HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
Spring 2003
IMA Workshop 6
Network Management and Design
April 7-11, 2003


Optimization, September 2002 - June 2003

Organizers

Daniel Bienstock
Department of IEOR
Columbia University
dano@ieor.columbia.edu
http://www.ieor.columbia.edu/~dano
http://www.corc.ieor.columbia.edu

Tami Carpenter
Telcordia
tcar@research.telcordia.com

David S. Johnson
AT&T
dsj@research.att.com
http://www.research.att.com/~dsj/

Clyde Monma
Telcordia
clyde@monma.com
http://www.monma.com/clyde/work

Bruce F. Shepherd
Bell Laboratories
Lucent Technologies
bshep@bell-labs.com

This workshop will bring together research mathematicians and telecommunications experts to discuss the methodologies needed to support the efficient management and design of communication networks. The topics will include bandwidth allocation problems, wireless/mobile computing, the design of resilent networks, optical networking (routing and wavelength assignments), interconnection networks, and internet routing and protocols

This workshop will include applications from game theory, combinatorics, graph theory, linear algebra, algorithms (including approximation algorithms), polyhedral combinatorics, and coding theory. Specific methodologies would include graph coloring, very large scale linear programming, multi-commodity flow, combinatorial heuristics, and general integer programming.

WORKSHOP SCHEDULE

Monday Tuesday
MONDAY, APRIL 7: NETWORK DESIGN
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
8:30 am Coffee and Registration

Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

9:15 am Douglas N. Arnold, Scot Adams, and Organizers Welcome and Introduction
9:30 am Howard Karloff
AT&T Labs-Research

On the Fractal Behavior of TCP

Slides:   html

10:20 am
Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Andreas Eisenblaetter
Konrad-Zuse-Zentrum

UMTS Radio Network Planning

Slides:   html    pdf      ps

11:50 am
Discussion
12:00 pm
Lunch Break
1:30 pm Anupam Gupta
Carnegie Mellon University

Designing Networks Without Knowing the Traffic Matrix

Slides:   pdf

2:20 pm
Discussion
2:30 pm Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:00 pm SECOND CHANCES, i.e., speakers of the day respond to further questions, suggestions, re-frame their main points, look toward future directions.
3:30- pm

IMA Tea and more (with POSTER SESSION)
400 Lind Hall

William Yurcik
NCSA/University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Visual Network Monitoring for Situational Awareness with Netflows
TUESDAY, APRIL 8: NETWORK ROUTING
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:00 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Mikkel Thorup
AT&T Labs-Research

Internet Traffic Engineering by Optimizing OSPF Weights

Slides:   pdf    ps

10:20 am
Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Aravind Srinivasan
University of Maryland, College Park

Fast Distributed Algorithms for (Weakly) Connected Dominating Sets and Linear-Size Skeletons

Slides:   html

11:50 am
Discussion
12:00 pm
Lunch Break
1:30 pm Lisa K. Fleischer
Carnegie Mellon University

Multicommodity Flows With Holding Costs

Paper:   pdf    ps

2:20 pm
Discussion
2:30 pm Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:00 pm James B. Orlin
MIT

Very Large Scale Neighborhood Search

Slides:   html    pdf    ps    ppt

3:50 pm
Discussion
4:00 pm Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
4:30 pm SECOND CHANCES, i.e., speakers of the day respond to further questions, suggestions, re-frame their main points, look toward future directions.
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 9: Mixed Topics
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:00 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Éva Tardos
Cornell University

Network Design Games

Slides:   html    pdf    ps    ppt

10:20 am
Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Andrew Odlyzko
University of Minnesota

Different Types of Efficiency in Data Networks

Slides:   pdf

11:50 am
Discussion
12:00 pm
Lunch Break
1:30 pm Michel X. Goemans
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Load-Balancing in Content Delivery Networks
2:20 pm
Discussion
2:30 pm Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:00 pm Jens Vygen
Universitat Bonn

Global Routing in VLSI Design

Slides:   pdf    ps

THURSDAY, APRIL 10: HALF AND HALF DAY
(AM Session: Network Routing)
(PM Session: Network Data Streams)

All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:00 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Luis Goddyn
Simon Fraser University (SFU)

Some Network-Flow-Like Optimization Problems

Slides:   html

10:20 am
Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Oktay Gunluk
IBM Research
Network Design with Small Number of Flow Paths
11:50 am
Discussion
12:00 pm
Lunch Break
1:30 pm S. Muthu Muthukrishnan
AT&T Labs-Research
Data Stream Algorithms for Network Traffic Analysis
2:20 pm
Discussion
2:30 pm Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:00 pm Bruce Maggs
Carnegie Mellon University

Designing Overlay Multicast Networks for Commercial Streaming

Slides:   html    pdf    ps    ppt

3:50 pm
Discussion
4:00 pm Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
4:30 pm Andreas Bley
Konrad-Zuse-Zentrum

