Campuses:

Live-stream

Live-streaming is available only during workshops and selected seminars.

IMA Live Stream

 


 

IMA Video Library

Note: The videos available on this page are copyrighted material. It is intended for personal use or for educational purpose. Renting or resale of this product or any part of its contents is prohibited. Reproduction of any material contained in these videos onto any other media, or reuse in any other form for any purpose, without the expressed written consent of both the IMA and the lecturer, is strictly prohibited.
Thematic Program Workshop
Optimal Control, Optimal Transport, and Data Science
Date Title / Speaker
November 13, 2020 Gradient Flows in the Wasserstein Metric: From Discrete to Continuum via Regularization
Katy Craig (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Thematic Program Workshop
November 12, 2020 Information in Mean Field Control
Aaron Palmer (University of British Columbia)
Thematic Program Workshop
November 12, 2020 Prediction with Expert Advice: A PDE Perspective on a Model Problem from Online Machine Learning
Robert Kohn (New York University)
Thematic Program Workshop
November 12, 2020 Stochastic Methods for Optimal Transport in Machine Learning Applications
Aude Genevay (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Thematic Program Workshop
November 12, 2020 Wasserstein Control of Mirror Langevin Monte Carlo
Kelvin Shuangjian Zhang (École Normale Supérieure)
Thematic Program Workshop
November 11, 2020 A Fast Approach to Optimal Transport: The Back-and-forth Method
Matthew Jacobs (University of California, Los Angeles)
Thematic Program Workshop
November 11, 2020 Active Learning and Optimal Experimental Design
Eldad Haber (University of British Columbia)
Thematic Program Workshop
November 11, 2020 Optimal Control of Fluid Transport Networks
Anatoly Zlotnik (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Thematic Program Workshop
November 11, 2020 Streaming Computation of Optimal Weak Transport Barycenters
Elsa Cazelles (Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse)
Thematic Program Workshop
November 10, 2020 A PDE Interpretation of Prediction with Expert Advice
Nadejda Drenska (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Thematic Program Workshop
November 10, 2020 Mathematical Approaches to Deep Learning: Model Uncertainty, Robustness and Regularization
Adam Oberman (McGill University)
Thematic Program Workshop
November 10, 2020 On The Convergence of MMD GANs: A Theory via Parametric Kernelized Gradient Flows
Thematic Program Workshop
November 10, 2020 Deep Learning and Optimal Control
Weinan E (Princeton University)
Thematic Program Workshop
November 09, 2020 Summarizing and Analyzing Data using Optimal Transport
Justin Solomon (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Thematic Program Workshop
November 09, 2020 Graphical Optimal Transport
Yongxin Chen (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Thematic Program Workshop
November 09, 2020 Learned Adversarial Regularisers
Carola Schoenlieb (University of Cambridge (Cambridge, GB))
Thematic Program Workshop
November 09, 2020 The Quadratic Wasserstein Metric for Inverse Data Matching Problems
Yunan Yang (New York University)
Thematic Program Workshop
Theory and Algorithms in Graph-based Learning
Date Title / Speaker
September 18, 2020 Learning Ill-Conditioned Gaussian Graphical Models
Raghu Meka (University of California, Los Angeles)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 18, 2020 Learning Discrete Graphical Models: Exact & Neural Network Assisted Methods
Marc Vuffray (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 18, 2020 Learning Restricted Boltzmann Machines
Ankur Moitra (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 17, 2020 On Wasserstein Gradient Flows and the Search of Neural Network Architectures
Nicolas Garcia Trillos (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 17, 2020 Community Detection Using Total Variation and Surface Tension
Zach Boyd (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 17, 2020 Vertex Nomination, Consistent Estimation, and Adversarial Modification
Vince Lyzinski (University of Maryland)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 17, 2020 L-Infinity Variational Problems on Graphs: Applications and Continuum Limits
Leon Bungert (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg), Tim Roith (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 16, 2020 Bias-Variance Tradeoffs in Joint Spectral Embeddings
Daniel Sussman (Boston University)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 15, 2020 Blind Hyperspectral Unmixing Based on Graph Total Variation Regularization
Yifei Lou (University of Texas at Dallas)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 15, 2020 On Anisotropic Diffusion Equations for Label Propagation
Lisa-Maria Kreusser (University of Cambridge)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 15, 2020 Graph Structure of Neural Networks
Jure Leskovec (Stanford University)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 15, 2020 Using Continuum Limits To Understand Data Clustering And Classification
Franca Hoffmann (California Institute of Technology)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 14, 2020 A Fast Graph-Based Data Classification Method with Applications to 3D Sensory Data in the Form of Point Clouds
Ekaterina Rapinchuk (Michigan State University)
Thematic Program Workshop

Pages