HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
Spring 2000
IMA Workshop: Simulation of Transport in Transition Regimes
May 22-26, 2000


Organizers:

Pierre Degond
MIP, CNRS et Universite Paul Sabatier
degond@mip.ups-tlse.fr

Irene Gamba
Department of Mathematics
University of Texas, Austin
gamba@math.utexas.edu

Robert Glassey

Department of Mathematics
Indiana University
glassey@indiana.edu


Philip Roe
Department of Aerospace Engineering
University of Michigan

philroe@umich.edu



Technology is increasingly advancing into regimes in which particle mean-free paths are comparable to the length scales of interest, and where traditional transport models therefore break down. For example, drift-diffusion models of electron-hole transport break down for submicron semiconductors because the scale of interest are very small, while Navier-Stokes approximations of fluid dynamics break down in outer planetary atmospheres or space shuttle reentry problem, where the mean free path are very large.

Such situations can be described by particle simulations but the cost of carrying these out is much greater than that of small mean-free path models, often becoming prohibitive when one is near small mean-free path regimes. This makes the simulation of problems in which transition regimes coexist with small mean-free path regimes particularly difficult. This difficulty is compounded when the geometry is complicated or even random.

This workshop will explore a variety of advanced models such us moment based models, Chapmann-Enskog and Burnett type expansions, or models derived from asymptotic limits. These models, both deterministic and stochastic in origin, will be studied in the context of the simulation of high-altitude flight, charged particles in natural plasmas such us outer planetary atmospheres, man-made plasmas (electric propulsion for satellites), electron and holes in semiconductor devices, and radiation through inhomogeneous media. Hybrid numerical schemes that properly match transition with small mean-free path regimes will also be examined.

WORKSHOP SCHEDULE

Monday Tuesday
MONDAY, MAY 22
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
8:30 am Coffee and Registration

Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

9:00 am Willard Miller, Fred Dulles, and Irene Gamba Introduction
9:30 am Massimo V. Fischetti
IBM Research Division
Performance Degradation of Small Silicon Devices Caused by Long-range Coulomb Interactions
10:15 am Benoit Perthame
Ecole Normale Supérieure
ES-BGK and Boltzmann Models: Theory and Numerical Comparison
11:00 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:30 am-12:15 pm Christian Schmeiser
Technische Universität Wien

Macroscopic Models for Charge Transport Dominated by Impact Ionization

2:00-3:00 pm Christian Ringhofer
Arizona State University
Space and Time Discretization for Expansion Mathods for the Boltzmann Equation
4:00 pm IMA Tea IMA East, 400 Lind Hall A variety of appetizers and beverages will be served.
TUESDAY, MAY 23
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Claude Bardos
Brown University
N Particle Limits and Derivation of the Self Consistent Non-linear Schrödinger Equation
10:15 am Orazio Muscato
Universita di Catania
Sobolev Norm and Carrier Transport in Semiconductors
11:00 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:30 am-12:15 pm Nader Masmoudi
Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
From Boltzmann Equations to Fluid Mechanics Equations
2:00 pm Ramesh K. Agarwal
Wichita State University
Beyond Navier Stokes: Burnett Equations for Flow Simulations in Continuum-Transition Regime
2:45 pm Yoshio Sone
University of Kyoto
Analytical Study of Bifurcation of a Flow of a Gas Between Coaxial Circular Cylinders with Evaporation and Condensation
3:15 pm Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:45 pm Anne Nouri
INSA-Lyons Scientific and Technical University

The Interaction Between a Gas and a Radiation Field from a Kinetic Point of View

Material from talk

4:15pm Ansgar Jungel
Universität Konstanz
Rigorous Derivation of a Hierarchy of Macroscopic Models for Plasmas
4:45-5:15pm Lorenzo Pareschi
University of Ferrara
Uniformely Accurate Monte Carlo Methods for the Boltzmann Equation
WEDNESDAY, MAY 24
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Philip Roe
University of Michigan

Computational Aspects of Rarefied Flows

Material from talk

10:15 am Marco Saraniti
Illinois Institute of Technology

Hybrid Particle-based Approach for Simulation of Semiconductor Devices: The Full-band Cellular Automata/Monte Carlo Method

Material from talk   pdf

11:00 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:30 am -12:15 pm Axel Klar
FU Berlin
Numerical Methods for Radiative Heat Transfer Equations in Diffusive Regimes
2:00 pm David Goldstein
University of Texas at Austin
Hybrid Solution of Unsteady Flow Problems Using a Merged Euler/Kinetic Theory Approach
2:30 pm Jose Antonio Carillo
University of Texas at Austin

Relaxation-time Operator: Asymptotic Limits and Simulation

Material from talk   pdf   postscript

3:00 pm Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:30 pm Henning Struchtrup
IMA
Kinetic Schemes and Boundary Conditions for Moment Equations in Kinetic Theory
4:00 pm Mohamed Lemou
Université Paul Sabatier
Viscoelastic Fluid Models Derived from Kinetic Equations of Polymers
4:30 pm Jeffrey A.F. Hittinger
The University of Michigan

Towards an Explicit, Uniformely Accurate Godunov Method for Hyperbolic Systems with Relaxation Source Terms

