HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
Winter 2000
IMA Workshop:
Confinement and Remediation of Environmental Hazards
January 15-19, 2000


Organizers:

Richard E. Ewing
Texas A&M University


Al Cunningham
Montana State University

and

John Chadam
Department of Mathematics
University of Pittsburgh


This workshop will focus on the mathematical problems which arise in ground water transport of contamination, and the spreading, confinement and remediation of biological, chemical and radioactive waste. Topics include the modeling of flow through fractured and porous media, including upscaling from pore size studies and estimating model sensitivities to intrinsic uncertainties. Particular emphasis will be given to the study of processes which involve the full coupling of reaction, transport and mechanical effects. Examples include breakout from chemical and radioactive waste repositories, confinement by injection of pore plugging material and bioremediation of petroleum and other wastes. We shall encourage the participation of key experimentalists in the modeling of the basic processes, especially in the upscaling and sensitivity studies. A strong component of geology will be needed to characterize domains. Numerical approaches to simulating such processes on all scales will also be addressed (e.g. heterogeneous media, adaptive gridding, hybrid schemes, lattice Boltzmann pore scale simulations). We shall seek connection to the DOE community and ask them to present a range of problems.

WORKSHOP SCHEDULE

All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.

Saturday Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday
SATURDAY, JANUARY 15
Experiments and Modeling
8:30 am Coffee and Registration Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:10 am Willard Miller, Fred Dulles, and Richard E. Ewing Introduction
9:30 am

Mike Steuerwalt
NSF

The NSF Biocomplexity Initiative  slides(pdf,58KB)
10:00 am James Glimm
SUNY at Stony Brook

A Stochastic Version of the Inverse Problem

Material from IMA Talk

11:00 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:30 am-12:30 pm Michael A. Celia
Princeton University
Pore-scale Network Models for Multi-phase Flow and Contaminant Transport in Porous Media
2:00 pm

Richard Ewing
Texas A&M University

Introduction to Numerical Methods for Contaminant Transport

Material from IMA Talk (pdf, 645KB)

3:00 pm Short Break  
3:05 pm

Ted Watson
Texas A&M University

NMR Imaging for Parameter Estimation
3:35 pm

Jim Douglas
Purdue University

Models of Nuclear Wast Contamination in Fractured Resevoirs
6:00 pm Workshop dinner Shuang Cheng Restaurant
SUNDAY, JANUARY 16
Modeling
9:30 am Jack Xin
University of Texas at Austin
Relaxation and Oscillation of Fronts in a Reactive Transport Model of Biodegradation
10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Bryan Travis
Los Alamos National Laboratory

Remedial Math: Mathematical Remedies for Remediation Technology

Link to Material Used for the Talk

2:00 pm Magne S. Espedal
University of Bergen
Compositional Flow in Fractured Reservoirs
3:00 pm Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:30-4:30 pm Rainer Helmig
Technische Universitat Braunschweig
Numerical Simulation of Thermally Enhanced NAPL Recovery
MONDAY, JANUARY 17
Numerical Modeling
9:30 am Helge K. Dahle
University of Bergen

A Two Phase Flow Model Including Dynamics of Interfacial Area

Material from IMA Talk  

10:15 am Raytcho D. Lazarov
Texas A&M University
Locally Conservative Discretizations on Non-matching Grids with Application to Ground-water Flows
11:00 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

11:30 am-
12:15pm

Thomas F. Russell
University of Colorado at Denver

Three-dimensional Control-Volume Mixed Finite Element Methods on Distorted Hexahedral Grids

Material from IMA Talk

2:00 pm Todd Arbogast
University of Texas
Nonlinear Subgrid Upscaling of Two-phase Flow in Porous Media
2:45 pm Clint Dawson
University of Texas

The Local Discontinuous Galerkin Method for Reactive Transport in Porous Media

Material from IMA Talk  

3:30 pm Break  
3:45 pm Mary Wheeler
University of Texas
Uncertainty and Reliability in Modeling Multiphysics Subsurface Flow
4:30-5:00 pm Ivan Yotov
University of Pittsburgh

Domain Decomposition for Multiphase Flow in Heterogensous Multiblock Porous Media

Material from IMA Talk

TUESDAY, JANUARY 18
Upscaling Biological Containment and Remediation Processes
9:30 am Al Cunningham
Montana State University
Introduction
9:40 am Benito Chen
University of Wyoming

