HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
IMA Workshop:
Modeling of Soft Matter
September 27-October 1, 2004


Mathematics of Materials and Macromolecules: Multiple Scales, Disorder, and Singularities, September 2004 - June 2005

Organizers:

Maria-Carme T. Calderer
School of Mathematics
University of Minnesota
mcc@math.umn.edu
http://www.math.umn.edu/~mcc

Eugene M. Terentjev
Cavendish Laboratory
University of Cambridge
emt1000@cam.ac.uk
http://www.poco.phy.cam.ac.uk/~emt1000

Description:

The physics of soft matter--materials such as gels, foams, liquid crystals, elastomers, and soft ferroelectrics--is an area of intense interest and contemporary study. Moreover, soft matter plays a role in a wide variety of important processes and application. For example, gel swelling is an essential part of many biological processes such as motility mechanisms in bacteria and the transport and absorption of drugs. Ferroelectrics, liquid crystals, and elastomers are being used to design ever faster switching devices. Electron microscopy and experimental activity have provided a great deal of detailed information on structures. But the integration of mathematical modeling and analysis with experimental approaches promises to greatly increase our understanding. This workshop will take such an integrated approach. The workshop will bring together researchers in applied and computational mathematical fields such as differential equations, dynamical systems, analysis, and fluid and solid mechanics, and scientists and engineers from a variety of disciplines relevant to soft matter physics. An important goal of the workshop is to identify beautiful and novel scientific problems arising in soft matter that are in need of mathematical modeling and appear amenable to it and so to set the stage for further research.

WORKSHOP SCHEDULE
Monday Tuesday
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 27
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
8:30 Coffee and Registration

Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

9:15 Douglas N. Arnold and Organizers Welcome and Introduction
9:30 David C. Morse
University of Minnesota

Entanglement in Solutions of Semiflexible Polymers

Slides:   html    pdf    ps    ppt

10:20
Discussion and Coffee
11:00 Masao Doi
Tokyo University

Motion of Complex Shaped Particle in Newtonian Fluid

Slides:   pdf

11:50
Discussion
12:00
Lunch Break
1:30 Alexander Grosberg
University of Minnesota
Knots in Polymer Physics
2:20
Discussion and Coffee
3:00 SECOND CHANCES A discussion period to revisit workshop topics and issues and look towards future directions
3:30
Group Photo 
3:40

IMA Tea and more (with POSTER SESSION)
400 Lind Hall

Martin Z. Bazant
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Theory of Cooperative Diffusion in Dense Granular Flows
Yuxing Ben
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Nonlinear Electrokinetics in Microfluidic Devices
Fulvio Bisi
Università di Pavia
Nanomechanics of Order Reconstruction in Nematic Liquid Crystals
Zhenlu Cui
Florida State University
A Second Order Tensor Theory for Flows of Cholesteric Liquid Crystal Polymers
Brian DiDonna
IMA
Elasticity of Random Spring Networks
Masao Doi
Tokyo University
OCTA: Open Computational Tool for Soft Matters
James J. Feng
University of British Columbia
Simulating Two-Phase Complex Fluids Using a Diffuse-Interface Model
Cheng-Cher Huang
University of Minnesota
Optical Investigations on the Biaxial Smectic A Phase of a Bent-Core Compound
Antal Jákli
Kent State University
Electric Field-Induced Motion of Solid Particles in Smectic Liquid Crystals
Sookyung Joo
IMA
The Phase Transition Between Chiral Nematic and Smectic Liquid Crystals
Isaac Klapper
Montana State University
Biofilms As Soft Materials
Frédéric Legoll
IMA
High-Order Averaging Schemes for Molecular Dynamics Simulations
Riccardo Rosso
Università di Pavia
Periodic Saddle-Splay Freedericksz Transition in a Nematic Cell
André M. Sonnet
University of Strathclyde
Defect Dynamics in Liquid Crystals
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 28
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:00 Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 Robert Pelcovits
Brown University

