HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program

IMA 2005 Summer Program:

Wireless Communications

June 22 - July 1, 2005

Organizers:

Prathima Agrawal
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Auburn University
pagrawal@eng.auburn.edu
http://www.eng.auburn.edu/~pagrawal

Matthew Andrews
Bell Laboratories
Lucent Technologies
andrews@research.bell-labs.com
http://cm.bell-labs.com/cm/ms/who/andrews/

Philip J. Fleming
Network Advanced Technology
Motorola, Inc.
p.fleming@motorola.com

George Yin
Department of Mathematics
Wayne State University
gyin@math.wayne.edu
http://www.math.wayne.edu/~gyin/

Lisa Zhang
Computing Sciences Research Center
Bell Laboratories
Lucent Technologies
ylz@research.bell-labs.com
http://cm.bell-labs.com/who/ylz/

Schedule Participants Program Application Feedback
Abstracts and Talk Materials Dining Guide Maps
Photo Gallery
Tutorial Week      Week 2

The 2005 Summer program has been organized to meet the challenges posed by the rapid growth in the demand for multimedia wireless services such as voice, data, web-browsing, video, and e-commerce in mobile telephony. Mathematical methods have had a major impact on communication theory. Stochastic calculus, stochastic approximation, and stochastic control theory have been used in hybrid communication network models, asynchronous communication networks, CDMA systems, heavy traffic formulation, fluid models, etc., in an essential way. Wireless networks has recently stimulated further developments in the aforementioned areas, and more research is needed.

The aim of the program is to bring together some of the leading researchers to present state-of-the-art results as well as to identify open problems and future directions. One feature of the program is that it will focus on the deeper issue of studying the interplay of the physical, link, and network layers in wireless networks. It will emphasize therefore involve stochastic calculus, information theory, signal processing, optimization, and control theory. Our objective is to facilitate the communications between academia and the industry, and to bridge the mathematical sciences, engineering, and operations research communities.

The program will consist of a 3-day tutorial, which precedes a 5-day workshop. The tutorial is aimed especially at young researchers new to this area, will provide background knowledge for the workshop, and entry to this active research area.

Topics of the workshop include:

  • Control and optimization approach to wireless networks.
  • Network planning and optimization.
  • Air interface scheduling.
  • Multihop networks.
  • Coding theory for high-speed data over wireless.
  • Performance measurement of wireless data networks.
  • Information theory of multiple antennas.
  • Wireless channel prediction.

