HOME    »    SCIENTIFIC RESOURCES    »    Videos
IMA Video Library
IMA Video 
Featured Videos:
 
Möbius Transformations Revealed Math and Science are all around us
(from ExxonMobil)
Math and Science are everywhere
(from ExxonMobil)


Searching Results for W11.1-5.10:
Hilbert complexes and the finite element exterior calculus, 2010-11-01, Douglas N. Arnold  (University of Minnesota)
Maximum-principle-satisfying and positivity-preserving high order discontinuous Galerkin and finite volume schemes for conservation laws, 2010-11-01, Chi-Wang Shu  (Brown University)
Multi-agent cooperative dynamical systems: Theory and numerical simulations (Video1), 2010-11-01, Claudio Canuto  (Politecnico di Torino)
Multi-agent cooperative dynamical systems: Theory and numerical simulations (Video2), 2010-11-01, Claudio Canuto  (Politecnico di Torino)
Central DG methods for Hamilton-Jacobi equations and ideal MHD equations, 2010-11-01, Fengyan Li  (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
The solution of time harmonic wave equations using complete families of elementary solutions, 2010-11-01, Peter Monk  (University of Delaware)
Two grids approximation of non linear eigenvalue problems, 2010-11-02, Yvon Jean Maday  (Université de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie))
Exterior calculus and the finite element approximation of Maxwell's eigenvalue problem, 2010-11-02, Daniele Boffi  (Università di Pavia)
Trefftz-discontinuous Galerkin methods for time-harmonic wave problems, 2010-11-02, Ilaria Perugia  (Università di Pavia)
New algorithms for high frequency wave propagation, 2010-11-02, Bjorn Engquist  (University of Texas at Austin)
A new class of adaptive discontinuous Petrov-Galerkin (DPG) finite element (FE) methods with application to singularly perturbed problems, 2010-11-02, Leszek Feliks Demkowicz  (University of Texas at Austin)
Absolutely stable IPDG and LDG methods for high frequency wave equations, 2010-11-02, Xiaobing Henry Feng  (University of Tennessee)
Sparse tensor Galerkin discretizations for first order transport problems, 2010-11-03, Christoph Schwab  (ETH Zürich)
New efficient spectral methods for high-dimensional PDEs and for Fokker-Planck equation of FENE dumbbell model, 2010-11-03, Jie Shen  (Purdue University)
Stable enrichment and treatment of complex domains in the particle–partition of unity method, 2010-11-03, Marc Alexander Schweitzer  (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
Adaptive tensor product wavelet methods for solving well-posed operator equations, 2010-11-03, Rob Stevenson  (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Variational consistent discretization schemes and numerical algorithms for contact problems, 2010-11-03, Barbara Wohlmuth  (Technical University of Munich)
A different look at transport problems, 2010-11-04, Wolfgang Dahmen  (RWTH Aachen)
Space-time adaptive wavelet methods for control problems constrained by parabolic PDEs, 2010-11-04, Angela  Kunoth  (Universität Paderborn)
Isogeometric Analysis of Fluids, Structures and Fluid-Structure Interaction, 2010-11-04, Yuri Bazilevs  (University of California, San Diego)
The adaptive Anisotropic PML method for time-harmonic acoustic and electromagnetic scattering problems, 2010-11-04, Zhiming Chen  (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Optimization-based computational modeling, or how to achieve better predictiveness with less complexity, 2010-11-05, Pavel B. Bochev  (Sandia National Laboratories)
Finite element discretizations of the contact between two membranes, 2010-11-05, Christine Bernardi  (Université de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie)
HDG methods for second-order elliptic problems, 2010-11-05, Bernardo Cockburn  (University of Minnesota)
Connect With Us:
Go