HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
IMA Workshop
Grid Generation and Adaptive Algorithms
April 28-May 2, 1997

Mathematics of High Performance Computing
Parallel Computational Mechanics

Organizers:

Marshall Bern (Xerox PARC)
Joe Flaherty (RPI)
Mitchell Luskin (University of Minnesota)

Workshop Schedule

Grid generation is a common feature of many computational tasks which require the discretization and representation of space and surfaces. The approximation of the equilibrium states and dynamics of continua require that the continua be represented by a grid. Usually the geometric complexity of the physical object or the non-uniform nature of the solution variable make an unstructured grid desirable. Since an efficient grid requires knowledge of the computed solution, effective grid techniques need to be adaptively computed with the solution. Parallel computers are only easily programmed with regular data structures, so the development of adaptive grid generation algorithms which can utilize parallel computers effectively has posed a great challenge which will be the focus of this period of concentration and workshop.

Workshop Schedule

All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
SCHEDULE for MONDAY, APRIL 28
8:30 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:00 am A. Friedman, R. Gulliver, M. Luskin Welcome and Orientation
9:15 am Randolph E. Bank,
Univ. of California, San Diego
Some Nuts and Bolts of Adaptive Methods
10:05 am Ricardo H. Nochetto,
University of Maryland
A Posteriori Error Control and Adaptivity for Phase Change Problems
10:50 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:15 am Rolf Rannacher,
University of Heidelberg
A general concept for adaptivity in finite element methods
2:00 pm Roland Becker,
University of Heidelberg
Adaptive finite-element solution of the Navier-Stokes equations
2:20 pm William Mitchell,
Nat. Inst. of Standards and Techn.
The full domain partition approach to parallel adaptive refinement
2:40 pm Petr Plechac,
University of Oxford
Adaptive mesh refinement for degenerate convex problems
4:00 pm IMA Tea Vincent Hall 502 (IMA Lounge)
SCHEDULE for TUESDAY, APRIL 29
9:00 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:15 am Timothy J. Baker,
Princeton University
Resolution of Boundary Layers on Triangular Meshes
10:05 am Mark S. Shephard,
Rensselaer Polytechnic Inst.
Creating Curvilinear Meshes From Straight-Edged Meshes
10:50 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:15 am Marshall Bern,
Xerox PARC
Optimal Mesh Smoothing
2:00 pm Arup Mukherjee,
Rutgers University
Bisection of tetrahedra and applications to adapted meshes
2:50 pm Gregory Kozlovsky,
Integrated Systems Eng. AG, Zürich
High-Order Matching Finite Elements on Adaptive Grids
SCHEDULE for WEDNESDAY, APRIL 30
9:00 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:15 am Marsha Berger,
Courant Institute, NYU
Cartesian (non-body-fitted) Grid Generation
10:05 am Martin Berzins,
University of Leeds
On Spatial Adaptivity and Interpolation For Transient Problems
10:50 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:15 am Randall J. LeVeque,
University of Washington
Adaptive Mesh Refinement on Logically-Rectangular Grids for Hyperbolic Systems using AMRCLAW
SCHEDULE for THURSDAY, MAY 1
9:00 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:15 am Joseph E. Flaherty,
Rensselaer Polytechnic Inst.
Adaptive and Parallel Finite-Element Computation
10:05 am Rupak Biswas,
NASA
A Parallel and Adaptive Framework for Unstructured Grids
10:50 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:15 am J. Tinsley Oden,
University of Texas
Analysis and Adaptive Modeling of Highly Heterogeneous Materials
5:30 pm Reception Campus Club, 4nd Floor of Coffman Union
6:00 pm Dinner Campus Club, 4nd Floor of Coffman Union
SCHEDULE for FRIDAY, MAY 2
9:00 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:00 am Todd Dupont,
University of Chicago
Symmetric Error Estimates for Moving Mesh Methods for Advection-Diffusion equations
10:05 am Mark Ainsworth,
Leicester University
An Adaptive hp-Finite Element Method: A Posteriori Error Estimation, Adaptive Strategy and Domain Decomposition Preconditioning
10:50 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:15 am Stephen A. Vavasis,
Cornell University
Structured Mesh Generation with CRDT

 

1996-1997 Mathematics in High Performance Computing

Top of Page

Connect With Us:
Go