Campuses:

This Week

Monday, October 14, 2019
8:00 am - 12:15 pm Morning Theme: Optics/Photography
8:00 am - 8:45 am Coffee and Registration Keller 3-176
8:45 am - 9:00 am Welcome to the IMA Keller 3-180
9:00 am - 9:15 am Welcome Remarks
Saiprasad Ravishankar (Michigan State University), Brendt Wohlberg (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Keller 3-180
9:15 am - 10:00 am Computational Microscopy
Laura Waller (University of California, Berkeley)
Keller 3-180
10:00 am - 10:45 am Interpreting Photon and Electron Detections to Form Images
Vivek Goyal (Boston University)
Keller 3-180
10:45 am - 11:00 am Q&A / Coffee Keller 3-176
11:00 am - 12:15 pm Tutorial on Julia Programming for Computational Imaging
Jeff Fessler (University of Michigan)
Keller 3-180
12:15 pm - 1:45 pm Lunch
1:45 pm - 2:55 pm Surfing the Technology Wave 2019 and Algorithm-Hardware Co-Design - Industry Perspective + Q&A
Sergio Goma (QUALCOMM)
Keller 3-180
1:45 pm - 6:00 pm Afternoon Theme: Optimization for Computational Imaging (CI)
2:55 pm - 3:45 pm Dictionary and model-based methods in quantitative MRI reconstruction
Mariya Doneva (Philips Research Laboratory)
Keller 3-180
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm Coffee Break Keller 3-176
4:00 pm - 4:45 pm A simple 2D graphing tool for the convergence of fixed-point iterations and plug-and-play methods
Wotao Yin (University of California, Los Angeles)
Keller 3-180
4:45 pm - 5:30 pm Data Compression in Distributed Learning
Ming Yan (Michigan State University)
Keller 3-180
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Social Hour at Republic 221 Cedar Avenue, Minneapolis, MN 55454
Tuesday, October 15, 2019
8:00 am - 12:00 pm Morning Theme: Novel Imaging Domains
8:15 am - 9:00 am Coffee Keller 3-176
9:00 am - 9:05 am Welcome Remarks
Rebecca Willett (University of Chicago)
Keller 3-180
9:05 am - 9:50 am Cryo-Electron Microscopy Image Analysis with Multi-Frequency Vector Diffusion Maps
Zhizhen (Jane) Zhao (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Keller 3-180
9:50 am - 10:35 am Imaging the Unseen: Taking the First Picture of a Black Hole
Katie Bouman (California Institute of Technology)
Keller 3-180
10:35 am - 10:50 am Q&A Keller 3-180
10:50 am - 11:20 am Coffee Break Keller 3-176
11:20 am - 12:05 pm Computational Methods for Large-scale Inverse Problems: Data-driven VS Physics-driven or Combined?
