HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
Spring 2003
IMA Workshop 7
Data Analysis and Optimization
May 6-9, 2003


Optimization, September 2002 - June 2003

Organizers

Ravindran Kannan
Department of Computer Science
Yale University
kannan@cs.yale.edu

Jon Kleinberg
Department of Computer Science
Cornell University
kleinber@cs.cornell.edu
http://www.cs.cornell.edu/home/kleinber/

Christos H. Papadimitriou
Computer Science Division
University of California at Berkeley
christos@cs.berkeley.edu
http://www.cs.berkeley.edu/~christos/

Prabhakar Raghavan
Chief Scientist and Vice President of Emerging Technologies
Verity, Inc.
http://www.verity.com
http://theory.stanford.edu/people/raghavan/index.html

IMA Public Lecture:
Advances in Whole Genome Sequencing
Eugene Myers

Corporate data warehouses and the worldwide web are two sources of large volumes of data from which valuable patterns can be extracted. Another is the vast amount of genomic information being collected from plants, humans and other organisms. This workshop will bring together researchers with backgrounds in web algorithms, linear algebra, databases and data mining. The intent is to focus on the use of optimization and mathematical programming technique in these domains. Participants will be drawn from a mix of academe, computer-makers, government labs and web-oriented companies.

WORKSHOP SCHEDULE
Tuesday
TUESDAY, MAY 6
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
8:30 am Coffee and Registration

Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

9:15 am Douglas N. Arnold, Scot Adams, and Organizers Welcome and Introduction
9:30 am Ravi Kannan
Yale University

Sampling on the Fly from Massive Data

Slides:   pdf   ps

10:20 am
Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Lillian Lee
Cornell University

The Iterative Residual Rescaling algorithm: An Analysis and Generalization of Latent Semantic Indexing

Paper:   pdf    ps

11:50 am
Discussion
12:00 pm
Lunch Break
1:30 pm Sridhar Rajagopalan
IBM Almaden Research Center

Practical Models for Large Data Set Analysis

Slides:   html    pdf    ps    ppt

2:20 pm
Discussion
2:30 pm Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:00 pm Thorsten Joachims
Cornell University

Transductive Learning via Spectral Graph Partitioning

Slides:   pdf

3:50 pm
Discussion
4:00 pm Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
4:30 pm SECOND CHANCES, i.e., speakers of the day respond to further questions, suggestions, re-frame their main points, look toward future directions.
5:00 pm

IMA Tea/Reception (with POSTER SESSION)
400 Lind Hall

 Xiangrong Yin
University of Georgia
Information Extraction: A Dimension Reduction Technique Based on Information Theory
7:30 pm Public Lecture:
Eugene Myers
University of California, Berkeley

Advances in Whole Genome Sequencing

Moos Tower, Room 2-650

WEDNESDAY, MAY 7
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:00 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Michael I. Jordan
University of California, Berkeley

Kernel Methods, Graphical Models and Convex Optimization

Papers: WaiJor_Semidef03tech.pdf
WaiJor_Semidef03tech.ps
csd-02-1202.pdf
csd-02-1202.ps
csd-02-1206.pdf
csd-02-1206.ps

10:20 am
Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Santosh Vempala
M.I.T.

On the Spectral Method for Clustering Mixture Models

Slides:   html
Papers:   mixtures.pdf    mixtures.ps    specfocs.pdf    specfocs.ps
11:50 am
Discussion
12:00 pm
Lunch Break
1:30 pm Usama Fayyad
digiMine Inc.
The Business Evolution and Challenges of Data Mining
2:20 pm
Discussion
2:30 pm Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:00 pm

Panel Discussion: (Issues and Problems in Data Mining and Machine Learning)

Moderator: Usama Fayyad
Panelists:
Dimitris Achlioptas (Microsoft Corporation)
Inderjit S. Dhillon (University of Texas at Austin)
Michael I. Jordan (University of California, Berkeley)
Jon Kleinberg (Cornell University)

3:50 pm Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
4:10 pm Inderjit S. Dhillon
University of Texas at Austin

Information-Theoretic Clustering, Co-clustering and Matrix Approximations

Papers:  jmlrdist.pdf 
jmlrdist.ps
kdd_cocluster.pdf
kdd_cocluster.ps

Slides:   html    pdf    ps    ppt

5:00 pm
Discussion
5:10 pm SECOND CHANCES, i.e., speakers of the day respond to further questions, suggestions, re-frame their main points, look toward future directions.
THURSDAY, MAY 8
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:00 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Adam Kalai
M.I.T.

