HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
IMA Workshop
Future Directions in Mathematical Sciences
April 18-20, 1997


                                 Workshop Schedule

           All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.





                                 SCHEDULE for FRIDAY, APRIL 18


 1:15 pm   Registration and        Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
           Coffee

 1:50 pm   Welcome                 Naresh Jain, Avner Friedman

 2:00 pm   Carlos E. Kenig,        Monotonicity formulas and regularity of
           University of Chicago   two-phase free boundary problems

           Sigurd Angenent,
 3:00 pm   University of           Filling Holes in Porous Media
           Wisconsin

 3:50 pm   Coffee Break            Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

           L. Craig Evans,
 4:15 pm   University of           A Simple Stochastic Model for Sandpile
           California, Berkeley    Growth and its Continuum Limit

 3:50 pm   Reception               Radisson Hotel, Second Floor

Back to top
                      
                    SCHEDULE for SATURDAY, APRIL 19

 8:30 am   Coffee                  Reception Room, EE/CS 3-176

           Charles P. Boyer,
 9:00 am   University of New       Two Applications of Symmetry Methods to
           Mexico                  Geometry and Topology

 10:00 am  Pavel Winternitz,       Contractions of Lie Algebras and the
           Université de Montreal  Separation of Variables

 10:50 pm  Coffee Break            Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

 11:20 am  Ciprian Foias,          To Be Anounced
           Indiana University

 2:15 pm   Jack Hale,              Qualitative dynamics of parabolic systems
           Georgia Tech            

 3:05 pm   Coffee Break            Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

 3:30 pm   John Mallet-Paret,      Spatially Discrete Differential Equations
           Brown University        

 6:00 pm   Reception and Dinner    Radisson Hotel, Second Floor

Back to top



                        SCHEDULE for SUNDAY, APRIL 20

 8:30 am   Coffee                  Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

           Peter D. Lax,           Positive Schemes for Solving Symmetric
 9:00 am   Courant Institute of    Hyperbolic Systems of Conservation Laws
           Math. Sci.              in Many Space Dimensions

 10:00 am  Martin Golubitsky,      Animal Gaits and Oscillations in
           University of Houston   Coupled Systems

 10:50 am  Coffee Break            Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

 11:20 am  To Be Announced

 2:00 pm   Ernie Kalnins,          Special Functions Past, Present and Future
           University of Waikato   

 3:00 pm   John E. Osborn,         Eigenvalue Approximation
           University of Maryland

Back to top

1996-1997 Mathematics in High Performance Computing

Connect With Us:
Go