Schedule
Wednesday, June 22
1:00p-1:15p Welcome Douglas N. Arnold (University of Minnesota), Philip Fleming (Motorola, Inc.) EE/CS 3-180
1:15p-1:45p Overview Philip Fleming (Motorola, Inc.) EE/CS 3-180
1:45p-2:00p Break   EE/CS 3-176
2:00p-3:00p Entropy, inference, and channel capacity Sean P. Meyn (University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign) EE/CS 3-180
3:00p-3:30p Break   EE/CS 3-176
3:30p-4:30p System analysis of wireless packet networks carrying voice over IP Philip Fleming (Motorola, Inc.) EE/CS 3-180
4:30p-5:00p Break   EE/CS 3-176
5:00p-6:00p End-to-end performance in 3G wireless data networks Thierry Klein (Lucent Technologies) EE/CS 3-180
7:00p-8:00p Dinner   Kikugawa
43 Main Street SE, Minneapolis
(612) 378-3006 
Thursday, June 23
8:30a-9:00a coffee and rolls   EE/CS 3-176
9:00a-10:30a Capacity, architecture, and protocols for ad hoc wireless networks P. R. Kumar (University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign) EE/CS 3-180
10:30a-11:00a Break   EE/CS 3-180
11:00a-12:30p Capacity, architecture, and protocols for ad hoc wireless networks (cont.) P. R. Kumar (University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign) EE/CS 3-180
12:30p-2:00p Lunch    
2:00p-3:00p Entropy, inference, and channel capacity (cont.) Sean P. Meyn (University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign) EE/CS 3-180
3:00p-3:30p Break   EE/CS 3-176
3:30p-4:30p A distributed architecture for future wireless IP networks Thierry Klein (Lucent Technologies) EE/CS 3-180
5:00p-6:00p Reception   Lind Hall 400
Friday, June 24
8:00a-8:30a coffee and rolls   EE/CS 3-176
8:30a-10:00a System analysis of wireless packet networks carrying voice over IP (cont.) Philip Fleming (Motorola, Inc.) EE/CS 3-180
10:00a-10:30a Break   EE/CS 3-176
10:30a-11:30a Entropy, inference, and channel capacity (cont.) Sean P. Meyn (University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign) EE/CS 3-180
11:30a-1:00p Lunch    
1:00p-2:00p Dynamic optimization of future wireless networks Thierry Klein (Lucent Technologies) EE/CS 3-180
2:00p-3:00p Wrap-up Douglas N. Arnold (University of Minnesota), Philip Fleming (Motorola, Inc.) EE/CS 3-180
Saturday, June 25
All Day No activities scheduled.    
Sunday, June 26
All Day No activities scheduled.    
Monday, June 27
8:30a-9:15a Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
9:15a-9:30a Opening: Douglas N. Arnold (University of Minnesota) EE/CS 3-180
9:30a-10:30a Cross layer optimization in wireless networks Francois Baccelli (Ecole Normale Superieure) EE/CS 3-180
10:30a-11:00a Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
11:00a-12:00p Flow-level performance in wireless data networks Sem C. Borst (Lucent Technologies - Bell Laboratories) EE/CS 3-180
12:00p-2:00p Lunch    
2:00p-3:00p Characterization and computation of optimal distributions for channel coding Sean P. Meyn (University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign)  
3:00p-3:15p Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
3:15p-4:15p Scheduling high speed data in (adversarial) wireless networks Matthew Andrews (Lucent Technologies) EE/CS 3-180
4:15p-4:45p Second Chances   EE/CS 3-180
5:00p-6:30p Reception and Poster Session
Lind Hall 400
On the optimum power allocation in interference-free cooperative systems Paul Anghel (University of Minnesota)
A Charged Van der Waals Equation of State and Order-Decreasing Lattice-Path Mappings Dov Chelst (DeVry University)
Capacity-approaching LDPC Codes Based on Markov Chain Monte Carlo MIMO Detection Rong-Rong Chen (University of Utah)
Wireless Local Area Network Simulation Martin Eiger (Telcordia)
Achieving Wireline Random Access Throughput in Wireless Networking via User Cooperation Georgios Giannakis (University of Minnesota)
Bandwidth Guaranteed Provisioning in Network-Based Mobile VPNs Katherine Guo (Bell Laboratories)
Optimizing Performance Metrics for Cellular Networks John Hobby (Bell Laboratories)
Temporal Properties of Congestion Events in Networks with Fractional Brownian Traffic Yasong Jin (University of Kansas)
High SNR analysis of MIMO broadcast channels Nihar Jindal (University of Minnesota)