Material from talk   pdf   postscript

5:00-5:30 pm Michael Junk
Universität Kaiserslautern

Maximum Entropy Moment Problems and Extended Euler Equations

Material from talk   pdf   postscript

THURSDAY, MAY 25
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Chi-Wang Shu
Brown University
Weighted Essentially Non-Oscillatory Schemes Applied to the Simulation of the Kinetic Equations
10:15 am Walter A. Strauss
Brown University
Magnetically Created Instability in a Collisionless Plasma
11:00 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:30 am-12:15 pm Massimo Rudan
Universita di Bologna
Submicron-Device Simulation Using the Spherical-Harmonics Approach: Transport Solution in Both Silicon and Silicon Dioxide
2:00 pm Pierre Charrier
University Bordeaux 1

Discrete Velocity Models for Numerical Simulations in Transitional Regime and Application to Rarefied Flows and Radiative Transfer

Material from talk   pdf   postscript

2:45 pm Byung Chan Eu
McGill University
Irreversible Thermodynamics and Generalized Hydrodynamics
3:15 pm Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:45pm Wen-Qing Xu
University of Massachusetts

Boundary Conditions and Boundary Layers for a Class of Linear Relaxation Systems in a Quarter Plane

Material from talk    pdf   postscript

4:15 pm Rho-Shin Myong
IMA, Gyeongsang National University

Computation of Rarefied and Microscale Gas Flows Using Eu's Generalized Hydrodynamics and Langmuir's Slip Condition

Material from talk    pdf    postscript

4:45-5:15 pm Dinshaw Balsara
NCSA, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaigne
Parallel, Self-adaptive Multidimesional Radiative Transfer
6:00 pm Workshop Dinner Shuang Cheng Restaurant, Located in Dinkytown. 1320 4th St. SE. Serves Cantonese and Szechwan cuisine. 612-378-0208
FRIDAY, MAY 26
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Shi Jin
Georgia Tech
Numerical Methods for Multiscale Kinetic Equations
10:15 am Robert T. Glassey
Indiana University
Global Symmetric Solutions to the Relativistic Vlasov-Poisson Equation in Three Space Dimensions
11:00 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:30 am-12:15 pm Pierre Degond
MIP, CNRS et Universite Paul Sabatier

Towards Kinetic Modeling of Turbulent Flows

Material from talk

Monday Tuesday


List of Confirmed Participants

as of 5/22/2000
Name Department Affiliation
Evans Afenya Mathematics Elmhurst College
Ramesh Agarwal Aerospace Engineering Wichita State University
Dinshaw Balsara National Center for Supercomputing University of Illinois
Claude Bardos   University of Paris VII
Daniel Bentil Mathematics and Statististics University of Vermont
Christoph Borgers Mathematics Tufts University
Jose Carrillo Mathematics/C1200 University of Texas at Austin
Pierre Charrier Mathematiques Applquees Universite Bordeaux I
Pierre Degond UFR MIG Universite Paul Sabatien
Fred Dulles   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
B.C. Eu Chemistry McGill University
Max Fischetti Research IBM
Irene Gamba Mathematics University of Texas at Austin
Dirk Gillespie Mathematics University of Texas
Robert T. Glassey Mathematics Indiana University
Matthias Gobbert Mathematics & Statistics University of Maryland, Baltimore County
David Goldstein Aerospace Engineering & Eng. Mechanics University of Texas at Austin
Thierry Goudon Laboratoire J.A. Dieudonne Universite de Nice - Sophia Antipolis
Clinton Groth Institute of Aerospace Studies University of Toronto
Jeffrey Hittinger Aerospace Engineering University of Michigan
Reinhard Illner Mathematics & Statistics University of Victoria
Joseph W. Jerome Mathematics Northwestern University
Shi Jin Mathematics Georgia Tech
Ansgar Jungel Fachbereich Mathematik und Statistik Universitat Konstanz
Michael Junk Fachbereich Mathematik University of Kaiserslautern
Axel Klar FB Mathematik und Informatik FU Berlin
Mohammed Lemou Laboratoire MIP.UFR MIG Universite Paul Sabatier
David Levermore Mathematics University of Arizona
Hailiang Liu Mathematics UCLA
Peter Markowich Mathematics University of Vienna
Nader Masmoudi University of Vienna Courant Insitute of Mathematical Sciences
Norbert Mauser Inst.f. Mathematik Vienna University
Willard Miller   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Orazio Muscato Matematica Universita di Catania
Anne Nouri Mathematical Modeling INSA-Lyon Scientific & Technical University
Lorenzo Pareschi Mathematics University of Ferrara
Benoit Perthame Mathematiques Ecole Normale Superieure
Christian Ringhofer Mathematics Arizona State University
Philip Roe Aerospace Engineering University of Michigan
Massimo Rudan DEIS Universita di Bologna
Lenya Ryzhik Mathematics University of Chicago
Fadil Santosa MCIM IMA & Minnesota Center for Industrial Math
Marco Saraniti Electrical & Computer Engineering Illinois Institute of Technology
Jack Schaeffer Mathematical Sciences Carnegie Mellon University
Christian Schmeiser Inst. fuer Angewandte und Numerische Mathematik TU Wien
Chi-Wang Shu Applied Mathematics Brown University
Marshall Slemrod Mathematics University of Wisconsin
Juan Soler Matematica Aplicada University of Granada
Yoshio Sone   University of Kyoto
Walter A. Strauss Mathematics Brown University
Jens Struckmeier Mathematics University of Hamburg
Holger Teismann Mathematics North Dakota State University
Moulay Tidriri Mathematics Iowa State University
Lev Truskinovsky Aerospace Engineering & Mechanics University of Minnesota
Kun Xu Mathematics Hong Kong University
Wen-Qing Xu Mathematics and Statistics University of Massachusetts Amherst


Back to Reactive Flows and Transport Phenomena

Back to top of page

Connect With Us:
Go