Visualization of Topological Defects in Liquid Crystals

Slides:   pdf

10:20
Discussion and Coffee
11:00 Randall D. Kamien
University of Pennsylvania

Bending The Rules

Slides:   pdf

11:50
Discussion
12:00
Lunch Break
1:30 David Kinderlehrer
Carnegie Mellon University
Cooperative Effects in a Dye/Liquid Crystal System
2:40 SECOND CHANCES A discussion period to revisit workshop topics and issues and look towards future directions
3:45
Discussion and Coffee
4:30
Ordway Lecture by P.L. Lions
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 29
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:00 Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 Antonio DeSimone
International School of Advanced Studies (SISSA)

Soft Elasticity of Nematic Elastomers and Wetting Properties of Rough Surfaces

Slides:    pdf

10:20
Discussion and Coffee
11:00 Eliot Fried
Washington University, St. Louis

Universal States in Nematic Elastomers

Slides:   pdf

11:50
Discussion
12:00
Lunch Break
1:30 Harald Pleiner
Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research
A Physicists' View on Constitutive Equations
2:20
Discussion and Coffee
2:45 Didier Long
Université Paris-Sud/CNRS

Non-Linear Behavior of Filled Elastomers by Molecular Dissipative Dynamics

Slides:   pdf

3:35 SECOND CHANCES A discussion period to revisit workshop topics and issues and look towards future directions
4:30
Ordway Lecture by P.L. Lions
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 30
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:00 Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 Andrei A. Gusev
ETH Zentrum

Finite Element Mapping for Spring Network Representations of the Mechanics of Solids

Slides:   pdf

10:20
Discussion and Coffee
11:00 Francois Graner
Université Joseph Fourier

Foams: Models for Elastic, Plastic, Fluid Materials

Slides:   pdf

11:50
Discussion
12:00
Lunch Break
1:30 Raphael Blumenfeld
Cavendish Laboratory

Stress Field Equations in Granular Solids - A Shift of Paradigm

Slides:   pdf

2:40 SECOND CHANCES A discussion period to revisit workshop topics and issues and look towards future directions
3:30
Ordway Lecture by P.L. Lions
Banquet (joint IMA-School of Mathematics)
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 1
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:00 Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 Robert B. Meyer
Brandeis University

Electrically and Mechanically Driven Instabilities in Thin Layers of Nematic Liquid Crystal Gel

Slides:   pdf

10:20
Discussion and Coffee
11:00 Cheng-Cher Huang
University of Minnesota

Experimental and Theoretical Studies of Liquid Crystal SmC* Variant Phases

Slides:   pdf  

11:50
Discussion
12:00
Lunch Break
1:30 Eugene M. Terentjev
University of Cambridge

Kinetic Theory of Rotational Diffusion and Anisotropic Viscosity of Liquid Crystals

Slides:   pdf

2:40 SECOND CHANCES A discussion period to revisit workshop topics and issues and look towards future directions
3:30
Concluding Remarks by Organizers
3:40
End of Workshop

