Campuses:

Talks

Date Title / Speaker Event
May 19, 1999 Contact Tracing in Stochastic and Deterministic Epidemic Models
Johannes Mueller (Eberhard-Karls-Universität Tübingen)
Workshop: Mathematical Approaches for Emerging and Re-emerging Diseases
May 19, 1999 Diseases With a Chronic Stage in a Population With Varying Size
Maia Martcheva (University of Florida)
Workshop: Mathematical Approaches for Emerging and Re-emerging Diseases
May 19, 1999 Selective Pressures of the Host Population Dynamics on the Evolution of Disease Pathogenecity
Michael Li (Mississippi State University)
Workshop: Mathematical Approaches for Emerging and Re-emerging Diseases
May 19, 1999 TBA
Carlos Hernandez (Cornell University)
Workshop: Mathematical Approaches for Emerging and Re-emerging Diseases
May 19, 1999 A Stochastic Model for Effects of Mass/Simultaneous Vaccination
Don Gaver (Naval Postgraduate School)
Workshop: Mathematical Approaches for Emerging and Re-emerging Diseases
May 19, 1999 Modeling Tuberculosis Transmission with Clusters
Angel Capurro (Universidad de Belgrano)
Workshop: Mathematical Approaches for Emerging and Re-emerging Diseases
May 19, 1999 Treatment-induced Schistosome Genetic Diversity
Zhilan Feng (Purdue University)
Workshop: Mathematical Approaches for Emerging and Re-emerging Diseases
May 19, 1999 On Fitness in Structured Metapopulation Models with an Application to Epidemics
Mats Gyllenberg (University of Turku)
Workshop: Mathematical Approaches for Emerging and Re-emerging Diseases
May 18, 1999 Part II: The Importance of Quasi-stationarity in the Study of Extinction Times for Birth-death Processes with Absorbing States. Applications to the SIS Model
Ingemar Nasell (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH))
Workshop: Mathematical Approaches for Emerging and Re-emerging Diseases
May 18, 1999 Virulence Evolution in Macro-parasites
Andrea Pugliese (Università di Trento)
Workshop: Mathematical Approaches for Emerging and Re-emerging Diseases
May 18, 1999 Lattice Dynamical System Model for the HIV1 Genetic Sequence Evolution
Gustavo Martinez-Mekler (National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM))
Workshop: Mathematical Approaches for Emerging and Re-emerging Diseases
May 18, 1999 Endemic Models with Arbitrarily Distributed Periods of Infection
Horst Thieme (Arizona State University)
Workshop: Mathematical Approaches for Emerging and Re-emerging Diseases
May 18, 1999 Epidemiology and Natural Selection in Pathogens with Intermediate Rate of Antigenic Change
Viggo Andreasen (Roskilde University Center)
Workshop: Mathematical Approaches for Emerging and Re-emerging Diseases
May 17, 1999 Infectious Disease Models with Chronological Age Structure and Disease Age Structure
Fred Brauer (University of British Columbia)
Workshop: Mathematical Approaches for Emerging and Re-emerging Diseases
May 17, 1999 Recurrent Epidemics are not Chaotic
Ingemar Nasell (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH))
Workshop: Mathematical Approaches for Emerging and Re-emerging Diseases
May 17, 1999 New Vaccination Strategies for Pertussis
Herb Hethcote (The University of Iowa)
Workshop: Mathematical Approaches for Emerging and Re-emerging Diseases
May 17, 1999 The Problem of Antiviral Resistance: Prediction & Control
Sally Blower (University of San Francisco)
Workshop: Mathematical Approaches for Emerging and Re-emerging Diseases
May 17, 1999 Introduction
Carlos Castillo-Chavez (Cornell University), Fred Dulles (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Willard Miller Jr. (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Workshop: Mathematical Approaches for Emerging and Re-emerging Diseases
May 14, 1999 Application of Monotone Systems Theory to Epidemiological Models
Wenzhang Huang (University of Alabama)
May 13-14: Introduction to Epidemiology and Immunology
May 14, 1999 Time Delay in Epidemic Models
Pauline van den Driessche (University of Victoria)
May 13-14: Introduction to Epidemiology and Immunology
May 13, 1999 Part I: The Importance of Quasi-stationarity in the Study of Extinction Times for Birth-death Processes with Absorbing States. Applications to the SIS Model Talk
Ingemar Nasell (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH))
May 13-14: Introduction to Epidemiology and Immunology
May 13, 1999 Introduction
Fred Dulles (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Willard Miller Jr. (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
May 13-14: Introduction to Epidemiology and Immunology
April 27, 1999 Panel Discussion Challenges and Opportunities in Genomics: Production, Storage, Mining and Use
April 27, 1999 Data Mining for Genomics
Vipin Kumar (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Challenges and Opportunities in Genomics: Production, Storage, Mining and Use