Power Requirements in CDMA Networks with Multiple Classes of Traffic Komandur R. Krishnan (Telcordia)
Arnie Neidhardt (Telcordia)
Cooperation vs. compression for sensor networks Chulhan Lee (University of Texas - Austin)
Random multi-access protocols - A mean field analysis Alexandre Proutiere (France Telecom)
Particle Filtering in Wireless Communications Alain B. Tchagang (University of Minnesota)
Effective capacity approach to providing statistical quality-of-service guarantees in wireless networks Dapeng Wu (University of Florida)
Reduction of Complexity for Systems Involving A Discrete-time Markov Chain: Time-scale Separation George Yin (Wayne State University)
Qing Zhang (University of Georgia)
High-Throughput Random Access Via PHY-Layer Opportunism and Interference Cancellation Yingqun Yu (University of Minnesota)
Reducing energy consumption for power-constrained mobiles Eric van den Berg (Telcordia)
Tuesday, June 28
9:00a-9:30a Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
9:30a-10:30a Selforganizing control of network structure in wireless communication Martin Greiner (Siemens) EE/CS 3-180
10:30a-11:00a Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
11:00a-12:00p Control of multi-node mobile Communications networks with time varying channels via stability methods Harold J. Kushner (Brown University) EE/CS 3-180
12:00p-2:00p Lunch    
2:00p-3:00p An optimization model of protocol stack and hetergeneous protocols Steven Low (California Institute of Technology) EE/CS 3-180
3:00p-3:15p Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
3:15p-4:15p Cross-layer control in wireless networks with QoS constraints Eytan Modiano (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) EE/CS 3-180
4:15p-4:45p Second Chances   EE/CS 3-180
Wednesday, June 29
9:00a-9:30a Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
9:30a-10:30a Spectrum Sharing Games Randall A. Berry (Northwestern University) EE/CS 3-180
10:30a-11:00a Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
11:00a-12:00p Structural results in cross layer optimization of wireless networks Vikram Krishnamurthy (University of British Columbia) EE/CS 3-180
12:00p-1:30p Lunch    
1:30p-2:30p Convergence and optimality of channel aware scheduling and resource allocation algorithms Rajeev Agrawal (Motorola) EE/CS 3-180
2:30p-3:30p Optimizing Wireless Networks with Ocelot Kenneth L. Clarkson (Bell Laboratories) EE/CS 3-180
3:30p-4:00p Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
4:00p-5:00p Large System Analysis of Multi-Input/Multi-Output Channels Michael L. Honig (Northwestern University) EE/CS 3-180
5:00p-5:30p Second Chances   EE/CS 3-180
Thursday, June 30
9:00a-9:30a Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
9:30a-10:30a Some Information theory and codes for half-duplex relays Gerhard Kramer (Lucent Technologies) EE/CS 3-180
10:30a-11:00a Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
11:00a-12:00p Mathematical problems in ad hoc wireless networks Wing Shing Wong (Chinese University of Hong Kong) EE/CS 3-180
12:00p-1:30p Lunch    
1:30p-2:30p Overlay networks for wireless ad hoc networks Christian Scheideler (Johns Hopkins University) EE/CS 3-180
2:30p-3:30p Distributed canonical correlation and distortion-rate analyses for centralized compression-estimation using wireless sensor networks Georgios Giannakis (University of Minnesota) EE/CS 3-180
3:30p-4:00p Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
4:00p-5:00p Heavy traffic models and control of wireless systems Robert Buche (North Carolina State University) EE/CS 3-180
5:00p-5:30p Second Chances   EE/CS 3-180
6:00p-8:00p Dinner   Loring Pasta Bar
327 14th Av. SE.
(612) 378-4849 
Friday, July 1
8:30a-9:00a Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
9:00a-10:00a Optimization of IEEE 802.11 DCF based on Bayesian estimation of the number of competing terminals Xiaodong Wang (Columbia University) EE/CS 3-180
10:00a-10:30a Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
10:30a-11:30a Energy efficiency in multiple-access wireless networks: Nash equilibria in power control games Vincent Poor (Princeton University) EE/CS 3-180
11:30a-12:00p Second Chances and Concluding Remarks   EE/CS 3-180

