Institute for Mathematics and its Applications

University of Minnesota

400 Lind Hall

207 Church Street S.E.

Minneapolis, Minnesota 55455

Web: http://www.ima.umn.edu | Email: staff@ima.umn.edu | Telephone: (612) 624-6066 | Fax: (612) 626-7370
Schedules available at http://www.ima.umn.edu/happening
If you want to unsubscribe from this list, please click here.

Events:

PS9.1.14-5.31.15: 2014-2015 Postdoc Seminar Series; S9.18-12.18.14: Annual Program Seminar Series; SW10.22-24.14: Structure-Preserving Discretizations of Partial Differential Equations; SW10.24-25.14: Finite Element Circus;

Sunday, October 19, 2014

No events scheduled.

Monday, October 20, 2014

3:00pm-3:30pm Coffee break


Tuesday, October 21, 2014

2:00pm-3:00pm Krystal Taylor, University of Minnesota Twin Cities
Finite Point Configurations and Fourier Analysis

Lind 305 PS9.1.14-5.31.15
3:00pm-3:30pm Coffee break


Wednesday, October 22, 2014

8:15am-8:50am Registration and Coffee

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.22-24.14
8:50am-9:00am Fadil Santosa, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Welcome

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
9:00am-9:45am Ricardo H. Nochetto, University of Maryland
Discrete ABP Estimate and Rates of Convergence for Linear Elliptic PDEs in Non-Divergence Form

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
9:50am-10:20am Michael Joseph Neilan, University of Pittsburgh
Stokes Elements on Cubic Meshes Yielding Divergence--Free Approximations

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
10:20am-10:55am Break

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.22-24.14
10:55am-11:40am Joachim Schöberl, Technische Universität Wien
Model Reduction via Discretization : Elasticity and Boltzmann

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
11:45am-12:15pm Rolf Stenberg, Aalto University
Superconvergence and Postprocessing of Beam and Plate Finite Element Methods

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
12:15pm-1:45pm Lunch

SW10.22-24.14
1:45pm-2:30pm Thomas J.R. Hughes, University of Texas, Austin
Isogeometric Analysis: Ten Years After

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
2:35pm-3:05pm Alan Demlow, University of Kentucky
A Posteriori Error Estimation in the Finite Element Exterior Calculus Framework

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
3:05pm-3:40pm Break

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.22-24.14
3:40pm-4:25pm Jinchao Xu, The Pennsylvania State University
Structure-Preserving Discretizations and Robust Preconditioners for Multi-Physical Systems

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
4:30pm-5:00pm Barbara Wohlmuth, Technical University of Munich
Singularities and Pollution in Case of Re-entrant Corners

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
5:15pm-6:45pm Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)

Lind Hall 400 SW10.22-24.14
Harbir Antil, George Mason University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Douglas N. Arnold, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Constantin Bacuta, University of Delaware:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Werner Bauer, Universität Hamburg:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Vrushali A Bokil, Oregon State University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Francesca Bonizzoni, University of Vienna :
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Long Chen, University of California:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Yanlai Chen, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Hana Cho, Michigan State University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Amanda Diegel, University of Tennessee:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Guosheng Fu, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Joscha Gedicke, Louisiana State University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Youngjoon Hong, Indiana University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Jichun Li, University of Nevada:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Xingjie Helen Li, Brown University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Martin Licht, University of Oslo:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Yicong Ma, The Pennsylvania State University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Kamana Porwal, Louisiana State University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Mariana Ines Prieto, University of Buenos Aires:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Vincent Quenneville-Bélair, University of Minnesota:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Andrea Dziubek, State University of New York Institute of Technology; Edmond Rusjan, State University of New York Institute of Technology:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Manuel Alejandro Sanchez Uribe, Brown University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Guanglian Li, Texas A & M University; Ke Shi, Texas A & M University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Shawn W. Walker, Louisiana State University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Franziska Weber, University of Oslo:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Kai Yang, The Pennsylvania State University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Shangyou Zhang, University of Delaware:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Xu Zhang, Purdue University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Dong Zhou, Temple University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)

Thursday, October 23, 2014

8:15am-9:00am Coffee

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.22-24.14
9:00am-9:45am Eitan Tadmor, University of Maryland
Hierarchical Construction of Bounded Solutions of div(U)=f in Critical Regularity Spaces

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
9:50am-10:20am Michael Holst, University of California, San Diego
Solution of Some Critical Exponent problems in General Relativity and Geometric Analysis

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
10:20am-10:25am Group Photo

SW10.22-24.14
10:25am-11:00am Break

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.22-24.14
11:00am-11:30am Anders Logg, Chalmers University of Technology
Towards an Implementation of the Periodic Table of Finite Elements

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
11:30am-1:45pm Lunch

SW10.22-24.14
1:45pm-2:30pm Ralf Hiptmair, ETH
Discretization of Advection-Diffusion of Magnetic Fields

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
2:00pm-3:00pm Prasad Tetali, Georgia Institute of Technology
Fractional Subadditivity of Entropy and Applications

Lind 305 S9.18-12.18.14
2:35pm-3:05pm Johnny Guzman, Brown University
Discrete Extension Operators for Mixed Finite Element Spaces on Locally Refined Meshes

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
3:05pm-3:40pm Break

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.22-24.14
3:40pm-4:25pm Daniele Boffi, Università di Pavia
Adaptive Mixed Finite Element Approximation of Eigenvalue Clusters

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
4:30pm-5:00pm Anil N. Hirani, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
First Steps Towards DEC Poisson Convergence Proofs

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
6:00pm-8:00pm Workshop Dinner (pre-registration required)

SW10.22-24.14

Friday, October 24, 2014

8:15am-9:00am Coffee

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.22-24.14
9:00am-9:45am Franco Brezzi, Istituto Universitario di Studi Superiori
Virtual Element Spaces

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
9:50am-10:20am Snorre H. Christiansen, Centre of Mathematics for Applications
Numerical Analysis of Regge Calculus

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
10:20am-11:00am Break

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.22-24.14
11:00am-11:45am Donatella Marini, Università di Pavia
Virtual Element Methods for General Second Order Elliptic Problems

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
1:30pm-1:30pm Finite Element Circus Starts

SW10.22-24.14
1:30pm-1:30pm Finite Element Circus Starts

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.24-25.14

Saturday, October 25, 2014

8:30am-9:00am Coffee and continental breakfast

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.24-25.14

Legend:

PS9.1.14-5.31.15: 2014-2015 Postdoc Seminar Series; S9.18-12.18.14: Annual Program Seminar Series; SW10.22-24.14: Structure-Preserving Discretizations of Partial Differential Equations; SW10.24-25.14: Finite Element Circus;

If you want to unsubscribe from this list, please click here.