April 27, 1999 An Assessment of Micro-Array Technologies for High Throughput Genetic Analysis
Larry Carson (3M)
Challenges and Opportunities in Genomics: Production, Storage, Mining and Use
April 26, 1999 Panel Discussion Challenges and Opportunities in Genomics: Production, Storage, Mining and Use
April 26, 1999 An Annotation Capture/Query System For Genomic Data
William Swope (IBM)
Challenges and Opportunities in Genomics: Production, Storage, Mining and Use
April 26, 1999 Mining Proteomes Using Mass Spectrometry: New Approaches to Help Define Function
John Yates (University of Washington)
Challenges and Opportunities in Genomics: Production, Storage, Mining and Use
April 26, 1999 Adapting and Applying Simplical Complex Q-Analysis to Studying Sequence Similarity Databases
John Carlis (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Challenges and Opportunities in Genomics: Production, Storage, Mining and Use
April 26, 1999 Algorithms for Detection and Analysis of Tandem Repeats in DNA Sequences
Gary Benson (Mount Sinai School of Medicine, CUNY)
Challenges and Opportunities in Genomics: Production, Storage, Mining and Use
April 26, 1999 Pattern Discovery and Its (Numerous) Applications in Computational Biology
Isidore Rigoutsos (IBM)
Challenges and Opportunities in Genomics: Production, Storage, Mining and Use
April 26, 1999 Lab-on-a-Chip Technology Including Tools for Genomics Applications
Anne Kopf-Sill (Caliper Corporation)
Challenges and Opportunities in Genomics: Production, Storage, Mining and Use
April 26, 1999 Intellectual Fallout from Biology's Success: Can Mathematics Help Us Out?
Roger Brent (Molecular Sciences Institute)
Challenges and Opportunities in Genomics: Production, Storage, Mining and Use
April 25, 1999 Methanococcus Jannaschii Genome: Annotations, Evolution and Evolution of Annotations by Nikos Kyrpides
Nikos Kyripedes (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Challenges and Opportunities in Genomics: Production, Storage, Mining and Use
April 25, 1999 Exploitation of Chromosomal Locations to Establish Functions of Genes
Ross Overbeek (Argonne National Laboratory)
Challenges and Opportunities in Genomics: Production, Storage, Mining and Use
April 25, 1999 Inference of Functional Programs from Gene Expression Data
Roland Somogyi (Incyte Corporation)
Challenges and Opportunities in Genomics: Production, Storage, Mining and Use
April 25, 1999 Mining of DNA Microarray Data
Gregory Stephanopoulos (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Challenges and Opportunities in Genomics: Production, Storage, Mining and Use
April 25, 1999 Multi-Analyte Profiling with Suspension ArraysTM
James Jacobsen (Luminex)
Challenges and Opportunities in Genomics: Production, Storage, Mining and Use
April 25, 1999 Genomics: Discovery to Delivery
Ron Mcglennan (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Challenges and Opportunities in Genomics: Production, Storage, Mining and Use
April 23, 1999 Rescalling the Hierarchical Competition Model
Jonathan Dushoff (Academia Sinica)
Workshop: Local Interaction and Global Phenomena in Vegetation and Other Systems
April 23, 1999 Pattern Formation in Semiarid Vegetation
Christopher Klausmeier (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Workshop: Local Interaction and Global Phenomena in Vegetation and Other Systems
April 23, 1999 Spatially Ecological Model for T-cell Receptor Dynamics
David Rand (University of Warwick)
Workshop: Local Interaction and Global Phenomena in Vegetation and Other Systems
April 23, 1999 Local and Global Phenomena in Childhood Disease Dynamics
Matthew Keeling (University of Cambridge)
Workshop: Local Interaction and Global Phenomena in Vegetation and Other Systems
April 22, 1999 Modeling the Effect of Evolution on Population and Community Dynamics
Gregg Hartvigsen (University at Albany (SUNY))
Workshop: Local Interaction and Global Phenomena in Vegetation and Other Systems
April 22, 1999 Pollen-Coupling of Forest Trees, Forming Synchronized and Periodic Reproduction out of Chaos
Yoh Iwasa (Kyushu University)
Workshop: Local Interaction and Global Phenomena in Vegetation and Other Systems
April 22, 1999 Correlation Equations and Pair Approximations for Spatial Ecologies
David Rand (University of Warwick)
Workshop: Local Interaction and Global Phenomena in Vegetation and Other Systems
April 22, 1999 Clustering, Spatial Strategies, and Spatial Coexistence in Plant Community Dynamics
Benjamin Bolker (Princeton University)
Workshop: Local Interaction and Global Phenomena in Vegetation and Other Systems
April 21, 1999 Copepods and Whales: Effects of Flow, Population Dynamics, and Behavior
Glenn Flierl (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Workshop: Local Interaction and Global Phenomena in Vegetation and Other Systems
