Institute for Mathematics and its Applications

University of Minnesota

400 Lind Hall

207 Church Street S.E.

Minneapolis, Minnesota 55455

Web: http://www.ima.umn.edu | Email: staff@ima.umn.edu | Telephone: (612) 624-6066 | Fax: (612) 626-7370
Schedules available at http://www.ima.umn.edu/happening
If you want to unsubscribe from this list, please click here.

Events:

IPS10.10.14: What is the Depth Necessary …? - Benoit Couet (Schlumberger-Doll Research); IPS10.31.14: Algorithms for Signal Matching in Durability Testing - Juan Garcia (MTS Systems); PS9.1.14-5.31.15: 2014-2015 Postdoc Seminar Series; PUB10.30.14: Toy Models, Tadashi Tokieda (University of Cambridge); S9.18-12.18.14: Annual Program Seminar Series; SW10.14-17.14: Impact of Waves Along Coastlines; SW10.16-18.14: IMA and NIMS Joint Workshop on Math in Industry; SW10.22-24.14: Structure-Preserving Discretizations of Partial Differential Equations; SW10.24-25.14: Finite Element Circus; SW10.31-11.2.14: Fourth Abel Conference: A Celebration of Yakov G. Sinai; W9.29-10.3.14: Additive and Analytic Combinatorics; BOG10.5-6.14: Annual Meeting;

Wednesday, October 1, 2014

8:30am-9:00am Coffee

Keller Hall 3-176 W9.29-10.3.14
9:00am-9:50am Tim Austin, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
Seminorms and Inverse Theorems in Additive Combinatorics and Ergodic Theory

Keller Hall 3-180 W9.29-10.3.14
9:50am-10:15am Break

Keller Hall 3-176 W9.29-10.3.14
10:15am-11:05am Terence Tao, University of California, Los Angeles
An Introduction to Inverse Littlewood-Offord Theory

Keller Hall 3-180 W9.29-10.3.14
11:05am-11:30am Break

Keller Hall 3-176 W9.29-10.3.14
11:30am-12:20pm Bob Guralnick, University of Southern California
Products of Conjugacy Classes

Keller Hall 3-180 W9.29-10.3.14
12:20pm-2:00pm Lunch

W9.29-10.3.14
2:00pm-2:50pm Yufei Zhao, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
The Green-Tao Theorem and a Relative Szemerédi Theorem

Keller Hall 3-180 W9.29-10.3.14
2:50pm-3:15pm Break

Keller Hall 3-176 W9.29-10.3.14
3:15pm-4:05pm Lilian Matthiesen, Institut de Mathematiques de Jussieu
Counting Rational Points via Additive Combinatorics

Keller Hall 3-180 W9.29-10.3.14
6:00pm-8:00pm Informal Social Hour

W9.29-10.3.14

Thursday, October 2, 2014

8:30am-9:00am Coffee

Keller Hall 3-176 W9.29-10.3.14
9:00am-9:50am Boris Bukh, Carnegie-Mellon University
Subsequences in Words and Oscillations

Keller Hall 3-180 W9.29-10.3.14
9:50am-10:15am Break

Keller Hall 3-176 W9.29-10.3.14
10:15am-11:05am Terence Tao, University of California, Los Angeles
An Introduction to Inverse Littlewood-Offord Theory

Keller Hall 3-180 W9.29-10.3.14
11:05am-11:30am Break

Keller Hall 3-176 W9.29-10.3.14
11:30am-12:20pm TBD

Keller Hall 3-180 W9.29-10.3.14
12:20pm-2:00pm Lunch

W9.29-10.3.14
2:00pm-2:50pm Jozsef Solymosi, University of British Columbia
On the Sum-Product Problem

Keller Hall 3-180 W9.29-10.3.14
2:50pm-3:15pm Break

Keller Hall 3-176 W9.29-10.3.14
3:15pm-4:05pm Mei-Chu Chang, University of California
Incomplete Character Sums and Applications

Keller Hall 3-180 W9.29-10.3.14
6:00pm-8:00pm Informal Social Hour

W9.29-10.3.14

Friday, October 3, 2014

8:30am-9:00am Coffee

Keller Hall 3-176 W9.29-10.3.14
9:00am-9:50am Akos Magyar, University of British Columbia
Prime and Almost Prime Points on Homogeneous Varieties