Youzuo Lin (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Keller 3-180
12:15 pm - 1:45 pm Lunch
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Affiliated Data Science Seminar: Simple Approaches to Complicated Data Analysis
Deanna Needell (University of California, Los Angeles)
Lind 305
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Simple Approaches to Complicated Data Analysis
Deanna Needell (University of California, Los Angeles)
Lind 305
1:00 pm - 6:00 pm Afternoon Theme: Perspectives on Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence for CI
1:45 pm - 2:30 pm Tutorial on Python Programming for Computational Imaging
Frank Ong (Stanford University)
Keller 3-180
2:30 pm - 2:40 pm Coffee Break Keller 3-176
2:40 pm - 3:25 pm Tutorial Part II Keller 3-180
3:25 pm - 4:10 pm Computational Imaging with Deep Learning
Orazio Gallo (NVIDIA Corporation)
Keller 3-180
4:15 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session and Reception Lind 400
Wednesday, October 16, 2019
8:00 am - 12:00 pm Morning Theme: Perspectives on Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence for CI
8:15 am - 9:00 am Coffee Keller 3-176
9:00 am - 9:05 am Welcome Remarks
Jeff Fessler (University of Michigan)
Keller 3-180
9:05 am - 9:50 am Lecture
Charles Bouman (Purdue University)
Keller 3-180
9:50 am - 10:35 am Faster Guaranteed GAN-based recovery in Linear Inverse Problems
Yoram Bresler (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Keller 3-180
10:35 am - 10:50 am Q&A Keller 3-180
10:50 am - 11:20 am Group Photo/Coffee Break Keller 3-176
11:20 am - 12:05 pm Geometry of Convolutional Neural Networks for Computational Imaging
Jong Chul Ye (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST))
Keller 3-180
12:15 pm - 2:15 pm Meet the Leaders Lunch (signup required)
1:00 pm - 6:00 pm Afternoon Theme: X-Ray Computed Tomography Imaging
2:15 pm - 3:00 pm Novel CT Data Acquisition and Processing
Joseph Stayman (Johns Hopkins University)
Keller 3-180
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm Machine Learning for Tomographic Imaging
Ge Wang (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
Keller 3-180
3:45 pm - 4:15 pm Q&A/Coffee Break Keller 3-176
4:15 pm - 5:00 pm Data and Image Domain Deep Learning for Tomographic Computational Imaging
W. Clem Karl (Boston University)
Keller 3-180
5:00 pm - 5:15 pm Q&A Keller 3-180
5:15 pm - 6:00 pm IEEE Computational Imaging Technical Committee Meeting (open to all) Keller 3-180
Thursday, October 17, 2019
8:00 am - 12:00 pm Morning Theme: Signal Processing for CI
8:15 am - 9:00 am Coffee Keller 3-176
9:00 am - 9:05 am Welcome Remarks
Stanley Chan (Purdue University), Justin Haldar (University of Southern California)
Keller 3-180
9:05 am - 9:50 am Three Short Stories About Patch-Based Image Denoising
Mario Figueiredo (Instituto Superior Tecnico)
Keller 3-180
9:50 am - 10:35 am Fourier Multispectral Imaging
Keigo Hirakawa (University of Dayton)
Keller 3-180
10:35 am - 10:50 am Q&A Keller 3-180
10:50 am - 11:20 am Group Photo/Coffee Break Keller 3-176
11:20 am - 12:05 pm Modeling and removal of correlated noise using nonlocal patch-based collaborative filters, with applications to direct and inverse imaging
Alessandro Foi (Tampere University of Technology)
Keller 3-180
12:15 pm - 1:45 pm Lunch
1:00 pm - 6:00 pm Afternoon Theme: Magnetic Resonance Imaging
1:45 pm - 2:30 pm Computational Imaging: Beyond the limits imposed by lenses
Ashok Veeraraghavan (Rice University)
Keller 3-180
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm Q&A / Coffee Keller 3-180
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm Computational Imaging: From structured low-rank methods to model based deep learning.
Mathews Jacob (The University of Iowa)
Keller 3-180
3:45 pm - 4:15 pm Q&A/Coffee Break Keller 3-176
4:15 pm - 5:00 pm Rise of the machines (in MR image reconstruction)
Florian Knoll (NYU Langone Medical Center)
Keller 3-180
5:00 pm - 5:15 pm Q&A Keller 3-180
5:15 pm - 7:00 pm Working Group Discussions Lind 400
Friday, October 18, 2019
8:00 am - 12:00 pm Theme: Broad CI Modalities
8:15 am - 9:00 am Coffee Keller 3-176
9:00 am - 9:05 am Welcome Remarks
Ulugbek Kamilov (Washington University)
Keller 3-180
9:05 am - 9:50 am Computational Radar Imaging
Mujdat Cetin (University of Rochester)
Keller 3-180
10:00 am - 10:15 am Q&A Keller 3-180
10:15 am - 11:00 am Challenges and Opportunities in Magnetic Resonance Fingerprinting
Nicole Seiberlich (University of Michigan)
Keller 3-180
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Q&A/Closing Remarks
Brendt Wohlberg (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Keller 3-180