LIST OF CONFIRMED PARTICIPANTS

Name Department Affiliation
Prathima Agrawal Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Auburn University
Rajeev Agrawal Building 1441, 2nd Floor Motorola
In Soo Ahn Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Bradley University
Jeffrey G. Andrews Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Texas - Austin
Matthew Andrews Bell Laboratories Lucent Technologies
Paul Anghel Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
Douglas N. Arnold Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Donald G. Aronson Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Francois Baccelli INRIA Ecole Normale Superieure
Randall A. Berry Department of Electical & Computer Engineering Northwestern University
Sem C. Borst Room 2C-376 Lucent Technologies - Bell Laboratories
Nigel Boston Department of Mathematics University of Wisconsin - Madison
Maury Bramson School of Mathematics University of Minnesota
Robert Buche Mathematics and Operations Research North Carolina State University
Dov Chelst Math Sciences DeVry University
Rong-Rong Chen Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Utah
Kenneth L. Clarkson Room 2C-526 Bell Laboratories
Cristina Comaniciu Department Of Electical and Computer Engineering Stevens Institute of Technology
Neiyer S. Correal Motorola Labs Motorola
Fadel Digham Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
Tyrone Duncan Department of Mathematics University of Kansas
Kossi Delali Edoh   Elizabeth City State University
Martin Eiger Telcordia Technologies Telcordia
Shahrokh Farahmand Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
Philip Fleming Network Advanced Technology Motorola, Inc.
Georgios Giannakis Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
Martin Greiner Corporate Technology Department CT IC4 Siemens
Katherine Guo Networking Software Research Bell Laboratories
Kkmal Hammouda Computer Science University of Minnesota
Nidhi Hegde Research & Development France Telecom
Jim Hickenbothan Control Science & Dynamical Systems University of Minnesota
John Hobby Computer Sciences Research Center Bell Laboratories
Michael L. Honig Electrical and Computer Engineering Northwestern University
Hakim Al Hussier ECE University of Minnesota
Chuanyi Ji   Georgia Institute of Technology
Yasong Jin Department of Mathematics University of Kansas
Nihar Jindal Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
Xiao Jinjun ECE University of Minnesota
Mostafa Kaveh Department Electrical & Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
Sang Wu Kim Electrical and Computer Engineering Iowa State University
Sang-Min Kim EE University of Minnesota
Thierry Klein Wireless Research Lab - Bell Labs Lucent Technologies
Gerhard Kramer Mathematics of Communications Lucent Technologies
Vikram Krishnamurthy Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of British Columbia
Komandur R. Krishnan Network Design & Traffic Research Telcordia
P. R. Kumar Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign
Harold J. Kushner Division of Applied Mathematics Brown University
Spyros Kyperountas Florida Communication Research Labs Motorola
Richard La Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering University of Maryland
Chulhan Lee Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Texas - Austin
Juyul Lee Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
Debra Lewis Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Perry Li Department of Mechanical Engineering University of Minnesota
yong Li ECE University of Minnesota
Yanzhu Lin Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Utah
Xin Liu Computer Science University of California - Davis
Yuanjin Liu Department of Mathematics Wayne State University
David Love Electrical and Computer Engineering Purdue University
Steven Low Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science California Institute of Technology
Antonio Garcia Marques Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
Sean P. Meyn Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign
Wei Mo Electrical and Computer Engineering Iowa State University
Eytan Modiano Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jae Moon ECE University of Minnesota
Eric Msechu ECE University of Minnesota
Arnie Neidhardt Mathematical Sciences Research Center Telcordia
Mahdi Nezafat Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
Daesun Oh ECE University of Minnesota
Ronghui Peng Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Utah
Vincent Poor Electrical Engineering Princeton University
Thomas Posbergh Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science University of Minnesota
K. Venkatesh Prasad Infotronics Research & Advanced Engineering Ford
Alexandre Proutiere CORE/CPN France Telecom
Priya Ranjan Distribution Systems Group Intelligent Automation, Inc.
Alejandro Ribeiro Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
Timothy J Salo Salo IT Solutions, Inc. Salo IT Solutions, Inc.
Tathagata Samanta Mathematical Sciences Florida Institute of Technology
Arnd Scheel Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Christian Scheideler Department of Computer Science Johns Hopkins University
Syed Faisal Ali Shah Electrical Engineering University of Minnesota
Anshuman Sharma Neurological Medtronic
Shagi-Di Shih Department of Mathematics University of Wyoming
Rahul Sinha Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Illinois Institute of Technology
Qingshuo Song Department of Mathematics Wayne State University
Kevin William Sowerby Electrical & Computer Engineering University of Auckland
Vijay Subramanian Performance Analysis Department Motorola
Jun Tan NAT Motorola
Choon Yik Tang 3660 Technology Drive Honeywell
Alain B. Tchagang Control Science & Dynamical Systems University of Minnesota
Ahmed Tewfik Department of Electrical Engineering University of Minnesota
Dan Thomsen None  
Eric van den Berg Telcordia Technologies Telcordia
Sriram Vishwanath Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Texas - Austin
Pascal Olivier Vontobel Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Wisconsin - Madison
Tho T. Vu Top-Vu Technology, Inc Top-Vu Technology, Inc
Fan Wang Motorola Motorola
Xiaodong Wang Electrical Engineering Columbia University
Xin Wang Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
Zhengdao Wang Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Iowa State University
Wing Shing Wong Department of Information Engineering Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dapeng Wu Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering University of Florida
Jinhong Wu Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering George Washington University
Pengfei Xia ECE University of Minnesota
Yunjung Yi   Honeywell
George Yin Department of Mathematics Wayne State University
Hossein Zare Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
Ofer Zeitouni School of Mathematics University of Minnesota
Lisa Zhang Bell Laboratories Lucent Technologies
Qian Zhang Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Wisconsin - Madison
Qing Zhang Mathematics University of Georgia
Yuping Zhang Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Minnesota

 

Imaging, September 1, 2005 - June 30, 2006
Connect With Us:
Go