HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
Mathematics of Materials and Macromolecules: Multiple Scales, Disorder, and Singularities, September 2004 - June 2005

IMA Special Workshop:

Modeling the Dynamics of Liquid Crystal Elastomers

May 24-25, 2005

Supported in part by NSF DMS grant 0440299.

Organizers:

Peter Palffy-Muhoray
Liquid Crystal Institute
Kent state University
http://ppm2002.lci.kent.edu/

and

Michael Shelley
Courant Institute
New York University
http://www.math.nyu.edu/faculty/shelley/

Schedule Participants Program Application Feedback
Dining Guide Maps
Photo Gallery Abstracts and Talk Materials

Liquid crystal elastomers are exceptionally responsive materials due to the coupling of mechanical strain and orientational order. The aim of this workshop is to bring together researchers interested in the understanding, modeling and utilizing of dynamic shape changes in liquid crystal elastomers which occur in response to external excitations. Topics of interest are materials structure and interactions at the molecular level, routes to the macroscopic equations of motion, soft active body hydrodynamics, numerical approaches to related moving boundary problems, and the exploration of applications such as actuation and locomotion.

Schedule
Tuesday, May 24
8:30a-9:15a Registration & Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
9:00a-9:15a Welcome - IMA overview Douglas N. Arnold (University of Minnesota) EE/CS 3-180
9:15a-9:30a Welcome - Workshop overview Michael J. Shelley (New York University) EE/CS 3-180
9:30a-10:05a Real liquid crystalline elastomers pose really tough problems Patrick T. Mather (Case Western Reserve University) EE/CS 3-180
10:05a-10:30a Discussion Maria-Carme T. Calderer (University of Minnesota), Robert B. Meyer (Brandeis University) EE/CS 3-180
10:30a-11:00a Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
11:00a-11:35a Buckling instabilities in nematic elastomers Robert B. Meyer (Brandeis University) EE/CS 3-180
11:35a-12:00p Discussion Antonio DeSimone (SISSA-Italy), Peter Palffy-Muhoray (Kent State University) EE/CS 3-180
12:00p-2:00p Lunch    
2:00p-2:35p Elasticity and dynamics of LC elastomers Tom C. Lubensky (University of Pennsylvania) EE/CS 3-180
2:35p-3:00p Discussion Jonathan V. Selinger (Naval Research Laboratory), Aaron Nung Kwan Yip (Purdue University) EE/CS 3-180
3:00p-3:30p Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
3:30p-4:05p Elasticity of Nematic Side-Chain Elastomers Harald Pleiner (Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research) EE/CS 3-180
4:05p-4:30p Discussion Patricia Cladis (Advanced Liquid Crystal Technologies), Eliot Fried (Washington University - St. Louis) EE/CS 3-180
4:30p-5:00p Liquid crystalline elastomers as artificial muscles Patricia Cladis (Advanced Liquid Crystal Technologies) EE/CS 3-180
5:00p-5:30p Discussion Douglas N. Arnold (University of Minnesota), Leo Radzihovsky (University of Colorado - Boulder) EE/CS 3-180
5:30p-6:15p Reception   Lind Hall 400
6:30p-7:30p A Glimpse of Andalucia: Flamenco Guitar, Dance and Song by Trio Flamenco (sponsored by AlphaMicron, Inc.)   201 Norris Hall 
8:30p-9:30p Workshop Dinner   Kikugawa Restaurant 
Wednesday, May 25
9:00a-9:30a Mark Warner & Eugene Terentjev (Remote lecture from Cambridge)   EE/CS 3-180
9:30a-10:05a A non-local model for liquid crystal elastomers Peter Palffy-Muhoray (Kent State University) EE/CS 3-180
10:05a-10:30a Discussion Dmitry Golovaty (University of Akron), Harald Pleiner (Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research) EE/CS 3-180
10:30a-11:00a Coffee    
11:00a-11:35a Locomotion in fluids of active shape-changing materials Michael J. Shelley (New York University) EE/CS 3-180
11:35a-12:00p Discussion Andy W.C. Lau (Florida Atlantic University), John Lowengrub (University of California - Irvine) EE/CS 3-180
12:00p-2:00p Lunch    
2:00p-2:35p Overset grid methods for coupled fluid-body interactions Petri Fast (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratories) EE/CS 3-180
2:35p-3:00p Discussion Daniel Phillips (Purdue University), Michael J. Shelley (New York University) EE/CS 3-180
3:00p-3:30p Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
3:30p-4:05p Building a Better Snail: Lubrication and Adhesive Locomotion Anette Hosoi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) EE/CS 3-180
4:05p-4:30p Discussion Carlos Garcia-Cervera (University of California - Santa Barbara), Patrick T. Mather (Case Western Reserve University) EE/CS 3-180
4:30p-4:45p Closing Remarks Peter Palffy-Muhoray (Kent State University), Michael J. Shelley (New York University) EE/CS 3-180