Keller Hall 3-180 W9.29-10.3.14

Monday, October 6, 2014

3:00pm-3:30pm Coffee break


Tuesday, October 7, 2014

2:00pm-3:00pm Ohad Feldheim, University of Minnesota Twin Cities
Three Coloring the Discrete Torus or 3-States Anti-Ferromagnetic Potts Model in Zero Temperature

Lind 305 PS9.1.14-5.31.15
3:00pm-3:30pm Coffee break


Wednesday, October 8, 2014

3:00pm-3:30pm Coffee break


Thursday, October 9, 2014

2:00pm-3:00pm Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University
Nordhaus-Gaddum Sum Problems for Tree-width and Colin de Verdière Parameters

Lind 305 S9.18-12.18.14
3:00pm-3:30pm Coffee break


Friday, October 10, 2014

1:25pm-2:25pm Benoit Couet, Schlumberger-Doll Research
What is the Depth Necessary …?

Lind 305 IPS10.10.14
3:00pm-3:30pm Coffee break


Monday, October 13, 2014

3:00pm-3:30pm Coffee break


Tuesday, October 14, 2014

All Day Session chairs: Kyle Mandli (Morning) - Jed Brown (Afternoon)

SW10.14-17.14
8:00am-8:45am Coffee and Registration

Lind Hall 400 SW10.14-17.14
8:45am-9:00am Grady B. Wright, Boise State University
Welcome and Introduction

Lind 305 SW10.14-17.14
9:00am-9:50am John Carter, Seattle University
Dispersion and Dissipation in Shallow Water

Lind 305 SW10.14-17.14
9:50am-10:15am Break

Lind Hall 400 SW10.14-17.14
10:15am-11:05am Clint Dawson, University of Texas, Austin
Long and Short Wave Modeling in the Coastal Ocean

Lind 305 SW10.14-17.14
11:05am-11:30am Break

Lind Hall 400 SW10.14-17.14
11:30am-12:20pm Patrick Lynett, University of Southern California
Understanding the Generation and Dynamics of Tsunami-Induced Nearshore Currents

Lind 305 SW10.14-17.14
12:20pm-2:00pm Lunch

SW10.14-17.14
2:00pm-3:00pm Jie Han, Georgia State University
Perfect Matchings in Dense Uniform Hypergraphs

Lind 409 PS9.1.14-5.31.15
2:00pm-2:50pm Ulrik Skre Fjordholm, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)
Inherent Uncertainty in Models of Fluid Dynamics

Lind 305 SW10.14-17.14
2:50pm-3:15pm Break

Lind Hall 400 SW10.14-17.14
3:15pm-4:05pm Talea Mayo, Princeton University
Hurricane Storm Surge Risk Assessment for the Design of Structures of Coastal Resilience

Lind 305 SW10.14-17.14
4:05pm-5:00pm Discussion

Lind 305 SW10.14-17.14

Wednesday, October 15, 2014

All Day Session chairs: Donna Calhoun (Morning) - David Yuen (Afternoon)

SW10.14-17.14
8:30am-9:00am Coffee

Lind Hall 400 SW10.14-17.14
9:00am-9:50am Frank Giraldo, Naval Postgraduate School
A Discontinuous Galerkin AMR Model for Geophysical Fluid Dynamics: Application to the Coastal Ocean

Lind 305 SW10.14-17.14
9:50am-10:15am Break

Lind Hall 400 SW10.14-17.14
10:15am-11:05am Stéphane Popinet, Université de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie)
A Quadtree-Adaptive Multigrid Solver for the Serre-Green-Naghdi Equations

Lind 305 SW10.14-17.14
11:05am-11:20am Break

Lind Hall 400 SW10.14-17.14
11:20am-11:30am Group Photo

Lind 305 SW10.14-17.14
11:30am-12:20pm Timothy C. Warburton, Rice University
Accelerating Shallow Water Modeling

Lind 305 SW10.14-17.14
12:20pm-2:00pm Lunch

SW10.14-17.14
2:00pm-2:50pm Stéphan Toni Grilli, University of Rhode Island
Recent Improvements in State-of-the-Art Models for Tsunami Hazard Assessment: Applications to Both Large Historical and Future Case Studies

Lind 305 SW10.14-17.14
2:50pm-3:15pm Break

Lind Hall 400 SW10.14-17.14
3:15pm-4:05pm Robert Weiss, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Meso-scale Modeling of Sediment Deposition, Transport and Erosion During Tsunamis and Hurricanes