Modeling of Biofilm Growth in Porous Media at the Pore Scale and UP-Scaling

Material from IMA Talk

10:20 am Ryan N. Jordan
Montana State University
Bioavailability Defined: Concepts Leading to a Basis for Inhibited Biotransformation of Soil-Bound Chemicals
10:35 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Edward J. Bouwer
Johns Hopkins University

Coal Tar Contamination: Bioremediation and Bioavailability

Material from IMA Talk

11:40 am-12:20 pm Ryan N. Jordan
Montana State University
Influence of Bacterial Biosurfactants on the Differential Bioavailability of Soil-Bound Hydrophobic Organic Chemicals
2:20 pm William P. Ball
Johns Hopkins University
Diffusion-Limited Contamination and Decontamination in a Layered Aquitard: Forensic and Predictive Analysis of Field Data
3:00--3:40 pm Brent M. Peyton
Washington State University
Integration of Laboratory Studies and Simulation Tools for Design and Operation of In Situ Bioremediation
4:00 pm Tea IMA East Lind Hall 400
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 19
National Labs
9:30 am Jean Roberts
INRIA-Rocquencourt
Some Numerical Methods for Flow and Transport in Fractured Media
10:00 am Steve Yabusaki
PNNL
In-situ Chemistry Treatment Using Fe0 - Zero Valent Iron
10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Melinda Hamilton
INEEL

The INEEL's Subsurface Science Program- Overview

Material from IMA Talk

11:30 am
12:30 pm
Sally M. Benson
E.O. Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
The Combined Influence of Oxidation/Reduction Reactions and Transport Processes on Selenium Contaminated Sediments
Saturday Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday



LIST OF CONFIRMED PARTICIPANTS

as of 1/14/2000

Name Department Affiliation
Todd Arbogast Mathematics University of Texas
Bill Ball Geography & Environmental & Eng. Johns Hopkins University
Sally M. Benson   Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Daniel Bentil Mathematics and Statististics University of Vermont
Edward Bouwer Geography and Enviro. Eng. Johns Hopkins University
Michael Celia Civil Engineering & Operations Research Princeton University
John Chadam Mathematics University of Pittsburgh
Benito Chen Mathematics University of Wyoming
Lawrence Cowsar   Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
Al Cunningham Center for Biofilm Engineering Montana State University
Helge Dahle Mathematics University of Bergen
J. Matthew Davis Earth Sciences University of New Hampshire
Clint Dawson TICAM University of Texas
Jim Douglas Center for Applied Mathematics Purdue University
Fred Dulles   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Magne Espedal Mathematics University of Bergen
Richard Ewing College of Science Texas A& M University
Andrew Fowler Mathematical Institute Universitiy of Oxford
James Glimm Applied Mathematics and Statistics SUNY at Stony Brook
Bill Gray Civil Engineering Notre Dame University
Melinda Hamilton Biotechnology INEEL
Rainer Helmig Institut fur Computeranwendungen im Bauingen Technische Universitat Braunschweig
Ryan Jordan Center for Biofilm Engineeing Montana State University
Hristo V. Kojouharov Mathematics Arizona State University
Raytcho Lazarov Institute for Scientific Computations Texas A& M University
David Levermore Mathematics University of Arizona
Willard Miller   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Jeff Morgan Mathematics Texas A& M University
Olivier Mouzin Orthopaedic Biomechanics Laboratory University of Minnesota
Brent Peyton Chemical Engineering Washington State University
Maria Reznikoff Applied Mathematics Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Jean Roberts   INRIA-Rocquencourt
Thomas Russell   University of Colorado
Fadil Santosa MCIM IMA & Minnesota Center for Industrial Math
Semmens Civil Engineering University of Minnesota
Anna Spagnuolo Mathematics Texas A& M University
Mike Steuerwalt MPS/DMS (Cluster A) NSF
Brian Travis Earth & Environmental Sciences Los Alamos National Laboratory
Ted Watson Chemical Engineering Department Texas A& M University
Suzanne Weekes Mathematical Science Department Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Mary Wheeler Engineering University of Texas at Austin
Jack Xin Mathematics University of Texas at Austin
Steve Yabusaki   Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Ivan Yotov Mathematics University of Pittsburgh
Go