LIST OF CONFIRMED PARTICIPANTS

Name Department Affiliation
Douglas N. Arnold Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Donald G. Aronson Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Gerard Awanou Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Peter W. Bates Department of Mathematics Michigan State University
Patricia Bauman Department of Mathematics Purdue University
Martin Z. Bazant Department of Mathematics Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Josef Bemelmans Institute for Mathematics Aachen University of Technology
Yuxing Ben Department of Mathematics MIT
Daniel E. Bentil Department of Mathematics & Statistics University of Vermont
Jorge Berger Department of Physics Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Keith Berrier   Rice University
Fulvio Bisi Dipartimento di Matematica Universit di Pavia
Raphael Blumenfeld Department of Physics Cambridge University
Helmut Brand Physikalisches Institut Universitt Bayreuth
Maria-Carme Calderer School of Mathematics University of Minnesota
Qianyong Chen Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
L. Pamela Cook Department of Mathematical Science University of Delaware
Zhenlu Cui Department of Mathematics Florida State University
Antonio DeSimone Applied Mathematics SISSA-Italy
Brian DiDonna Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Masao Doi Department of Applied Physics University of Tokyo
Georg Dolzmann Department of Applied Mathematics University of Maryland
James J. Feng Department of Chemical & Biological Engineering University of British Columbia
Xiaobing Feng Department of Mathematics University of Tennessee
Eliot Fried Department of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign
Tim Garoni Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Matthias Gobbert Department of Mathematics and Statistics University of Maryland - Baltimore County
Francois Graner SpectroMetrie Physique Universit Joseph Fourier
Alexander Grosberg Department of Physics and Astronomy University of Minnesota
Colette Guillope Department of Mathematics University of Paris XII
Robert Gulliver School of Mathematics University of Minnesota
Andrei Gusev Institut fuer Polymere ETH Zentrum
Cheng-Cher Huang School of Physics and Astronomy University of Minnesota
Michel E. Jabbour Department of Mathematics University of Kentucky
Antal Jakli Liquid Crystal Institute Kent State University
Richard D. James Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics University of Minnesota
Sookyung Joo Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Randall D. Kamien Department of Physics and Astronomy University of Pennsylvania
Chiu Yen Kao Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
David Kinderlehrer Department of Mathematics Carnegie Mellon University
Bernhard Klampfl Department of Materials Science Klaiss Inc.
Isaac Klapper Department of Mathematical Sciences Montana State University
Richard Kollar Institute of Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Matthias Kurzke Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Frederic Legoll Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Benedict Leimkuhler Department of Mathematics and Computer Science University of Leicester
Debra Lewis Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Xiantao Li Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Fanghua Lin Department of Mathematics New York University
Chun Liu Department of Mathematics Pennsylvania State University
Zuhan Liu   Xuzhou Normal University
Didier Long Laboratoire de Physique des Solids Universite Paris Sud
Mitchell Luskin School of Mathematics University of Minnesota
Govind Menon   University of Wisconsin
Robert Meyer Martin Fisher School of Physics Brandeis University
David Morse Department of Chemical Engineering University of Minnesota
Jinhae Park School of Mathematics University of Minnesota
Robert Pelcovits Department of Physics Brown University
Peter Philip Institute for Mathematics and its Application University of Minnesota
Petr Plechac Mathematics Institute University of Warwick
Harald Pleiner   Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research
Lea Popovic Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Yitzhak Rabin Department of Physics Bar-Ilan University
Amit Ranjan Department of Chemical Engineering and Material Sciences University of Minnesota
Riccardo Rosso Dipartimento di Matematica Universit di Pavia
Rolf Ryham Department of Mathematics Pennsylvania State University
Arnd Scheel Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Jonathan V. Selinger Center for Bio/Molecular Science & Engineering Naval Research Laboratory
George R Sell School of Math University of Minnesota
Tien-Tsan Shieh Department of Mathematics Indiana University
Andr M. Sonnet Department of Mathematics University of Strathclyde
Peter J. Sternberg Department of Mathematics Indiana University
Vladimir Sverak Department of Mathematics University of Minnesota
Ellad Tadmor Department of Mechanical Engineering Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Eugene Terentjev Cavendish Laboratory Cambridge University
Robert T. Tranquillo Dept. of Chemical Eng. and Material Sciences University of Minnesota
Erkan Tuzel Department of Physics & Astronomy University of Minnesota
Jon Fredric Urban Department of Biomedical Engineering University of Minnesota
Epifanio G. Virga Dipartimento di Matematica Universita di Pavia
Karl Voss Department of Mathematics Bucknell University
Jimmy Wang Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics University of Minnesota
Xiaoqiang Wang   Pennsylvania State University
Zhi-Qiang Wang Department of Mathematics & Statistics Utah State University
Stephen J. Watson ESAM Northwestern University
Jon Wilkening   New York University
Baisheng Yan Department of Mathematics Michigan State University
Toshio Yoshikawa Liu Bie Ju Centre for Mathematical Sciences City University of Hong Kong
Connect With Us:
Go