HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
Fall 2002
IMA Tutorial
Supply Chain and Logistics Optimization
September 9-13, 2002


Optimization, September 1, 2002 - June 30, 2003

Organizers:

Cynthia Barnhart
Civil & Environmental Engineering Department
Co-Director, Operations Research Center
Co-Director, Center for Transportation and Logistics Studies
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
cbarnhar@mit.edu

Michael Juenger
Institut fuer Mathematik|
Universitaet zu Koeln
mjuenger@informatik.uni-koeln.de

David Simchi-Levi
Engineering Systems
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
dslevi@MIT.EDU
http://slevi1.mit.edu/~levi/

From September 9-13, 2002 we will hold a five-day tutorial workshop as an introduction to the IMA thematic year on Optimization and, especially, the fall quarter on Supply Chain and Logistics Optimization. The tutorial will provide an overview of the state of the art in the underlying mathematical disciplines and their application to supply chain and logistics. Topics include linear programming, integer programming, stochastic optimization, combinatorial optimization, and supply chain optimization. Issues addressed include supply chain design, production, inventory and transportation coordination, pricing and yield management, and vehicle routing problems. Hands-on computing experience (using AMPL and ILOG) will be provided to illustrate these methodologies and modeling concepts. Several important applications will be explored, including vehicle routing and scheduling, dynamic pricing, and service parts logistics.

TUTORIAL SCHEDULE

Monday Tuesday
The talks will be in "two" 45-minute intervals, separated by a 15-minute break.
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 9
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
8:30 am Coffee and Registration

Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

9:15 am Douglas N. Arnold, Scot Adams, and Organizers Welcome and Introduction
9:30-10:15 am Daniel Bienstock
Columbia University

Large-Scale Linear Programming

Presentation Slides

10:15 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
10:30-11:15 am Daniel Bienstock
Columbia University

Large-Scale Linear Programming (Continued)

Presentation Slides

2:30-3:15 pm Robert Fourer
Northwestern University

AMPL Hands-on Session

Slides:   html    pdf    ppt

3:15 pm Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:30- 4:15 pm Robert Fourer
Northwestern University

AMPL hands-on session (Continued)

Slides:   html    pdf    ppt

4:15 pm IMA Tea/Reception
A variety of appetizers and beverages will be served.
IMA East, 400 Lind Hall
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 10
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:00 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30-10:15 am John R. Birge
Northwestern University

Stochastic Optimization

Slides:    pdf

10:15 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
10:30-11:15 am John R. Birge
Northwestern University

Stochastic Optimization (Continued)

Slides:    pdf

2:30-3:15 pm E. Andrew Boyd
PROS Revenue Management

Revenue Management and Dynamic Pricing

Slides:   html    pdf    powerpoint

3:15 pm Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:30- 4:15 pm E. Andrew Boyd
PROS Revenue Management

Revenue Management and Dynamic Pricing (Continued)

Slides:   html    pdf    powerpoint

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:00 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30-10:15 am

Andrew J. Miller
University of Wisconsin

Integer Programming

Slides: t410g1us.htm   t410g1us.pdf   hyg2gny9.htm   hyg2gny9.pdf   IP_IMA.ppt   IP_IMA_2.ppt

10:15 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
10:30-11:15 am

Andrew J. Miller
University of Wisconsin

Integer Programming (Continued)

Slides: t410g1us.htm   t410g1us.pdf   hyg2gny9.htm   hyg2gny9.pdf   IP_IMA.ppt   IP_IMA_2.ppt

2:30-3:15 pm Martin W.P. Savelsbergh
Georgia Institute of Technology

Vehicle Routing & Scheduling

Slides:   VRP_part1.pdf   VRP_part2.pdf

3:15 pm Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:30- 4:15 pm Martin W.P. Savelsbergh
Georgia Institute of Technology

Vehicle Routing & Scheduling (Continued)

Slides:   VRP_part1.pdf   VRP_part2.pdf

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 12
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:00 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30-10:15 am Martin Skutella
MIT/TU Berlin

Flows Over Time

Slides:    pdf

10:15 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
10:30-11:15 am Martin Skutella
MIT/TU Berlin

Flows Over Time (Continued)

Slides:    pdf

Thursday afternoon sessions will be held at 409 Lind Hall
2:30-3:15 pm Gregory Glockner
ILOG, Inc.

Discovering Combinatorial Optimization with the ILOG Optimization Suite

Slides:   html   pdf    powerpoint

3:15 pm Coffee Break 400 Lind Hall
3:30- 4:15 pm Gregory Glockner
ILOG, Inc.