Polyhedral Approach to IP Network Optimization

Slides:   pdf

6:00 pm

Workshop Dinner

Radisson Hotel Shuttle Ride to Gardens of Salonica click here

Gardens of Salonica
19 Fifth Street NE, Minneapolis
Tel (612) 378-0611.
Cost is $22.00
FRIDAY, APRIL 11: MEASURING TRAFFIC ON THE (INTER)NET
NOTE THE ABBREVIATED SCHEDULE FOR FRIDAY; FIRST TALK AT 9:10
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:00 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Martin Farach-Colton
Rutgers University
Adventures at Google
10:20 am
Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
10:45 am Carsten Lund
AT&T Labs - Research

Network Measurements and Sampling

Slides:   html    pdf    ps    ppt

11:35-11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am
Concluding Remarks by Organizers
12:00 noon
End of Conference
Monday Tuesday

LIST OF CONFIRMED PARTICIPANTS

As of 4/16/2003
Name Department Affiliation
Scot Adams IMA University of Minnesota
Montaz Ali Computational And Applied Mathematics Witwatersrand University
Douglas N. Arnold IMA University of Minnesota
Donald Aronson IMA University of Minnesota
Francisco Barahona   IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Pietro Belotti Electronics and Information Polytecnic of Milan
Andreas Bley Optimization Konrad-Zuse-Zentrum
Olga Brezhneva Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Tami Carpenter Research Telcordia Technologies
Christine Cheng Computer Science University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Barry Cipra   AMS
Collette Coullard Industrial Eng. & Mgmt. Sciences Northwestern University
Sanjeeb Dash   IBM Research
Zhenhai Duan Computer Science University of Minnesota
Andreas Eisenblaetter Optimization Konrad-Zuse-Zentrum
Ergun Ozlem Industrial & Systems Engineering Georgia Institute of Technology
Lisa Evans IMA University of Minnesota
Martin Farach-Colton Computer Science Rutgers University
Lisa K. Fleischer Graduate Industrial Administration Carnegie Mellon University
Luis A. Goddyn Mathematics Simon Fraser University
Michel Goemans Mathematics MIT
Olivier Goldschmidt OPNET Opnet Technologies, Inc.
Balaji Gopalakrishnan Institute for Mathematics and its Application University of Minnesota
Tim Griffin Network Management & Performance Department AT&T Labs-Research
Martin Groetschel Bereich Scientific Computing Konrad-Zuse-Zentrum fur Informationstech, Berlin
Oktay Gunluk Mathematical Sciences IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Anupam Gupta Computer Science Carnegie Mellon University
Lili Ju   Minneapolis VA Medical Center
George Karakostas Computing and Software McMaster University
Howard Karloff   AT&T Labs-Research
Herve Kerivin IMA University of Minnesota
Ewa Kusmierek Computer Science University of Minnesota
Bruce Legan   University of Minnesota
Carsten Lund   AT&T Labs-Research
Bruce MacDowell Maggs Computer Science Carnegie Mellon University
Veena B. Mendiratta Bell Labs Lucent Technologies
Adam Meyerson   Carnegie-Mellon University
Clyde Monma Information & Computer Science Research Telcordia Technologies
Muthu Muthukrishnan   AT&T Labs-Research
Peh Ng IMA University of Minnesota
Andrew Odlyzko Digital Technology Center University of Minnesota
Gianpaolo Oriolo Informatica, Sistemi e Produzione Roma 'Tor Vergata'
James B. Orlin Operations Reseach Center MIT
Ronald L. Rardin Operations Research National Science Foundation
R. Ravi Graduate Industrial Administration Carnegie Mellon University
Jennifer Rexford   AT&T Labs-Research
Tim Roughgarden Computer Science Cornell University
Iraj Saniee Mathematical Sciences Research Center Lucent Technologies
Fadil Santosa IMA University of Minnesota
M. Nuri Sendil Industrial Eng. & Mgmt. Sciences Northwestern University
David Shallcross   Telcordia Technologies
Sashirekha Shanmugavelu Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
Bruce F. Shepherd Bell Laboratories Lucent Technologies
Aravind Srinivasan Computer Science University of Maryland, College Park
Clifford Stein Operations Research and Industrial Engineering Columbia University
Tamon Stephen IMA University of Minnesota
Eva Tardos Computer Science Cornell University
Mikkel Thorup   AT&T Labs-Research
Rongqing Tu Computer Science University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Adrian Vetta Computer Science McGill University
Jens Vygen Forschungsinstitut fur Diskrete Mathematik Universitat Bonn
Jing Wang Institute for Mathematics and its Application University of Minnesota
Koh Xu Computer Science University of Minnesota
Bill Yurcuk National Center for Supercomputing Applic. (NCSA) University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ofer Zeitouni Mathematics University of Minnesota
Go