HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
Fall 1996
IMA Workshop
Algorithms for Parallel Processing
September 16-10, 1996

Mathematics of High Performance Computing
The Mathematics of Computing

Organizers: Rob Schreiber (Hewlett-Packard), Mike Heath
(Univ. of Illinois Urbana), Abhiram Ranade (Indian Institute of Technology)

Very efficient sequential algorithms are not necessarily appropriate for use on massively parallel machines. The development of efficient parallel algorithms raises questions ranging from abstract parallel complexity to the effective implementation of algorithms on current architectures.

Useful algorithms are efficient and portable and perform predictably. Load balance, scheduling, latency tolerance, data locality, and parallelism are all essential issues in the design and analysis of useful parallel algorithms. In an attempt to provide suitable abstractions for the development and analysis of highly parallel algorithms,
we have been lead to ever more elaborate abstract machine models. The log P model and the theory of scalable algorithms may allow us to develop machine-independent parallel algorithm families.

The workshop brings together algorithm developers from theory, combinatorics, and scientific computing. The topics will range over models, linear algebra, sorting, randomization, and graph algorithms and their analysis.


Workshop Schedule


To view abstracts, click on the talk's title.



                     IMA Workshop on Algorithms for Parallel Processing:

	
                               September 16--20 in EE/CS 3-180
 

       	            --------------------------------------------------
                              Schedule for Monday, September 16
	            --------------------------------------------------


8:45 am         Registration and Coffee
      Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

9:15 am         Welcome and Orientation
      A. Friedman, R. Gulliver, R. Schreiber

9:30 am         C. T. Howard Ho         IBM Almaden Research Center
      Collective Communication Algorithms: Theory and Practice

10:30 am        Coffee Break
      Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

11:00 am        Cynthia A. Phillips     Sandia National Labs
      Massively Parallel Optimization at Sandia National Laboratories

2:00 pm         Paul E. Plassmann       Argonne National Labs
      Parallel Algorithms for Adaptive Refinement and Quality Improvement
     of Unstructured Meshes

4:00 pm         IMA Tea (and more!)
      Vincent Hall 502 (The IMA Lounge)

Back to top of page
	--------------------------------------------------
                Schedule for Tuesday, September 17
	--------------------------------------------------
	
          IMA Workshop on Algorithms for Parallel Processing:
                     September 16--20 in EE/CS 3-180

9:00 am         Coffee
      Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

9:30 am         Abhiram Ranade          Indian Inst. of Technology

      Locality in Computing Connected Components

10:30 am        Coffee Break
      Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

11:00 am        Vijaya Ramachandran     University of Texas-Austin
      Parallel Algorithms for Queuing Shared-Memory Models

2:00 pm         Shang-Hua Teng          University of Minnesota
      Spectral Partitioning Works: Planar graphs and finite element meshes

3:00 pm         Coffee Break
      Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

3:15 pm         Jack Dongarra           University of Tennessee
      Netsolve

3:45 pm         Nick Carriero           Scientific Computing Associates
      Stupid Linda Tricks: Some Simple and Practical Strategies for
Parallelism

Back to top of page
	--------------------------------------------------
                Schedule for Wednesday, September 18
	--------------------------------------------------
	
             IMA Workshop on Algorithms for Parallel Processing:
                    September 16--20 in EE/CS 3-180

9:00 am         Coffee
      Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

9:30 am         James W. Demmel         Univ. of California, Berkeley
      Recent results in parallel numerical linear algebra

10:30 am        Coffee Break
      Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

11:00 am        Gautam Shroff           Indian Inst. of Technology
      Transparent Parallel Transaction Processing on Autonomous Replicated Databases

2:00 pm         Satish Rao              Univ. of California, Berkeley
      An Experimental Study of the BSP model

3:00-3:30       Padma Raghavan          University of Tennessee
      Parallel Sparse Direct Solvers on Message-Passing Multiprocessors

Back to top of page
	--------------------------------------------------
                Schedule for Thursday, September 19
	--------------------------------------------------
	
           IMA Workshop on Algorithms for Parallel Processing:
                     September 16--20 in EE/CS 3-180

9:00 am         Coffee
      Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

9:30 am         Alain Darte             LIP, ENS-Lyon
      Some Optimization Problems Related to Automatic Parallelization

10:30 am        Coffee Break
      Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

11:00 am        S. Lennart Johnsson     Harvard University
      To be announced

2:00 pm         Michael Mascagni        Institute for Defense Analyses
      A Scalable Library For Pseudorandom Number Generation: Theory and Practice

3:00 pm         Coffee Break
      Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

3:30 pm         Alexander Akkerman      Ford Motor Company
      Challenges in Developing Scalable Parallel Algorithms for Crash Simulation
      

6:00 pm         Workshop Dinner
      Radisson Hotel, second floor

Back to top of page
	--------------------------------------------------
                Schedule for Friday, September 20
	--------------------------------------------------
	
            IMA Workshop on Algorithms for Parallel Processing:
                    September 16--20 in EE/CS 3-180
      
9:00 am         Coffee
      Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

9:30 am         Thomas H. Cormen        Dartmouth University
      Performing Out-of-Core FFTs on Parallel Disk Systems

10:30 am        Coffee Break
      Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

11:00 am        Eric Schwabe            Northwestern University
      Routing in Optical and Wireless Networks

2:00 pm         Jaswinder Pal Singh     Princeton University
      Scalalibity of algorithms/applications on cache-coherent distributed
      shared memory machines

Back to top of page

1996-1997 Mathematics in High Performance Computing

Go