HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
Mathematics of Materials and Macromolecules: Multiple Scales, Disorder, and Singularities, September 2004 - June 2005

IMA Workshop:

Effective Theories for Materials and Macromolecules

June 8-11, 2005

Organizers:

Weinan E
Department of Mathematics and Program in Applied and Computational Mathematics
Princeton University
weinan@princeton.edu
http://www.math.princeton.edu/~weinan/

Richard D. James
Department of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics
University of Minnesota
james@aem.umn.edu
http://www.aem.umn.edu/people/faculty/bio/james.shtml

Robert V. Kohn
Department of Mathematics
Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
New York University
kohn@courant.nyu.edu
http://www.math.nyu.edu/faculty/kohn/

Claude Le Bris
CERMICS
Ecole Nationale des Ponts et Chaussees (ENPC)
lebris@cermics.enpc.fr
http://cermics.enpc.fr/~lebris/home.html

Mitchell Luskin
School of Mathematics
University of Minnesota
luskin@math.umn.edu
http://www.math.umn.edu/~luskin/

Schedule Participants Program Application Feedback
Abstracts and Talk Materials Dining Guide Maps
Photo Gallery

This informal workshop will explore new methods, challenges, and opportunities in the development and analysis of effective theories that reduce the degrees of freedom and bridge time and space scales in physics, chemistry, and biology.

Topics to be covered in lectures, discussion, and poster sessions include pattern formation, coarse-graining in statistical physics, epitaxial growth, atomic to continuum models, and complex fluids.

Schedule
Wednesday, June 8
All Day Chair: Mitchell Luskin   EE/CS 3-180
8:30a-9:15a Coffee and Registration   EE/CS 3-176
9:15a-9:30a Welcome and Introduction Douglas N. Arnold (University of Minnesota) EE/CS 3-180
9:30a-10:30a Estimating systematic errors: sloppy models James P. Sethna (Cornell University) EE/CS 3-180
10:30a-11:00a Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
11:00a-12:00p Inserting computational chemistry in materials science: a guided tour Claude Le Bris (CERMICS) EE/CS 3-180
12:00p-2:30p Lunch Break    
2:30p-3:30p Boundary conditions for molecular dynamics Xiantao Li (University of Minnesota) EE/CS 3-180
3:30p-3:45p Group photo   TBA 
3:45p-4:45p IMA Tea and more (with POSTER SESSION)
Lind Hall 400
A mechanical model of the teleost fin ray Silas Alben (New York University - Courant Institute)
Higher order gradient continuum description of atomistic models for crystalline solids Marcel Arndt (University of Bonn)
A stochastic immersed boundary method for biological fluid dynamics at microscopic length scales Paul Atzberger (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
A nonlinear membrane model by means of Young measures Marian Bocea (University of Utah)
Microtwists & Nanodefects Antonio Di Carlo (Universita` degli Studi Roma Tre)
A direct approach to numerical homogenization in finite elasticity Antoine Gloria (CERMICS - ENPC)
On the use of topological indices in quantitative structure-property relationships for macromolecules Kevin W. Mclaughlin (University of Wisconsin - River Falls)
General nonlinear hydrodynamic description of non-Newtonian fluids Harald Pleiner (Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research)
Slip boundary condition for the moving contact line in immiscible two-phase flows Tiezheng Qian (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Anchoring distortions coupled with plane Couette and Poiseuille flows of nematic polymers Hong Zhou (Naval Postgraduate School)
Non-affine deformations of networks of semi-flexible polymers Erik van der Giessen (University of Groningen )
Thursday, June 9
All Day Chair: Robert V. Kohn   EE/CS 3-180
9:00a-9:30a Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
9:30a-10:30a Thermodynamic framework for systematic coarse-graining of atomistic models for fluids Hans Christian Ottinger (ETHZ) EE/CS 3-180
10:30a-11:00a Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
11:00a-12:00p A paradigm of kinetic theories for suspensions and nematic polymers Qi Wang (Florida State University) EE/CS 3-180
12:00p-2:30p Lunch Break    
2:30p-3:30p Systematic coarse-graining and concurrent multiresolution simulation of molecular liquids Cameron F. Abrams (Drexel University) EE/CS 3-180
3:30p-3:45p Coffee    
3:45p-4:45p Dislocation field theory in 2D: formulation and validation Erik van der Giessen (University of Groningen ) EE/CS 3-180
Friday, June 10
All Day Chair: Richard D. James   EE/CS 3-180
9:00a-9:30a Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
9:30a-10:30a Continuum approach to crystal surface morphology evolution Dionisios Margetis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) EE/CS 3-180
10:30a-11:00a Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
11:00a-12:00p Phase-field modeling of compositional effects in quantum dots Ramanarayan Hariharaputran (Brown University) EE/CS 3-180
12:00p-2:30p Lunch Break    
2:30p-3:30p Computations of strained heteroepitaxy in 3 dimensions using kinetic Monte Carlo Peter Smereka (University of Michigan) EE/CS 3-180
3:30p-3:45p Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
3:45p-4:45p The effect of screening and correlations in Ostwald ripening Barbara Niethammer (Humboldt Universität zu Berlin) EE/CS 3-180
Saturday, June 11
All Day Chair: Claude Le Bris   EE/CS 3-180
9:00a-9:30a Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
9:30a-10:30a Slip boundary condition for the moving contact line in immiscible two-phase flows Tiezheng Qian (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) EE/CS 3-180
10:30a-11:00a Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
11:00a-12:00p Multiscale modeling of contact line dynamics Weiqing Ren (Princeton University) EE/CS 3-180
12:00p-2:30p Lunch Break    
2:30p-3:30p Simple lattice systems with complex macroscopic description Andrea Braides (II Universita degli studi di Rome (Tor Vergata)) EE/CS 3-180