April 21, 1999 Coexistence of Competitors in Spatial Habitats: Theory and Experimental Tests in Grasslands
David Tilman (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Workshop: Local Interaction and Global Phenomena in Vegetation and Other Systems
April 21, 1999 Emergent Dynamics in a Forest Model: The Role of Local Competition and Limited Dispersal in Mediating Broad-scale Patterns in SORTIE
Douglas Deutschman (San Diego State University)
Workshop: Local Interaction and Global Phenomena in Vegetation and Other Systems
April 20, 1999 Surprises and Scaling Connections between Climatology and Ecology
Stephen Schneider (Stanford University)
Workshop: Local Interaction and Global Phenomena in Vegetation and Other Systems
April 20, 1999 Mutual Invadability Implies Coexistence
Rick Durrett (Cornell University)
Workshop: Local Interaction and Global Phenomena in Vegetation and Other Systems
April 20, 1999 The Role of Explicit Space and Environmental Stochasticity in Competition Models
Claudia Neuhauser (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Workshop: Local Interaction and Global Phenomena in Vegetation and Other Systems
April 19, 1999 Migration Models Based on Dispersal Data
Mark Lewis (The University of Utah)
Workshop: Local Interaction and Global Phenomena in Vegetation and Other Systems
April 19, 1999 Biological Invasions into Fragmented Environments: Reaction-diffusion Models
Nanako Shigesada (Nara Women's University)
Workshop: Local Interaction and Global Phenomena in Vegetation and Other Systems
April 19, 1999 The Evolution of Spatial Models in Ecology
Simon Levin (Princeton University)
Workshop: Local Interaction and Global Phenomena in Vegetation and Other Systems
April 19, 1999 Introduction
Fred Dulles (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Simon Levin (Princeton University), Willard Miller Jr. (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Workshop: Local Interaction and Global Phenomena in Vegetation and Other Systems
April 16, 1999 Derivative Free Optimization Algorithm for Constrained Problems
Andrew Conn (IBM)
Derivative Free Optimization Algorithm for Constrained Problems - Andrew Conn (IBM Research)
March 25, 1999 Background Detection of Lethal Arrhythmia by Implantable Cardioverter Defibrillators
Milton Morris (Guidant Corporation)
Background Detection of Lethal Arrhythmia by Implantable Cardioverter Defibrillators - Milton. M. Morris (Guidant Corp.)
March 19, 1999 Exploring the Mechanisms of Cardiac Defibrillation Via Mathematical Modeling
Matthew Fishler (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital)
Exploring the Mechanisms of Cardiac Defibrillation Via Mathematical Modeling - Matthew G. Fishler (St. Jude Medical, Inc.)
March 11, 1999 Spectro-Temporal Response Fields in Primary Auditory Cortex (AI)
Shihab Shamma (University of Maryland), Jonathan Simon (University of Maryland)
Audition
March 11, 1999 Intensity and Temporal Processing in the Unanesthetized Auditory Cortex
Xiaoqin Wang (Johns Hopkins University)
Audition
March 11, 1999 TBA
Daniel Margoliash (University of Chicago)
Audition
March 11, 1999 Sensorineural Hearing Loss: Representation of Speech-like Sounds in the Damaged Cochlea
Eric Young (Johns Hopkins University)
Audition
March 11, 1999 Functional Organization of Cat and Monkey Auditory Cortex: Effects of Background Noise
Christolf Schreiner (University of California, Los Angeles)
Audition
March 11, 1999 Processing of Natural Sounds in Auditory Cortex
Israel Nelken (Hadassah Medical School)
Audition
March 11, 1999 Signal Encoding in the Discharge Patterns of Auditory Neurons
Don Johnson (Rice University)
Audition
March 10, 1999 Discussion Audition
March 10, 1999 Specializations in the Auditory Midbrain for Detecting Temporal Parameters of Biologically Important Sounds
John Casseday (University of Washington)
Audition
March 10, 1999 Brainstem Circuits for Analyzing Temporal Patterns of Sound in Echolocating Bats
Ellen Covey (University of Washington)
Audition
March 10, 1999 Spatiotemporal Coding of Sound Level in Auditory Nerve Responses: Quantitative Analyses and New Aspects of Nonlinear Temporal Cues
Laurel Carney (Boston University)
Audition
March 10, 1999 Spatiotemporal Patterns of Stimulus-locked Multiunit Activity in the Auditory Cortex of the Big Brown Bat Resemble Wavelet Packet Computations
Steven Dear (Penn State College of Medicine)
Audition
March 10, 1999 Functional Interactions Between Ipsi- and Contralaterally Evoked Inhibition in the Dorsal Nucleus of the Lateral Lemniscus and Inferior Colliculus
George Pollak (The University of Texas at Austin)
Audition
March 10, 1999 The Cerebral Cortex for the Adjustment and Improvement of Auditory Signal Processing
Nobuo Suga (Washington University)
Audition
March 09, 1999 Why Do We know So Much More About the Visual Than the Auditory System and What Can We Do About It?
