Campuses:

IMA Video Library

Note: The videos available on this page are copyrighted material. It is intended for personal use or for educational purpose. Renting or resale of this product or any part of its contents is prohibited. Reproduction of any material contained in these videos onto any other media, or reuse in any other form for any purpose, without the expressed written consent of both the IMA and the lecturer, is strictly prohibited.
Annual Program Workshop
Forecasting from Complexity
Date Title / Speaker
April 26, 2018 Fast Simulation based Estimation for Complex Models
Maria-Pia Victoria-Feser (Universite de Geneve)
Annual Program Workshop
April 26, 2018 Dynamic Shrinkage Processes
Daniel Kowal (Rice University)
Annual Program Workshop
April 26, 2018 Half-spectral space-time models
Joe Guinness (North Carolina State University)
Annual Program Workshop
April 26, 2018 Non-parametric Sparse Additive Auto-regressive Network Models
Garvesh Raskutti (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Annual Program Workshop
April 26, 2018 Stochastic Simulation of Predictive Space-Time Scenarios of Wind Speed Using Observations and Physical Models
Mihai Anitescu (Argonne National Laboratory)
Annual Program Workshop
April 26, 2018 Inference for Spatio-Temporal Changes of Arctic Sea Ice
Noel Cressie (University of Wollongong)
Annual Program Workshop
April 25, 2018 Dynamic Filtering of Time-Varying Sparse Signals
Christopher Rozell (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Annual Program Workshop
April 25, 2018 Nonparametric inference for Hawkes processes. Applications for estimating functional connectivity graphs of neurons.
Vincent Rivoirard (Université Paris-Dauphine)
Annual Program Workshop
April 25, 2018 Deep Spatial Learning for Forensic Geolocation with Microbiome Data
Brian Reich (North Carolina State University)
Annual Program Workshop
April 25, 2018 Verification within Complexity: Comparing Spatial Fields
Eric Gilleland (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Annual Program Workshop
April 25, 2018 Estimation of inhomogeneous point processes: Theory and applications
Mark Davenport (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Annual Program Workshop
April 25, 2018 Forecasting Realized Volatility Measures with Multivariate and Univariate Models: The Case of The US Banking Sector
Alain Hecq (Universiteit Maastricht (Rijksuniversiteit Limburg))
Annual Program Workshop
April 24, 2018 Network Estimation from Point Process Data
Rebecca Willett (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Annual Program Workshop
April 24, 2018 Spatiotemporal modelling of ocean surface velocities from drifters
Adam Sykulski (University of Lancaster)
Annual Program Workshop
April 24, 2018 Spectral analysis for comparison of second-order flow structure in DNS simulations
Charlotte Haley (Argonne National Laboratory)
Annual Program Workshop
April 24, 2018 Bayesian Calibration of Multistate Stochastic Simulators
Oksana Chkrebtii (The Ohio State University)
Annual Program Workshop
April 24, 2018 Robust maximum association estimators
Peter Filzmoser (Technische Universität Wien)
Annual Program Workshop
April 24, 2018 Sequential change-point detection for Hawkes processes over networks
Yao Xie (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Annual Program Workshop
April 24, 2018 Generating Calibrated Ensembles of Physically Realistic, High-Resolution Precipitation Forecast Fields Based on GEFS Model Output
Michael Scheuerer (National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA))
Annual Program Workshop
April 23, 2018 School of Math Ordway Distinguished Lecture: Applied Random Matrix Theory
Annual Program Workshop
April 23, 2018 High-dimensional Linear Regression for Dependent Observations with Application to Nowcasting
Ruey Tsay (University of Chicago)
Annual Program Workshop
April 23, 2018 Fast spike train inference via l0 optimization
Daniela Witten (University of Washington)
Annual Program Workshop
April 23, 2018 Complexity vs Parsimony: The Challenge of Building Effective Nonlinear Dynamical Spatio-Temporal Forecasting Model
Chris Wikle (University of Missouri)
Annual Program Workshop
Dynamic Contact Lines: Progress and Opportunities
Date Title / Speaker
March 28, 2018 Forced wetting transition and bubble pinch-off in a capillary tube
Amir Pahlavan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Annual Program Workshop
March 28, 2018 Dynamics of drop impact on solid surfaces: Evolution of impact force and self-similar spreading
Xiang Cheng (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Annual Program Workshop
March 28, 2018 Evaporation of non-spherical sessile drops
Pedro Saenz (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Annual Program Workshop
March 27, 2018 Stability of fluid films of nanoscale thickness involving contact lines
Lou Kondic (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
Annual Program Workshop
March 27, 2018 Electrostatic interactions, vapor diffusion, and Stefan flow near contact lines
Vladimir Ajaev (Southern Methodist University)
Annual Program Workshop
March 27, 2018 Rapidly moving dynamical contact lines: an inertial-capillary perspective
Paul Steen (Cornell University)
Annual Program Workshop
March 27, 2018 Three ways of getting contact lines to move without breaking the no-slip boundary condition
Eugene Benilov (University of Limerick)
Annual Program Workshop

Pages