Discovering Combinatorial Optimization with the ILOG Optimization Suite (Continued)

Slides:   html   pdf    powerpoint

6:00 pm Tutorial Dinner Mangia Restaurant
Conveniently located in the Dinky Dome on University Avenue in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
1501 University Avenue SE
Directions
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 13
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:00 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30-10:15 am Jon Lee
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Service Parts Logistics
10:15 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
10:30-11:15 am Jon Lee
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Service Parts Logistics (Continued)
1:45-2:30 pm David Simchi-Levi
MIT
Supply Chain Design Applications
2:30 pm Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
2:45- 3:30 pm David Simchi-Levi
MIT
Supply Chain Design Applications (Continued)
Monday Tuesday

LIST OF CONFIRMED PARTICIPANTS
(in addition to postdocs and long-term participants)

As of 9/12/2002
Name Department Affiliation
Cristinel Ababei Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
Beth E. Allen Economics University of Minnesota
David Bahn Management Information Systems Metropolitan State University
Michael Ball Robert H. Smith Business University of Maryland
Cindy Barnhart Civil and Environmental Engineering MIT
Saif Benjaafar Mechanical/Industrial Engineering University of Minnesota
Daniel Bienstock IEOR Columbia University
John R. Birge Robert R. McCormick Eng & Appl'd Science Northwestern University
Anthony Carl Bizzarri    
Jesse Bockstedt Mechanical Engineering University of Minnesota
Andy Boyd Science and Research PROS Revenue Management, Inc.
Olga Brezhneva   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
M. Carme Calderer Mathematics University of Minnesota
William L. Cooper Mechanical Engineering University of Minnesota
Ranjana Deshpande Aerospace Electronic Systems- Scheduling Technologies, Operations Resource Management Honeywell Lab
Brenda Dietrich   IBM Corporation
Lisa Evans   Georgia Institute of Technology
Robert Fourer Industrial Engineering & Management Scien Northwestern University
Maria Gini Computer Science and Engineering University of Minnesota
Gregory Glockner Optimization Product Manager ILOG, Inc.
Jay Goldman Mathematics University of Minnesota
Balaji Gopalakrishnan   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Jeffrey A. Gunhus   Affinitas
Lili Ju Mathematics Iowa State University
Herve Kerivin DAC/OAT Laboratory France Telecom R&D
Daniel Kerm University of Minnesota Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Jon Kettenring   Telcordia Technologies (Bellcore)
Erica Zimmer Klampfl Ford Research Laboratory Ford Motor Company
Maher Lahmar Industrial Engineering University of Minnesota
Nitin Lamba Aerospace Electronic Systems Honeywell Labs
Jon Lee   IBM, T.J. Watson Research Center
Anton Leykin Mathematics University of Minnesota
Hu Liu Wood and Paper Science University of Minnesota
Youssef A. Ltaief Mechanical Engineering University of Minnesota
Bharani Kumal Malyala Industrial Engineering University of Minnesota
Samuel Marin   General Motors
Setareh Mardan Graduate Program in IE University of Minnesota
Vadim Melnichuk Management Metropolitan State University
Andrew Miller   University of Wisconsin at Madison
Peh Ng Science and Mathematics University of Minnesota-Morris Campus
M. Yvonne Ou University of Minnesota Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Samuel Patterson Mathematics Carleton College
Maurice Queyranne Faculty of Commerce & Business Administration University of British Columbia
Venkat Rajappan Electrical Engineer University of Minnesota
Vic Reiner Mathematics University of Minnesota
Sachin Sapatnekar Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
Martin Savelsbergh Industrial and Systems Engineering Georgia Institute of Technology
M. Nuri Sendil Industrial Eng. & Mgmt. Sciences Northwestern University
Rupesh S. Shelar Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
David Simchi-Levi Civil & Environmental Engineering MIT
Martin Skutella Sloan Management MIT
Chris Stark   National Science Foundation
Tamon Stephen Mathematics University of Michigan
Vamsee Venuturumilli Industrial Engineering University of Minnesota
Jing Wang Institute for Mathematics and Its Applications University of Minnesota
Ananda Weerasinghe Mathematics Iowa State University
Eric Wehde The Army U.S. Army Material Systems Analysis Activity
David Womble   Sandia Laboratories
Kewen Karen Yin Wood and Paper Science University of Minnesota
Dan Zhang Mechanical Engineering University of Minnesota
Jun Zhao Mathematics Texas A&M University
Go