Lind 305 SW10.14-17.14
4:05pm-6:00pm Poster Reception

Lind Hall 400 SW10.14-17.14
Jason Albright, University of Utah:
  Poster Reception
Rajesh Gandham, Rice University:
  Poster Reception
Frank I Gonzalez, University of Washington:
  Poster Reception
Qing Li, Brown University:
  Poster Reception
Van Thinh Nguyen, Seoul National University:
  Poster Reception

Thursday, October 16, 2014

All Day Session chairs: Natasha Flyer (Morning) - Grady Wright (Afternoon)

8:15am-8:45am [OFFSITE] Coffee/Tea/Registration

SW10.16-18.14
8:30am-9:00am Coffee

Lind Hall 400 SW10.14-17.14
8:45am-9:00am [OFFSITE] Hyungju Park, Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)
Opening Remarks

SW10.16-18.14
9:00am-9:50am Sébastien Blaise, Université Catholique de Louvain
Discontinuous Galerkin Method with Parallel Dynamic Adaptation and Discrete Adjoint for Tsunami Simulations

Lind 305 SW10.14-17.14
9:00am-9:40am [OFFSITE] Thomas Grandine, The Boeing Company
Getting Math Off the Ground: Applied Mathematics at Boeing

SW10.16-18.14
9:40am-9:50am [OFFSITE] Break

SW10.16-18.14
9:50am-10:30am [OFFSITE] Geoff Davis, Dartmouth College; Lior Horesh, IBM
IBM Research - Thinking Out of the Blue

SW10.16-18.14
9:50am-10:15am Break

Lind Hall 400 SW10.14-17.14
10:15am-11:05am Yekaterina Epshteyn, University of Utah
Central-Upwind Scheme on Triangular Grids for the Saint-Venant System of Shallow Water Equations

Lind 305 SW10.14-17.14
10:30am-10:50am [OFFSITE] Break

SW10.16-18.14
10:50am-11:30am [OFFSITE] Tariq Samad, Honeywell Systems and Research Center
Lecture

SW10.16-18.14
11:05am-11:30am Break

Lind Hall 400 SW10.14-17.14
11:30am-12:20pm Alexander Kurganov, Tulane University
Central-Upwind Schemes for Shallow Water Models

Lind 305 SW10.14-17.14
11:30am-11:50am [OFFSITE] Break

SW10.16-18.14
11:50am-12:30pm [OFFSITE] Hyoseop Lee, ; Andrew M. Stein, Novartis Institute for Biomedical Research
A Mathematical Career in the Pharmaceutical Industry

SW10.16-18.14
12:20pm-2:00pm Lunch

SW10.14-17.14
12:30pm-2:00pm [OFFSITE] Lunch

SW10.16-18.14
2:00pm-2:50pm Jonathan Quincy Weare, University of Chicago
Rare Event Simulation in the Geosciences

Lind 305 SW10.14-17.14
2:00pm-3:10pm [OFFSITE] Richard J. Braun, University of Delaware; Thomas Grandine, The Boeing Company; Carlos Fabian Tolmasky, University of Minnesota Twin Cities; Bogdan M. Vernescu, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Panel: Industry-Academic Partnerships

SW10.16-18.14
2:00pm-3:00pm Zoltan Furedi, Hungarian Academy of Sciences (MTA)
A Discrete Isodiametric Result: The Erdos-Ko-Rado Theorem for Multisets

Lind 409 S9.18-12.18.14
2:50pm-3:15pm Break

Lind Hall 400 SW10.14-17.14
3:10pm-3:30pm [OFFSITE] Break

SW10.16-18.14
3:15pm-4:05pm Randall J. LeVeque, University of Washington
Approaches to Probabilistic Tsunami Hazard Assessment

Lind 305 SW10.14-17.14
3:30pm-4:10pm [OFFSITE] Iraj Saniee, Alcatel-Lucent Technologies Bell Laboratories
Lecture

SW10.16-18.14
4:05pm-5:00pm Discussion

Lind 305 SW10.14-17.14
4:10pm-4:20pm [OFFSITE] Break

SW10.16-18.14
4:20pm-5:20pm [OFFSITE] Ali Nadim, Claremont Graduate University; Fadil Santosa, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; Bogdan M. Vernescu, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Panel: Academic Programs

SW10.16-18.14
5:30pm-7:30pm [OFFSITE] Welcome Reception

SW10.16-18.14
6:00pm-8:00pm Social Hour Haiku - 620 Washington Ave SE

SW10.14-17.14

Friday, October 17, 2014

All Day Session chairs: David George (Morning)

8:30am-9:00am [OFFSITE] Coffee/Tea

SW10.16-18.14
8:30am-9:00am Coffee

Lind Hall 400 SW10.14-17.14
9:00am-9:40am [OFFSITE] Benoit Couet, Schlumberger-Doll Research
What Scientists Bring to our Industry?