LIST OF CONFIRMED PARTICIPANTS

Name Department Affiliation
Douglas N. Arnold Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Maria-Carme T. Calderer School of Mathematics University of Minnesota
Ae-Gyeong Cheong Center for Advanced Engineering and Films Clemson University
Patricia Cladis Advanced Liquid Crystal Technologies (NPC) Advanced Liquid Crystal Technologies
Antonio DeSimone Applied Mathematics SISSA-Italy
Antonio Di Carlo Department of Studies on Structures Universita` degli Studi Roma Tre
Ryan S. Elliott   University of Michigan
Petri Fast Center for Applied Scientific Computing Lawrence Livermore National Laboratories
Eliot Fried Department of Mechanical Engineering Washington University - St. Louis
Carlos Garcia-Cervera Department of Mathematics University of California - Santa Barbara
Eugene C. Gartland Jr. Department of Mathematical Sciences Kent State University
Dmitry Golovaty Department of Theoretical & Applied Mathematics University of Akron
Alexander Grosberg Department of Physics and Astronomy University of Minnesota
Hazem Hamdan School of Mathematics University of Minnesota
Anette Hosoi Department of Mechanical Engineering Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Huiqiang Jiang School of Mathematics University of Minnesota
David Kinderlehrer Department of Mathematics Carnegie Mellon University
Andy W.C. Lau Department of Physics Florida Atlantic University
Debra Lewis Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
John Lowengrub Department of Mathematics University of California - Irvine
Tom C. Lubensky Department of Physics and Astronomy University of Pennsylvania
Patrick T. Mather Department of Macromolecular Science & Engineering Case Western Reserve University
Robert B. Meyer Department of Physics Brandeis University
Bagisa Mukherjee Department of Mathematics Penn State Worthington Scranton
Jeremy Neal Liquid Crystal Institute Kent State University
Peter Palffy-Muhoray Liquid Crystal Institute Kent State University
Alexander Panchenko Department of Mathematics Washington State University
Jinhae Park School of Mathematics University of Minnesota
Daniel Phillips Department of Mathematics Purdue University
Harald Pleiner 55021 Mainz Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research
Leo Radzihovsky Department of Physics University of Colorado - Boulder
Arnd Scheel Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Tim P. Schulze Department of Mathematics University of Tennessee
Jonathan V. Selinger Center for Bio/Molecular Science & Engineering Naval Research Laboratory
Shaun Sellers Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Washington University - St. Louis
Michael J. Shelley Courant Insitute of Mathematical Sciences New York University
Shagi-Di Shih Department of Mathematics University of Wyoming
Suzanne Shontz Department of Computer Science University of Minnesota
Christopher Spillmann Center for Bio/Molecular Science & Engineering Naval Research Laboratory
Luciano Teresi Mathematical Structures of Materials Physics Universita` degli Studi Roma Tre
Gabriel Turinici ENPC CERMICS
Jon Wilkening Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences New York University
Aaron Nung Kwan Yip Department of Mathematics Purdue University
Wei Zhu Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences New York University

 

Mathematics of Materials and Macromolecules: Multiple Scales, Disorder, and Singularities, September 2004 - June 2005

Go