HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
IMA Workshop 7
Geometric Design
April 23-27, 2001


with partial support by The Office of Naval Research

Organizers:

Larry Schumaker
Department of Mathematics
Vanderbilt University
s@mars.cas.vanderbilt.edu

Rosemary Chang
Coastcom
rchang@coastcom.com


In addition to text, 2D images, and audio, it is clear that images of 3D objects will be playing an increasingly important role in the future of multimedia. The creation, transmission and display of such images relies heavily on mathematical methods from two closely related disciplines: geometric design and computer graphics. While this workshop focuses on geometric design, connections with graphics will be emphasized, and indeed, one of the main goals is to stimulate collaboration between the mathematics and graphics communities.

Currently available methods for creating, respresenting, and compressing models of 3D objects are based on a diverse body of classical mathematics (such as geometry) and some very modern areas (such as wavelets). Topics to be discussed during the workshop include the design and representation of surfaces, methods for compressing surfaces, use of distributed data-bases, and applications in manufacturing, among others. The idea is to go beyond simply reviewing the state of the art and discussing the most recent research --- we hope that participants will help identify critical new problem areas where mathematicians and computer scientists can work together to create new and better methods for dealing with 3D objects.

WORKSHOP SCHEDULE

Monday Tuesday
MONDAY, APRIL 23
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted. Topic: Patches
8:30 am Coffee and Registration

Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

9:10 am Willard Miller, Fred Dulles, and Larry Schumaker Introduction
9:30 am Guenther Greiner
Universität Erlangen

Parameterizing Meshes with Applications

Talk    pdf (1.3MB)

10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Jorg Peters
University of Florida
Curvature Continuous Free-Form Surface
2:00 pm Stefanie Hahmann
Polytechnical University of Grenoble
Smooth Surfaces Over Arbitrary Meshes
4:00 pm IMA Tea
A variety of appetizers and beverages will be served.
IMA East, 400 Lind Hall
TUESDAY, APRIL 24
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted. Topic: Subdivision
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Nira Dyn
Tel Aviv University

Spline Subdivision Schemes for Compact Sets

Slides

10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Denis Zorin
Courant Institute of Mathematical Science-NYU
Approximate Boolean Operations on Solids Represented by Surfaces
2:00 pm Peter Schröder
California Institute of Technology
Quasi-Interpolation for Subdivision Surfaces
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 25
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted. Topic: Implicit Surfaces
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Chandrajit Bajaj
University of Texas at Austin
Anisotropic Geometric Diffusion
10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Hartmut Prautzsch
Universität Karlsruhe

Multi Meshes

Talk   gzipped postscript    pdf

2:00 pm Tamas Varady
Computer and Automation Research Institute
Detecting Smooth Edges in Reverse Engineering
THURSDAY, APRIL 26
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
Topic: Triangular Surfaces
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Hans-Peter Seidel
Max-Planck-Institut for Computer Science
Efficient Processing of Large 3D Meshes
10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Bernd Hamann
University of California, Davis
Hierarchical Approaches for the Visualization of Massive Scientific Data
2:00 pm Christoph M. Hoffmann
Purdue University

Elementary Constructions in Spatial Constraint Solving

html    pdf

3:00 pm Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
Contributed Talk
3:30 pm T.C. Sun
Wayne State University

Application of The GCV Method to B-spline Surface Design

Slides

3:50 pm Ognyan Kounchev
University of Wisconsin
Application of Piecewise Polyharmonic Splines (Polysplines) to CAGD
4:10-4:30 pm Ravi Janardan
University of Minnesota
Geometric Algorithms for Layered Manufacturing
6:00 pm Workshop Dinner Lotus Restaurant, 313 Oak Street
FRIDAY, APRIL 27
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Joe Warren
Rice University
A Subdivision Scheme for Surfaces of Revolution
10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Thomas Sederberg
Brigham Young University
NURCCS, Syzygy Modules, and Morph-based Compression
2:00--3:00 pm Bahram Ravani
University of California, Davis

Lind Hall 409

Computational Line Geometry for Design and Manufacturing

Monday Tuesday


LIST OF CONFIRMED PARTICIPANTS

as of 4/24/2001
Name Department Affiliation
Gudrun Albrecht   think3
Beth E. Allen Economics University of Minnesota
Chandrajit L. Bajaj Computer Sciences University of Texas at Austin
Jamylle Carter   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Rosemary E. Chang Vice President, Engineering Coastcom
Thomas R. Chase Mechanical Engineering University of Minnesota
Ching-Shoei Chiang Computer Science Purdue University
Tom Duchamp Mathematics University of Washington
Fred Dulles   Institute for Mathematics & its Applications
Nira Dyn Mathematical Sciences Tel-Aviv University
David Field Mail Code: 480-106-359 Research & Development Center, General Motors
Marcio Fuzeto Gameiro Mathematics Georgia Institute of Technology
Thomas Grandine Mathematics and Computing Technology The Boeing Company
Guenther Greiner IMMD IX,Computer Graphics, Computer Science Universitat Erlangen
Robert Gulliver Mathematics University of Minnesota
Stefanie Hahmann LMC-IMAG Polytechnical University of Grenoble
Bernd Hamann Computer Science University of California, Davis
Bin Han   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Christoph Hoffman Computer Science Purdue University
Ivaylo Ilinkin Computer Science University of Minnesota
Ravi Janardan Computer Science & Engineering University of Minnesota
Hyejoo Kim Statistics Seoul National University
Jinseog Kim Statistics Seoul National University
Ognyan Kounchev Computer Sciences University of Wisconsin-Madison
Ki Ryong Kwon Electrical & Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
John Lavery Computing & Information Sciences Army Research Office
Quoc Thong Le Gia Mathematics Texas A&M University
Stefan Leopoldseder Institut fuer Geometrie Technische Universitaet Wein
Miriam Lucian BCAG - Advanced Technology The Boeing Company
Andrew McCulloh Research and Development Thompson Corporation
Willard Miller   Institute for Mathematics & its Applications
Francis Narcowich Mathematics Texas A&M University
Jorg Peters Computer & Infor. Sci. & Eng. University of Florida
Guergana Petrova Mathematics University of Michigan
Helmut Pottmann Institut fuer Geometrie Technische Universitaet Wien
Hartmut Prautzsch Institut fur Betriebs-und Dialogsysteme Universitat Karlsruhe
Bahram Ravani Mechanical & Aeronautical Eng. University of California, Davis
Ramon F Sarraga   General Motors Research & Development
Peter Schroder Computer Science California Institute of Technology
Larry Schumaker Mathematics Vanderbilt University
Thomas Sederberg Computer Science Brigham Young University
Hans-Peter Seidel   Max-Planck-Institut fuer Informatik
Jin Keun Seo Mathematics Yonsei University
Tim Strotman Products Group Structural Dynamics Research Corp.
Werner Stuetzle Statistics University of Washington
T.C. Sun Mathematics Wayne State University
Tamas Varady Geometric Modeling Laboratory Computer and Automation Research Inst.
Joe Warren Computer Science Rice University
Sheng Chang Wu Differential Equation & Computational Physics Institute of Applied Mathematics
Jianmin Zheng Computer Science Brigham Young University
Denis Zorin Computer Science Courant Institute of Mathematical Science

 

Abstracts       Material from Talks

2000-2001 Program: Mathematics in Multimedia

Back to top of page

Go