HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
Fall 1996
IMA Worshop
The Mathematics of Informational Coding, Extraction and Distribution
November 11-15, 1996

Mathematics of High Performance Computing
The Mathematics of Computing


Organizers:

George Cybenko (Dartmouth College)
Dianne O'Leary (Univ. of Maryland)
Jorma Rissansen (IBM Almaden)

Sponsored by the Office of Naval Research and the Department of Energy

In the last decade, considerable engineering progress has been made in the technology of large-scale information systems. We are now at the point where ambitious deployments of global information networks are soon to be realized but serious problems remain in the areas of scalability, modeling and applications. the goal of this workshop is to bring together experts in various areas of mathematical and practical information theory and modeling to formulate the problems, explore new analytic methods and exchange ideas. We plan to address applications areas such as ``data mining", compression, database theory and machine learning, with special attention to the interactions between these areas from the analytical and mathematical points of view. Ideally, the workshop will devote half time to dissemination of new technical results and half time to the formulation of new paradigms and problems for future research.

Workshop Schedule


All Talks are held in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180, unless otherwise noted. To view abstracts, click on the talk's title.

Text-only version of schedule

SCHEDULE for MONDAY, NOVEMBER 11
8:45 am Registration and Coffee Reception Room, EE/CS 3-176
9:15 am A.Friedman, R.Gulliver, D. Cybenko Welcome and Orientation
9:30 am Michael T. Orchard,
Princeton University
Space-frequency methods in image coding
10:30 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Robert M. Gray,
Stanford University
Lossy Compression, Classification, and Regression
2:00 pm Ahmed H. Tewfik,
University of Minnesota
Protection, manipulation and storage of digital audio, image and video
2:30 pm Mary Vernon,
University of Wisconsin
Group-Guaranteed Channel Capacity in Multimedia Storage Servers
4:00 pm IMA Tea (and more!) Vincent Hall 502 (The IMA Lounge)
SCHEDULE for TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 12
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Jorma Rissanen,
IBM Almaden Research Center
Universal Modeling and Coding
10:30 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Julia Abrahams,
Office of Naval Research
Minimum Discrimination Variable Length Parsing and Coding Problems
1:30 pm Jagdish Chandra,
Army Research Office
ARO Opportunities in Inforamtion Coding, Extraction & Distribution
2:00 pm Paul H. Siegel,
Univ. of California, San Diego
Mathematical Aspects of Trellis-Coded Modulation
SCHEDULE for WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 13
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Gil Strang,
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
The Search for a Good Basis
10:30 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Cynthia Dwork,
IBM Aladen Research Center
Plausible and Implausible Copyright Protection Techniques
2:00 pm Charles Holland,
Air Force Office of Scientific Research
AFOSR Opportunites in Information Coding, Extraction & Distribution
2:30 pm George Cybenko,
Dartmouth College
Transportable Information Agents: Practice and Theory
SCHEDULE for THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 14
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Chris Atkeson,
Georgia Institute of Technology
Scaling Up Numerical Machine Learning
10:30 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00-11:30 Dianne O'Leary,
University of Maryland
A Semi-Discrete Matrix Decompostion for Latent Semantic Indexing in Information Retrieval
2:00 pm Se Jung Hong,
IBM Watson Research Labs
Attribute Selection for Modeling
6:00 pm Workshop Dinner Alumni Room, 2nd Floor Radisson Hotel
SCHEDULE for FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 15
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Eric Metois,
MIT Media Lab
The State of the State
10:30 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00-11:30 Duncan Buell,
IDA/Center for Computing Services
To be announced
2:00 pm Manfred Opper,
Weizmann Institute of Science
Worst-case redundancy and prediction over sequences

 

Back to top of page

1996-1997 Mathematics in High Performance Computing

Connect With Us:
Go