Program Workshop
February 22, 2018 High-dimensional Multivariate Time Series with Additional Structure
Katherine Ensor (Rice University)
Annual Program Workshop
February 22, 2018 Panel: Advanced Business Analytics and Forecasting at BASF
Sven Serneels (BASF Corporation)
Annual Program Workshop

Pages