Campuses:

IMA Video Library

Note: The videos available on this page are copyrighted material. It is intended for personal use or for educational purpose. Renting or resale of this product or any part of its contents is prohibited. Reproduction of any material contained in these videos onto any other media, or reuse in any other form for any purpose, without the expressed written consent of both the IMA and the lecturer, is strictly prohibited.
Annual Program Workshop
Liquid Crystals, Soft-matter Packing, and Active Systems: Materials and Biological Applications
Date Title / Speaker
January 17, 2018 Mathematical approaches to the problem of DNA organization inside bacterial viruses
F. Javier Arsuaga (University of California, Davis)
Annual Program Workshop
January 17, 2018 Molecular organizations in liquid crystals: packing with attraction
Claudio Zannoni (Universita Di Bologna)
Annual Program Workshop
January 16, 2018 Defects in Smectics and their Combination Rules
Thomas Machon (University of Pennsylvania)
Annual Program Workshop
January 16, 2018 Finite Elements for the Ericksen Model of Liquid Crystals with Phase-Field Modeling of Droplets
Shawn Walker (Louisiana State University)
Annual Program Workshop
January 16, 2018 Computational Engineering of Cholesteric Collagen Films: Rheological Properties, Hydrodynamics and Film Formation
Alejandro Rey (McGill University)
Annual Program Workshop
January 16, 2018 Pressure-induced assembly and anomalous diffusion in electrophoretically-driven nematic colloids
Jordi Ignés (University of Barcelona)
Annual Program Workshop
January 16, 2018 Activity at director gradients in living liquid crystals and in liquid crystal elastomers
Oleg Lavrentovich (Kent State University)
Annual Program Workshop
Innovative Statistics and Machine Learning for Precision Medicine
Date Title / Speaker
September 16, 2017 Emerging Biomarkers in Individualized Medicine
George Vasmatzis (Mayo Clinic)
Annual Program Workshop
September 16, 2017 Optimal Decision Support Rules Improve Personalize Warfarin Treatment Outcomes
Chih-Lin (Jake) Chi (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Annual Program Workshop
September 16, 2017 Lecture
Peter Tonellato (Harvard Medical School)
Annual Program Workshop
September 15, 2017 Maximin-Projection Learning for Optimal Treatment Decision with Heterogeneous Data
Wenbin Lu (North Carolina State University)
Annual Program Workshop
September 15, 2017 Individualized Fusion Learning (iFusion) with Applications to Personalized Inference
Minge Xie (Rutgers, The State University Of New Jersey)
Annual Program Workshop
September 15, 2017 Treatment Allocations Based on Multi-Armed Bandit Strategies
Yuhong Yang (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Annual Program Workshop
September 15, 2017 Doubly-robust estimation of shared-parameter adaptive treatment strategies
Erica Moodie (McGill University)
Annual Program Workshop
September 15, 2017 Efficient Policy Learning
Stefan Wager (Stanford University)
Annual Program Workshop
September 15, 2017 Propensity score calipers and the overlap condition
Ben Hansen (University of Michigan)
Annual Program Workshop
September 15, 2017 Causal Interaction in Factorial Experiments: Application to Conjoint Analysis
Kosuke Imai (Princeton University)
Annual Program Workshop
September 15, 2017 Discovering Effect Modification in Observational Studies
Dylan Small (University of Pennsylvania)
Annual Program Workshop
September 15, 2017 Keynote: Recent advances in outcome weighted learning for precision medicine
Michael Kosorok (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
Annual Program Workshop
September 14, 2017 Quantile-Optimal Treatment Regimes
Lan Wang (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Annual Program Workshop
September 14, 2017 New biomarker-adaptive designs of clinical trial for precision medicine
Feifang Hu (George Washington University)
Annual Program Workshop
September 14, 2017 Estimating Individual-Level and Population-Level Causal Effects of Organ Transplantation Treatment Regimes
David Vock (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Annual Program Workshop
September 14, 2017 Tutorial: List-based treatment regimes
Eric Laber (North Carolina State University)
Annual Program Workshop
Special Workshop
Agricultural Data Integration: From Genomics to Unmanned Systems
Date Title / Speaker
October 26, 2017 Midwest Big Data Hub: Activities and collaborations for the Ag-Food-Energy-Water data ecosystem
Melissa Cragin (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Special Workshop
October 26, 2017 Industry panel
Jason Cepela (PepsiCo, Inc.), Brian King (International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT)), Vipin Kumar (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), David LeBauer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Philip Pardey (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Nathan Springer (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Special Workshop
October 26, 2017 Unmanned Aerial System (UAS) Data Revolution in Precision Agriculture
Sreekala Bajwa (North Dakota State University)
Special Workshop
October 26, 2017 A deluge of information: Advancing science with big data in the atmospheric sciences
Aaron Kennedy (University of North Dakota)
Special Workshop
October 26, 2017 Towards Spatial Data Science for Smart Agriculture Big Data
Shashi Shekhar (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Special Workshop
Public Lecture
Public Lecture Series
Date Title / Speaker
February 21, 2018 Impossible Objects: The Mathematics of 3D Illusions
Kokichi Sugihara (Meiji University)
Public Lecture
December 05, 2017 Snow Business: Scientific Computing in the Movies and Beyond
Joseph Teran (University of California, Los Angeles)
Public Lecture

Pages