SW10.16-18.14
9:00am-9:50am Harry Yeh, Oregon State University
Oblique Soliton-Soliton Interactions in the Laboratory Tank

Lind 305 SW10.14-17.14
9:40am-9:50am [OFFSITE] Break

SW10.16-18.14
9:50am-10:30am [OFFSITE] Richard Sharp, Globys; Sumanth Swaminathan, W. L. Gore & Associates
A Mathematical Route to Data Science

SW10.16-18.14
9:50am-10:05am Break

Lind Hall 400 SW10.14-17.14
10:05am-10:55am Natasha Flyer, National Center for Atmospheric Research
A Fast Algorithm for Distributing Nodes with Variable Density: Towards Better Resolution of Coastal Areas

Lind 305 SW10.14-17.14
10:30am-10:50am [OFFSITE] Break

SW10.16-18.14
10:50am-11:30am [OFFSITE] Michael B. Ray, ExxonMobil
Industrial Mathematicians: A View from the Inside

SW10.16-18.14
10:55am-11:25am Kyle Mandli, University of Texas, Austin
Closing Remarks

Lind 305 SW10.14-17.14
11:30am-11:50am [OFFSITE] Break

SW10.16-18.14
11:50am-12:30pm [OFFSITE] Genetha Anne Gray, Intel Corporation; Wonsuk Lee,
Two Case Studies, One Talk TBA

SW10.16-18.14
12:30pm-2:00pm [OFFSITE] Lunch

SW10.16-18.14
2:00pm-3:10pm [OFFSITE] Albert B. Gilg, Siemens AG; Michael B. Ray, ExxonMobil; Daniel Reich, Ford Motor Company; Jeffrey Saltzman, AstraZeneca; Hyunmi Yang, GSMA
Panel: Impact of Mathematicians in Industry

SW10.16-18.14
3:10pm-3:30pm [OFFSITE] Break

SW10.16-18.14
3:30pm-4:10pm [OFFSITE] Jeffrey Saltzman, AstraZeneca
My Career Path in the Pharmaceutical Industry – Trajectory and Work

SW10.16-18.14
4:10pm-4:20pm [OFFSITE] Break

SW10.16-18.14
4:20pm-5:00pm [OFFSITE] Hyunmi Yang, GSMA
How Mathematics Will Support the Next Trillion of Growth in the Mobile Ecosystem

SW10.16-18.14
5:10pm-5:20pm [OFFSITE] Break

SW10.16-18.14
5:20pm-6:00pm [OFFSITE] Kiwan Jeon, ; Laura Lurati, Redfin
How I Ended up Working at a Real Estate Startup

SW10.16-18.14
6:30pm-8:00am [OFFSITE] Banquet

SW10.16-18.14

Saturday, October 18, 2014

8:30am-9:00am [OFFSITE] Coffee/Tea

SW10.16-18.14
9:00am-9:40am [OFFSITE] Albert B. Gilg, Siemens AG
Some Impacts of Mathematics in a Big Industry

SW10.16-18.14
9:40am-9:50am [OFFSITE] Break

SW10.16-18.14
9:50am-10:50am [OFFSITE] Thomas Grandine, The Boeing Company; Ali Nadim, Claremont Graduate University; Fadil Santosa, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; Sumanth Swaminathan, W. L. Gore & Associates; Bogdan M. Vernescu, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Panel: Internship Programs and Success Stories

SW10.16-18.14
10:50am-11:10am [OFFSITE] Break

SW10.16-18.14
11:10am-11:50am [OFFSITE] Daniel Reich, Ford Motor Company
Scheduling Destructive Tests on Expensive Resources

SW10.16-18.14
11:50am-12:10pm [OFFSITE] Hyungju Park, Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)
Closing Remarks

SW10.16-18.14
12:10pm-1:30pm [OFFSITE] Lunch

SW10.16-18.14
2:00pm-8:00pm [OFFSITE] Excursion/Dinner - Jeonju Hanok Village

SW10.16-18.14

Monday, October 20, 2014

3:00pm-3:30pm Coffee break


Tuesday, October 21, 2014

2:00pm-3:00pm Krystal Taylor, University of Minnesota Twin Cities
Finite Point Configurations and Fourier Analysis