Tom Yin (University of Wisconsin Medical School)
Audition
March 09, 1999 The Role of Inhibition in ITD-coding
Benedikt Grothe (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
Audition
March 09, 1999 Differential Sensitivity of Dorsal and Ventral Cochlear Nucleus Neur ons to Pinna Cues for Sound Direction
Thomas Imig (University of Kansas Medical Center)
Audition
March 09, 1999 Motion and Interaural Delay Sensitivity in the Inferior Colliculus
Alan Palmer (University of Nottingham)
Audition
March 09, 1999 Model Calculations of Steady State Responses to Binaural Stimuli in the Dorsal Nucleus of the Lateral Lemniscus
Jacob Blum (Duke University)
Audition
March 09, 1999 Interaural Intensity Difference Processing in Auditory Midbrain Neurons: Effects of a Transient Early Inhibitory Input
Tom Park (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Audition
March 09, 1999 Fundamental Issues in Binaural Processing
H. Steven Colburn (Boston University)
Audition
March 08, 1999 Issues to be Considered when Modeling (or Studying) the Dorsal Cochlear Nucleus (DCN)
Herbert Voigt (Boston University)
Audition
March 08, 1999 Modification of Auditory Midbrain Neuron Coding Properties During Sound Stimulation
Dan Sanes (New York University)
Audition
March 08, 1999 Anatomical and Physiological Properties of GABAergic Inputs to n. Laminaris from the Superior Olivary Nucleus of the Chick
Edwin Rubel (University of Washington)
Audition
March 08, 1999 Ionic Conductances Regulating the Discharge Patterns of Cochlear Nucleus Neurons
Paul Manis (Johns Hopkins University)
Audition
March 08, 1999 Coding Interaural Time Differences in the Chick Brain Stem Auditory System
Richard Hyson (Florida State University)
Audition
March 08, 1999 Anatomy and Physiology of the Mammalian Brainstem
Donata Oertel (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Audition
March 08, 1999 Introduction
Fred Dulles (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Willard Miller Jr. (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Michael Reed (Duke University)
Audition
March 05, 1999 Some Fluid Dynamics Problems in Ink Jet Printing
David Ross (Eastman Kodak Company)
Some Fluid Dynamics Problems in Ink Jet Printing - David Ross (Eastman Kodak)
March 05, 1999 Why is Mathematical Biology so Hard?
Michael Reed
March 5: Audition
March 05, 1999 Lecture 1: From the Outside World to the 8th Nerve
Michael Reed
March 5: Audition
February 19, 1999 The GnRH Pulse Generator
Tamas Ordog (University of Nevada School of Medicine)
Endocrinology: Mechanism of Hormone Secretion and Control
February 19, 1999 Language Modeling for an Application of Large Vocabulary Speech Recognition
Joan Bachenko (Linguistic Technologies, Inc.)
Language Modeling for an Application of Large Vocabulary Speech Recognition - Joan Bachenko (Linguistic Technologies, Inc.)
February 19, 1999 A Model for Hormonal Regulation of the Menstrual Cycle
James Selgrade (North Carolina State University)
Endocrinology: Mechanism of Hormone Secretion and Control
February 19, 1999 Chaotic Behavior of a Model of the Hypothalamo-pituitary-gonad Axis in Man
Bing-Zheng Liu (Northeast (Dongbei) Normal University)
Endocrinology: Mechanism of Hormone Secretion and Control
February 18, 1999 Hormonal Secretion and Control in a Systems Context: A Large-Scale Model of Human Metabolism
David Polidori (Entelos, Inc.)
Endocrinology: Mechanism of Hormone Secretion and Control
February 18, 1999 A Stochastic Biomathematical Model of the Male Reproductive Hormone System
Daniel Keenan (University of Virginia)
Endocrinology: Mechanism of Hormone Secretion and Control
February 18, 1999 A Mathematical Model of Luteinizing Hormone (LH) Release from Ovine Pitutitary Cells in Perfusion
Karen Heinze (Parke-Davis/Warner-Lambert Company)
Endocrinology: Mechanism of Hormone Secretion and Control
February 18, 1999 Possible Mechanisms and Modulatory Factors Involved in Oscillatory Insulin Secretion
Jeppe Sturis (Novo Nordisk, Inc.)
Endocrinology: Mechanism of Hormone Secretion and Control
February 18, 1999 Phantom Bursting in Pancreatic β-Cells
Richard Bertram (The Pennsylvania State University)
Endocrinology: Mechanism of Hormone Secretion and Control

Pages