LIST OF CONFIRMED PARTICIPANTS

Name Department Affiliation
Cameron F. Abrams Department of Chemical Engineering Drexel University
Silas Alben Division of Engineering and Applied Sciences Harvard University
Marcel Arndt Institute for Numerical Mathematics University of Bonn
Douglas N. Arnold Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Donald G. Aronson Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Paul Atzberger Department of Mathematical Sciences Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Gerard Awanou   University of Minnesota
Marian Bocea Department of Mathematics University of Utah
Andrea Braides Dipartimento di Matematica II Universita degli studi di Rome (Tor Vergata)
Maria-Carme T. Calderer School of Mathematics University of Minnesota
Eric Cances ENPC CERMICS
Pedro Ponte Castaneda Laboratoire de Mecanique des Solides Ecole Polytechnique
Qianyong Chen Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Antonio DeSimone Applied Mathematics SISSA-Italy
Antonio Di Carlo Department of Studies on Structures Universita` degli Studi Roma Tre
Brian DiDonna Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Nicolas P. Dirr Mathematics in the Sciences Max Planck Institute for Math in the Sciences
Ryan S. Elliott   University of Michigan
Guler Ergun Department of Mathematical Sciences University of Bath-UK
Gero Friesecke Mathematics Institute University of Warwick
Tim Garoni   University of Minnesota
Adriana Garroni Dipartimento di Matematica Universita di Roma La Sapienza
Eugene C. Gartland Jr. Department of Mathematical Sciences Kent State University
Antoine Gloria Cité Descartes - Champs sur Marne CERMICS - ENPC
Colette Guillope Department of Mathematics University of Paris XII
Robert Gulliver School of Mathematics University of Minnesota
Ramanarayan Hariharaputran Division of Engineering Brown University
Richard D. James Department of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics University of Minnesota
Huiqiang Jiang School of Mathematics University of Minnesota
Sookyung Joo Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Vladimir Kamotski Mathematical Sciences University of Bath-UK
Chiu Yen Kao Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Mercedeh Khajavikhan Department of Electrical Engineering University of Minnesota
Robert V. Kohn Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences New York University
Richard Kollar   University of Minnesota
Matthias Kurzke Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Christopher J. Larsen Department of Mathematical Sciences Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Claude Le Bris Ecole Nationale des Ponts et Chaussées (ENPC) CERMICS
Sungyun Lee Department of Mathematics Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology
Frederic Legoll   University of Minnesota
Debra Lewis Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Xiantao Li   University of Minnesota
Chun Liu Department of Mathematics Pennsylvania State University
Hailiang Liu Department of Mathematics Iowa State University
Mitchell Luskin School of Mathematics University of Minnesota
Dionisios Margetis Department of Mathematics Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Karsten Matthies Institut fuer Mathematik I Freie University Berlin
Kevin W. Mclaughlin Department of Chemistry University of Wisconsin - River Falls
Bagisa Mukherjee Department of Mathematics Penn State Worthington Scranton
Barbara Niethammer Institut fuer Mathematik Humboldt Universität zu Berlin
Irakli Odisharia Physics New York University
Hans Christian Ottinger Department of Materials ETHZ
Miao-Jung Yvonne Ou Department of Mathematics University of Central Florida
Jinhae Park School of Mathematics University of Minnesota
Peter Philip Institute for Mathematics and its Application University of Minnesota
Harald Pleiner 55021 Mainz Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research
Lea Popovic   University of Minnesota
Tiezheng Qian Mathematics Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Leela Rakesh Department of Mathematics CMU
Weiqing Ren Mathematics department and PACM Princeton University
Rolf Ryham Department of Mathematics Pennsylvania State University
Vittorio Sansalone UTS Materials and New Technologies Italian Agency for New Technologies, Energy and the Environment
Arnd Scheel Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
George R Sell School of Math University of Minnesota
Shaun Sellers Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Washington University - St. Louis
James P. Sethna Department of Physics Cornell University
Tien-Tsan Shieh Department of Mathematics Indiana University
Shagi-Di Shih Department of Mathematics University of Wyoming
Ioana Sirbu Department of Mathematics Western Illinois University
Peter Smereka Department of Mathematics University of Michigan
Valery P. Smyshlyaev   University of Bath-UK
Peter J. Sternberg Department of Mathematics Indiana University
Vladimir Sverak School of Mathematics University of Minnesota
Luciano Teresi Mathematical Structures of Materials Physics Universita` degli Studi Roma Tre
Florian Theil Mathematics Institute University of Warwick
Igor Tsukerman Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering University of Akron
Gabriel Turinici ENPC CERMICS
Erik van der Giessen Department of Applied Physics University of Groningen
Qi Wang Department of Mathematics Florida State University
Baisheng Yan Department of Mathematics Michigan State University
Gregory Emmanuel Yawson Department of Engineering Technology Lawrence Technological University
Aaron Nung Kwan Yip Department of Mathematics Purdue University
Hong Zhou Department of Applied Mathematics Naval Postgraduate School
Johannes Zimmer   Max-Planck-Institute for Math in the Sciences

 

Mathematics of Materials and Macromolecules: Multiple Scales, Disorder, and Singularities, September 2004 - June 2005
Connect With Us:
Go