Lind 305 PS9.1.14-5.31.15
3:00pm-3:30pm Coffee break


Wednesday, October 22, 2014

8:15am-8:50am Registration and Coffee

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.22-24.14
8:50am-9:00am Fadil Santosa, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Welcome

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
9:00am-9:45am Ricardo H. Nochetto, University of Maryland
Discrete ABP Estimate and Rates of Convergence for Linear Elliptic PDEs in Non-Divergence Form

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
9:50am-10:20am Michael Joseph Neilan, University of Pittsburgh
Stokes Elements on Cubic Meshes Yielding Divergence--Free Approximations

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
10:20am-10:55am Break

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.22-24.14
10:55am-11:40am Joachim Schöberl, Technische Universität Wien
Model Reduction via Discretization : Elasticity and Boltzmann

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
11:45am-12:15pm Rolf Stenberg, Aalto University
Superconvergence and Postprocessing of Beam and Plate Finite Element Methods

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
12:15pm-1:45pm Lunch

SW10.22-24.14
1:45pm-2:30pm Thomas J.R. Hughes, University of Texas, Austin
Isogeometric Analysis: Ten Years After

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
2:35pm-3:05pm Alan Demlow, University of Kentucky
A Posteriori Error Estimation in the Finite Element Exterior Calculus Framework

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
3:05pm-3:40pm Break

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.22-24.14
3:40pm-4:25pm Jinchao Xu, The Pennsylvania State University
Structure-Preserving Discretizations and Robust Preconditioners for Multi-Physical Systems

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
4:30pm-5:00pm Barbara Wohlmuth, Technical University of Munich
Singularities and Pollution in Case of Re-entrant Corners

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
5:15pm-6:45pm Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)

Lind Hall 400 SW10.22-24.14
Harbir Antil, George Mason University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Douglas N. Arnold, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Constantin Bacuta, University of Delaware:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Werner Bauer, Universität Hamburg:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Vrushali A Bokil, Oregon State University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Francesca Bonizzoni, University of Vienna :
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Long Chen, University of California:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Yanlai Chen, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Hana Cho, Michigan State University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Amanda Diegel, University of Tennessee:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Guosheng Fu, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Joscha Gedicke, Louisiana State University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Youngjoon Hong, Indiana University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Jichun Li, University of Nevada:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Xingjie Helen Li, Brown University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Martin Licht, University of Oslo:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Yicong Ma, The Pennsylvania State University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Kamana Porwal, Louisiana State University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Mariana Ines Prieto, University of Buenos Aires:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Vincent Quenneville-Bélair, University of Minnesota:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Andrea Dziubek, State University of New York Institute of Technology; Edmond Rusjan, State University of New York Institute of Technology:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Manuel Alejandro Sanchez Uribe, Brown University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Guanglian Li, Texas A & M University; Ke Shi, Texas A & M University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Shawn W. Walker, Louisiana State University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Franziska Weber, University of Oslo:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Kai Yang, The Pennsylvania State University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Shangyou Zhang, University of Delaware:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Xu Zhang, Purdue University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)
Dong Zhou, Temple University:
  Poster Session and Reception (4th Floor Lind)

Thursday, October 23, 2014

8:15am-9:00am Coffee

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.22-24.14
9:00am-9:45am Eitan Tadmor, University of Maryland
Hierarchical Construction of Bounded Solutions of div(U)=f in Critical Regularity Spaces

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
9:50am-10:20am Michael Holst, University of California, San Diego
Solution of Some Critical Exponent problems in General Relativity and Geometric Analysis

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
10:20am-10:25am Group Photo

SW10.22-24.14
10:25am-11:00am Break

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.22-24.14
11:00am-11:30am Anders Logg, Chalmers University of Technology
Towards an Implementation of the Periodic Table of Finite Elements

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
11:30am-1:45pm Lunch

SW10.22-24.14
1:45pm-2:30pm Ralf Hiptmair, ETH
Discretization of Advection-Diffusion of Magnetic Fields

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
2:00pm-3:00pm Prasad Tetali, Georgia Institute of Technology
Fractional Subadditivity of Entropy and Applications

Lind 305 S9.18-12.18.14
2:35pm-3:05pm Johnny Guzman, Brown University
Discrete Extension Operators for Mixed Finite Element Spaces on Locally Refined Meshes

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
3:05pm-3:40pm Break

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.22-24.14
3:40pm-4:25pm Daniele Boffi, Università di Pavia
Adaptive Mixed Finite Element Approximation of Eigenvalue Clusters

