HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
IMA 2001
Hot Topics Workshop
Wireless Networks
August 8-10, 2001


With the cooperation of the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM) and DIMACS

Organizers:
 

P.R. Kumar (chair) University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign prkumar@uiuc.edu
Rajeev Agrawal Motorola
Rajeev.Agrawal@motorola.com
Venkat Anantharam University of California, Berkeley ananth@robotics.eecs.berkeley.edu
Piyush Gupta Lucent Technology pgupta@research.bell-labs.com
Debasis Mitra Lucent Technology mitra@research.bell-labs.com
David Tse University of California, Berkeley dtse@eecs.berkeley.edu

Description:

Over the past three decades we have been witnessing the confluence of  communications and computation. This revolution has been enabled by the wiring together of computers. The next phase of this revolution appears to be the effort to network mobile users and embedded devices, and more generally to allow the formation of spontaneous ad-hoc networks. Over the next few years it is anticipated that the dominant access networks will be wireless. It is this topic that is the subject of this workshop.

There are several issues, covering theoretical mathematical and computational aspects, that arise in the design and analysis of wireless networks. Many layers of the protocol stack need to be properly designed. These involve coding, modulation, multiple access, power control, routing, congestion control, and transport, among others.

In designing these protocols, several fundamental mathematical issues arise. Many questions surround how one may best utilize the wireless medium, which is fundamentally a shared medium. Others concern how messages should be routed between nodes whose location may be changing, and what the dynamics of such adaptive distributed routing algorithms are. Yet others deal with how users should regulate their their own traffic streams so as to serve the common good. Still more relate to what kind of service quality can be provided by wireless networks to their users. Answering these questions involves the use of fields such as probability theory, discrete mathematics, information theory, dynamical systems, etc.

One significant strength of this workshop is that it is especially timely. It is possible that topics discussed at the workshop may play a significant role in the future development of this technology.

The goal of this workshop is to bring together leading experts from both academia and industry. We hope also to engage the mathematics community, as this is a fertile area for the future.

WORKSHOP SCHEDULE
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 8
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
8:30 am Coffee and Registration Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:10 am Willard Miller, Fred Dulles, and P. R. Kumar Introduction
9:30 am Rajeev Agrawal
Motorola
Scheduling in Multimedia Wireless Networks
10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am-12:00 pm Venkat Anantharam
University of California Berkeley

A New Look at the Generalized Distributive Law

Slides

2:00 pm Rajiv Laroia
Flarion Technologies

Flash-OFDN Wireless Internet Technology

Slides:    html    pdf

3:00 pm Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:20 pm Babak Hassibi
Caltech

Space-Time Processing for Wireless Communications

Slides   pdf

4:20 pm IMA Tea/Reception
A variety of appetizers and beverages will be served.
IMA East, 400 Lind Hall
THURSDAY, AUGUST 9
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am P. R. Kumar
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Wireless Networks: Analysis, Protocols and Architecture

Slides    pdf

10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Piyush Gupta
Lucent Technologies - Bell Laboratories
Towards an Information Theory of Large Wireless Networks
Contributed Talks (20 minutes each)
2:00 pm Leandros Tassiulas
University of Maryland
Quality of Service Provisioning in Wireless Networks
2:20 pm Massimo Franceschetti
California Institute of Technology
Covering, Percolation, and Wireless Networks
2:40 pm Michael Gastpar
Ècole Polytechnique Federale
On the Capacity of Wireless Networks: The Relay Case
3:00 pm Stephen Hanly
University of Melbourne
Window Flow Control for a Wireless Packet Data Network
3:20 pm Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:50 pm James P. Hughes
Storage Technology
Expensive Cryptographic Operations by Wireless Devices
4:10 pm Rahul Jain
University of California Berkeley
Geographical Routing Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
4:30 pm Duke Lee
University of California Berkeley
Wireless Token Ring Protocol
4:50 pm Anuj Puri
University of California Berkeley
A Theorem About Optimal Downloading Policies for Mobiles
5:10 pm Vahid Emanian
University of Minnesota
A Collaborative Scheme For Wireless Cellular Systems
5:30-5:50 pm Pramod Vishwanath/Balasi Prabharkar
TBA
FRIDAY, AUGUST 10
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
8:45 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:00 am Alexander Stolyar
Lucent Technologies - Bell Laboratories
QoS Scheduling of Multiple Users Sharing a Time-Varying Wireless Medium
10:00 am

