Campuses:

Live-stream

Live-streaming is available only during workshops and selected seminars.

 


 

IMA Video Library

Note: The videos available on this page are copyrighted material. It is intended for personal use or for educational purpose. Renting or resale of this product or any part of its contents is prohibited. Reproduction of any material contained in these videos onto any other media, or reuse in any other form for any purpose, without the expressed written consent of both the IMA and the lecturer, is strictly prohibited.
Special Workshop
SageMath and Macaulay2 - An Open Source Initiative
Date Title / Speaker
July 24, 2019 Polytope algebra, tropical geometry, and Chow cohomology of toric varieties
Josephine Yu (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Special Workshop
July 24, 2019 Normalized Antics: Polyhedral Computation in an Irrational Age
Matthias Koeppe (University of California, Davis)
Special Workshop
July 23, 2019 Machine-Learning the String Theory Landscape: Beyond SageMath and Macaulay2
Yang-Hui He (University of London)
Special Workshop
July 23, 2019 Smooth Hilbert schemes
Gregory Smith (Queen's University)
Special Workshop
July 22, 2019 Using Macaulay2 effectively in practice
Michael Stillman (Cornell University)
Special Workshop
July 22, 2019 Proofs and computations: The story of alternating sign matrices and plane partitions in Sage
Jessica Striker (North Dakota State University)
Special Workshop
Biology, Analysis, Geometry, Energies, Links [bagel19]: A Program on Low-dimensional Topology, Geometry, and Applications
Date Title / Speaker
June 28, 2019 Gordian Knotted Structures
Kenneth Millett (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Special Workshop
June 27, 2019 A landscape of knots
Radmila Sazdanovic (North Carolina State University)
Special Workshop
June 27, 2019 Mapping the Sawtooth: Brouwer's fixed point theorem in a tokamak fusion reactor
Chris Smiet (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)
Special Workshop
June 27, 2019 Immersed flat ribbon knots
José Ayala (University of Melbourne)
Special Workshop
June 27, 2019 Equilibrium theory of elastic braids, with applications to DNA supercoiling
Gert van der Heijden (Imperial College London)
Special Workshop
June 26, 2019 Public Lecture
Kenneth Millett (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Special Workshop
June 26, 2019 Folding pathways for knotted proteins
Helen Wong (Claremont McKenna College)
Special Workshop
June 26, 2019 On the Knotting Probability of Random Equilateral Polygons
Kate Hake (Carleton College)
Special Workshop
June 26, 2019 Weaving Kirchhoff Ribbons
Etienne Vouga (The University of Texas at Austin)
Special Workshop
Annual Program Workshop
Recent Themes in Resource Tradeoffs: Privacy, Fairness and Robustness
Date Title / Speaker
June 21, 2019 Locally Private Bayesian Inference for Count Models
Steven Wu (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Annual Program Workshop
June 21, 2019 Gaps in Information Access in Social Networks
Suresh Venkatasubramanian (The University of Utah)
Annual Program Workshop
June 21, 2019 How Robust are Reconstruction Thresholds for Community Detection?
Ankur Moitra (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Annual Program Workshop
June 20, 2019 Locally private learning, estimation, inference and optimality
Feng Ruan (Stanford University)
Annual Program Workshop
June 20, 2019 Individual Sensitivity Preprocessing for Data Privacy
Rachel Cummings (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Annual Program Workshop
June 20, 2019 Average-Case Averages: Private Algorithms for Smooth Sensitivity and Mean Estimation
Thomas Steinke (IBM Research Division)
Annual Program Workshop
June 20, 2019 Towards Practical Notions of Individual Fairness
Aaron Roth (University of Pennsylvania)
Annual Program Workshop
June 20, 2019 Private Algorithms for High-Dimensional Gaussians
Jonathan Ullman (Northeastern University)
Annual Program Workshop
June 19, 2019 A Complexity-Theoretic Perspective on Algorithmic Fairness
Omer Reingold (Stanford University)
Annual Program Workshop
June 19, 2019 The Structure of Optimal Private Tests for Simple Hypotheses
Audra McMillan (University of California, Berkeley)
Annual Program Workshop
June 18, 2019 Predictive inference with the jackknife+
Rina Barber (University of Chicago)
Annual Program Workshop
June 18, 2019 Learning Models with Uniform Performance via Distributionally Robust Optimization
John Duchi (Stanford University)
Annual Program Workshop
June 18, 2019 Mean estimation for entangled single-sample distributions
Po-Ling Loh (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Annual Program Workshop
June 18, 2019 Robust Subspace Recovery with Adversarial Outliers
Tyler Maunu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Annual Program Workshop
June 18, 2019 Algorithmic Questions in High-Dimensional Robust Statistics
Ilias Diakonikolas (University of Southern California)
Annual Program Workshop

Pages