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
4:30pm-5:00pm Anil N. Hirani, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
First Steps Towards DEC Poisson Convergence Proofs

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
6:00pm-8:00pm Workshop Dinner (pre-registration required)

SW10.22-24.14

Friday, October 24, 2014

8:15am-9:00am Coffee

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.22-24.14
9:00am-9:45am Franco Brezzi, Istituto Universitario di Studi Superiori
Virtual Element Spaces

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
9:50am-10:20am Snorre H. Christiansen, Centre of Mathematics for Applications
Numerical Analysis of Regge Calculus

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
10:20am-11:00am Break

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.22-24.14
11:00am-11:45am Donatella Marini, Università di Pavia
Virtual Element Methods for General Second Order Elliptic Problems

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.22-24.14
1:30pm-1:30pm Finite Element Circus Starts

SW10.22-24.14
1:30pm-1:30pm Finite Element Circus Starts

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.24-25.14
2:30pm-2:45pm Break

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.24-25.14
3:40pm-4:00pm Break

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.24-25.14

Saturday, October 25, 2014

8:30am-9:00am Coffee and continental breakfast

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.24-25.14
12:00pm-1:00pm Lunch served by the IMA

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.24-25.14

Monday, October 27, 2014

3:00pm-3:30pm Coffee break


Tuesday, October 28, 2014

2:00pm-3:00pm Arnaud Marsiglietti, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
The Brunn-Minkowski Inequality - Its Refinements and Extensions

PS9.1.14-5.31.15
3:00pm-3:30pm Coffee break


Wednesday, October 29, 2014

3:00pm-3:30pm Coffee break


Thursday, October 30, 2014

2:00pm-3:00pm Patricia Hersh, North Carolina State University
Discrete Morse Theory from A Graph Matching Perspective

Lind 305 S9.18-12.18.14
3:00pm-3:30pm Coffee break

7:00pm-8:00pm Tadashi Tokieda, University of Cambridge
Toy Models

Moos Tower 2650 PUB10.30.14

Friday, October 31, 2014

8:00am-8:45am Coffee and Registration

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.31-11.2.14
8:45am-9:00am Welcome to the IMA

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.31-11.2.14
9:00am-9:30am Yakov G. Sinai, Princeton University
Opening Remarks

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.31-11.2.14
9:30am-10:30am Svetlana Jitomirskaya, University of California
Quasiperiodic Operators with Monotone Potentials: Sharp Arithmetic Spectral Transitions and Small Coupling Localization

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.31-11.2.14
10:30am-11:00am Break

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.31-11.2.14
11:00am-12:00pm Misha Lyubich, State University of New York, Stony Brook (SUNY)
New Examples of Polynomial Julia Sets of Positive Area

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.31-11.2.14
12:00pm-2:30pm Lunch

SW10.31-11.2.14
1:25pm-2:25pm Juan Garcia, MTS Systems Corporation
Algorithms for Signal Matching in Durability Testing

Lind 305 IPS10.31.14
2:30pm-3:30pm Leonid Polterovich, Tel Aviv University
Symplectic Topologist's Tales of Quantum Mechanics

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.31-11.2.14
3:30pm-3:40pm Group Photo

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.31-11.2.14
3:40pm-4:00pm Break

Keller Hall 3-176 SW10.31-11.2.14
4:00pm-5:00pm Lai-Sang Young, New York University
Nonequilibrium Steady States of Certain Particle Systems

Keller Hall 3-180 SW10.31-11.2.14
6:00pm-8:00pm Banquet

SW10.31-11.2.14

Legend:

IPS10.10.14: What is the Depth Necessary …? - Benoit Couet (Schlumberger-Doll Research); IPS10.31.14: Algorithms for Signal Matching in Durability Testing - Juan Garcia (MTS Systems); PS9.1.14-5.31.15: 2014-2015 Postdoc Seminar Series; PUB10.30.14: Toy Models, Tadashi Tokieda (University of Cambridge); S9.18-12.18.14: Annual Program Seminar Series; SW10.14-17.14: Impact of Waves Along Coastlines; SW10.16-18.14: IMA and NIMS Joint Workshop on Math in Industry; SW10.22-24.14: Structure-Preserving Discretizations of Partial Differential Equations; SW10.24-25.14: Finite Element Circus; SW10.31-11.2.14: Fourth Abel Conference: A Celebration of Yakov G. Sinai; W9.29-10.3.14: Additive and Analytic Combinatorics;

If you want to unsubscribe from this list, please click here.