Randall A. Berry
Northwestern University

Power and Quality of Service Trade-offs in Wireless Networks
11:00 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:30 am-
12:30 pm
Mitch Trott
Arraycom
Least-squares Beamforming in Wireless Networks
2:00 pm David Tse
University of California Berkeley

Multiuser Diversity in Wireless Networks: Smart Scheduling, Dumb Antennas and Epidemic Routing

Slides   pdf

3:00 pm Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:30-4:30 pm Phil Whiting
Lucent Technologies - Bell Laboratories
Dynamic Rate Control Algorithms for HDR Throughput Optimization

LIST OF CONFIRMED PARTICIPANTS

As of 8/9/2001
Name Department Affiliation
Rajeev Agrawal   Motorola
Juan Carlos Aguilar Mathematics Insituto Tecnologico Autonomo de Mexico
Reka Z Albert Mathematics University of Minnesota
Benjamin Allen Astronomy/LSE University of Minnesota
Mohamed-Slim Alouini Electrical & Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
Juan Alvarez Coordinated Science Laboratory Universityof Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Venkat Anantharam EECS University of California, Berkeley
Girish Baliga Coordinated Science Laboratory University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Nicholas Bambos Managment Science and Engineering Stanford University
Nachiket B Bapat ECE University of Minnesota
Randall A Berry MEAS Elect & Comp Engg Northwestern
Pam Binns Communications and Systems Architectures Honeywell
Maury Bramson Mathematics University of Minnesota
Andre Broido SDSC University of California, San Diego
Jesse W. Byrne Mathematics & Statistics University of Central Oklahoma
Constantine Caramanis Electrical Engineering & Computer Science M.I.T.
Ms. Jamylle Carter   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Mike Chen Coordinated Sciences Laboratory University of Ilinois
Christine Cheng Mathematics Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Baek-Young Choi Computer Science University of Minnesota
Jin-Gyun Chung Electrical & Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
Kim Claffy Super Comper Center University of California - San Diego
Dacian Daescu   Institute for Mathematics Applications
J.G. "Jim" Dai Center for Applied Probability Georgia Institute of Technology
Bruno Di Stefano Electrical Engineering Nuptek Systems Ltd
Goran Dimic Electrical & Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
Paul G Dupuis Applied Mathematics Brown University
Vahid Emamian Electrical & Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
Massimo Franceschetti Electrical Engineering Caltech
Michael Gastpar Communication Systems Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Arvind Giridhar Coordinated Science Laboratory University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Sonja Glavaski Control and Dynamics, MN65 2810 Honeywell Technology Center
Guillermo Hugo Goldsztein Mathematics Georgia Institute of Technology
Sathish Gopalakrishnan Computer Science University of Illinois
Piyush Gupta Mathematical Sciences Research Center Lucent Technologies - Bell Laboratories
Stephen Hanly Electrical & Electronic Engineering University of Melbourne
Babak Hassibi Electrical Engineering California Institute of Technology
Jianyi huang Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
James P. Hughes   Storage Technology Corporation
Rahul Jain EECS University of California, Berkeley
Tiefeng Jiang Statistics University of Minnesota
Koushik Kar Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Maryland, College Park
Mostafa Kaveh Electrical & Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
Vikas Kawadia Coordinated Science Laboratory University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Sabera Kazi Wireless and RF Solutions Honeywell
Ms. Hyejoo Kim Statistics Seoul National University
Jinseog Kim Statistics Seoul National University
Joseph Kizza Computer Science University of Tennessee
Iordanis Koutsopoulos Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Maryland, College Park
Gerhard Kramer Mathematics of Communications Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