Algorithms for Online Optimization Problems

Slides:   pdf    ps
Paper:   pdf    ps

10:20 am
Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Milena Mihail
Georgia Institute of Technology
Conductance and Spectra of Power Law and Scale Free
11:50 am
Discussion
12:00 pm
Lunch Break
1:30 pm Robert Krauthgamer
University of California at Berkeley
Navigating Nets: Simple Algorithms for Proximity Search
2:20 pm
Discussion
2:30 pm Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:00 pm

Panel Discussion: (Information Retrieval and the Web)  

Moderator:  Allan Borodin (University of Toronto)
Panelists:
Rie Kubota Ando (IBM T.J. Watson Research)
Thorsten Joachims (Cornell University )
Frank McSherry (University of Washington)
Sridhar Rajagopalan
(IBM Almaden Research Lab)

3:50 pm Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
4:20 pm SECOND CHANCES, i.e., speakers of the day respond to further questions, suggestions, re-frame their main points, look toward future directions.
6:00 pm Workshop Dinner Shuang Cheng Restaurant in Dinkytown
1320 4th Street SE
Minneapolis MN 55414
Phone 612-378-0208
FRIDAY, MAY 9

NOTE THE ABBREVIATED SCHEDULE FOR FRIDAY; FIRST TALK AT 9:10
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:00 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:10 am Vijay V. Vazirani
Georgia Institute of Technology

How Intractable is the "Invisible Hand'': Polynomial Time Algorithms for Market Equilibria

Papers:   market.pdf    market.ps     EC3.pdf    EC3.ps

Slides:   html    pdf    ps    ppt

10:00 am
Discussion
10:10 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
10:20 am Sudipto Guha
University of Pennsylvania

Approximate Histogram Construction: Offline and Data Stream Algorithms

Slides:   pdf

11:10 am
Discussion and Concluding Remarks by Organizers
Tuesday

LIST OF CONFIRMED PARTICIPANTS

As of 5/9/2003
Name Department Affiliation
Dimitris Achlioptas   Microsoft Corporation
Scot Adams IMA University of Minnesota
Montaz Ali Computational And Applied Mathematics Witwatersrand University
Rie Kubota Ando   IBM T.J. Watson Research
Douglas N. Arnold IMA University of Minnesota
Donald Aronson IMA University of Minnesota
Ratna Bearavolu National Center for Supercomuting Applications University of Illinois
Daniel Boley Computer Science University of Minnesota
Shyam Boriah Computer Science University of Minnesota
Allan Borodin Computer Science University of Toronto
Olga Brezhneva Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Dongwei Cao Computer Science University of Minnesota
Collette Coullard Industrial Eng. & Mgmt. Sciences Northwestern University
Inderjit Dhillon Computer Sciences University of Texas at Austin
Petros S. Drineas Computer Science Rensselaer Polylechnic Institute
Michael Ekhaus   Gibraltar Analytics
Lisa Evans IMA University of Minnesota
Usama Fayyad   digiMine, Inc.
Krishna Gade Computer Science University of Minnesota
Luis A. Goddyn Mathematics Simon Fraser University
Balaji Gopalakrishnan Institute for Mathematics and its Application University of Minnesota
Sudipto Guha Computer and Information Science University of Pennsylvania
Jose Hanchi Computer Science City University of New York
Peg Howland Computer Science & Engineering University of Minnesota
Jimin Huang Civil Engineering University of Minnesota
Steve Jensen Computer Science University of Minnesota
Thorsten Joachims Computer Science Cornell University
Michael Jordan Computer Science University of California at Berkeley
Manasi N. Joshi Computer Science University of Minnesota
Lili Ju   Minneapolis VA Medical Center
Adam Kalai Applied Mathematics Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ravindran Kannan Computer Science Yale University
Herve Kerivin IMA University of Minnesota
Daniel Kerm University of Minnesota Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Assoc. Prof Jon Kleinberg Computer Science Cornell University
Chang-Jin Koo Computer Science University of Minnesota
Robert Krauthgamer Computer Science University of California at Berkeley
S. Ravi Kumar   IBM Almaden Research Center
Kiran Lakkaraju National Center for Supercomputing Applications University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Shyong Lam Computer Science University of Minnesota
Lillian Lee Computer Science Cornell University
David Littau Computer Science University of Minnesota
Michael Mahoney Mathematics Yale University
Frank McSherry Microsoft  
Milena Mihail College of Computing Georgia Institute of Technology
Gene Myers Computer Science University of California
Peh Ng IMA University of Minnesota
M. Yvonne Ou University of Minnesota Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Aysel Ozgur Computer Science University of Minnesota
Cheong Hee Park Computer Science University of Minnesota
Jiming Peng Computing and Software McMaster University
Sridhar Rajagopalan   IBM Almaden Research Lab
Al Mamunur Rashid Computer Science University of Minnesota
Hadi Salmasian Mathematics Yale University
Fadil Santosa IMA University of Minnesota
Paul Schrater Computer Science University of Minnesota
M. Nuri Sendil Industrial Eng. & Mgmt. Sciences Northwestern University
Matthew L. Senjem Computer Science University of Minnesota
Tamon Stephen IMA University of Minnesota
Vladimir Sverak Mathematics University of Minnesota
Andrew Tomkins   IBM Almaden Research Center
Vijay Vazirani College of Computing Georgia Institute of Technology
Santosh Vempala Mathematics MIT
Jing Wang Institute for Mathematics and its Application University of Minnesota
Jieping Ye Computer Science University of Minnesota
Ziangrong Yin Statistics University of Georgia
Golan Yona Computer Science Cornell University
Go