P.R. Kumar Coordinated Science Laboratory University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Srisankar Kunniyer Co-ordinated Science Lab University of Illinois Urbana
Ewa Kusmierek Computer Science and Engineering University Minnesota
Ki Ryong Kwon ECE University of Minnesota
Rajiv Laroia   Flarion Technologies
Yngvar Larsen Electrical & Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
John Lavery Computing & Information Sciences Army Research Office
Anna T Lawniczak Mathematics and Statistics University of Guelph
Duke Lee EECS University of California-Berkeley
Kwang Chol Lee Telecommunicaton Chonbuk National University
James P. Licari Digital Technology Center University of Minnesota
Hyotaek Lim Computer Science University of Minnesota
Xue Liu Computer Science University of Illinois, Urbana
Steven Low Electrical Engineering & Computer Science Caltech
Ashok Mantravadi Co-ordinated Sciences Lab Universityof Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
David McDonald Mathematics and Statistics University of Ottawa
George Michailidis Statistics University of Michigan
Debasis Mitra Mathematics of Networks & Systems - Math Center Lucent Technologies-Bell Labs
Mehul Motani Center for Wireless Communications National University of Singapore
Srihari Nelakuditi Computer Science University of Minnesota
Pavan Nuggehalli Electrical and Computer Engineering University of California, San Diego
Charuhas P Pandit Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
S. Parthasarathy   University of Minnesota
Nebojsa Petrovacki Electrical and Computer Engineering University of California, Santa Barbara
Dobrivoje Popovic Dept of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of California, Santa Barbara
Balaji Prabhakar Electrical Engineering & Comp Sci Stanford University
Rajat Prakash Electrical andComputer Engineering University of Illinois - Urbana
Anuj Puri Electrical Engineering and Computer Science University of California, Berkeley
Lijun Qu Computer Science University of Minnesota
Kavita Ramanan   Bell Laboratories-Lucent Technologies
Tianmin Ren Institute for Systems Research University of Maryland
Robert Rozovksy Coordinated Science Laboratory University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Theodoros Salonidis Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Maryland
Timo Seppalainen Mathematics Univerisity of Wisconsin-Madison
Sanjay Shakkotai Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Nicholas Sidiropoulos Electrical & Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
Mikhail Simkin Network Quality Telephia
Pavan Nuggehalli Electrical and Computer Engineering University of California, San Diego
Pantelimon Stanica Mathematics Auburn University Montgomery
Chris Stark Mathematical Sciences National Science Foundation
Alexander Stolyar   Bell Laboratories
Vijay Subramanian Mathematics of Communications Networks Motorola
Leandros Tassiulas Electrical and Computer Eng. University of Maryland
Sekhar Tatikonda Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences University of California at Berkeley
Mitch Trott   ArrayComm
David Tse EECS University of California, Berkeley
Venu Veeravalli Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Pramod Viswanath   Flarion Technologies
Phil Whiting Mathematical Sciences Research Center Lucent Technologies - Bell Laboratories
Ruth Williams Mathematics University of California, San Diego
Paul Woodward Astronomy University of Minnesota
Gregory Wornell EECS Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Xinzhou Wu ECE University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Liang-Liang Xie Coordinated Science Laboratory University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Feng Xue Coordinated Science Laboratory University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Roy Yates WINLAB Rutgers University
Zhi-Li Zhang Computer Science and Engineering University of Minnesota

Material from Talks    Abstracts

IMA Special Workshop: Mathematical Opportunities in Large-Scale Network Dynamics

"Hot Topics" Workshops

2001-2002 IMA Thematic Year on Mathematics in the Geosciences

Go