HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
Summer Program: Coding and Cryptography
Week 2: Coding, Complexity and Cryptography
July 13-18, 1998

This part of the program will concentrate on codes for cryptographic schemes; a study of combinatorial and algebraic properties of different codes (are certain specific codes good codes for cryptographic purposes), complexity of decoding and decrypting algorithms, and how decoding of codes affects decrypting of cryptographic schemes.

Schedule for Week 2

All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
SCHEDULE for MONDAY, JULY 13
8:45 am Registration and Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:15 am W. Miller, F. Dulles
I. Blake
Welcome and Orientation
9:30 am Tor Helleseth,
University of Bergen
On the crosscorrelation of m-sequences and related topics
10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Vijay Kumar,
University of Southern California
Sequences with low correlation and large linear span
2:00 pm Yvo Desmedt,
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Computational complexity and covert aspects of secret sharing and their applications
4:00 pm IMA Tea Vincent Hall Room 502
SCHEDULE for TUESDAY, JULY 14
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Ben Smeets,
Lund University
Performance of Information Set Decoding in a Correlation Attack on Certain Stream Ciphers
10:30 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Alexander Barg,
Bell Laboratories
Minimum Distance Decoding Algorithms for Linear Codes
2:00 pm Markus Breitbach,
University of Tokyo
Digital Watermarking of Still Images--Application of Communications Theory
3:00 pm Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:30 pm Vladimir Levenshtein,
Keldysh Inst. for Applied Mathematics
An Algorithm for Fast Reconstruction of Sequences Using Their Subsequences
SCHEDULE for WEDNESDAY, JULY 15
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Gui-Liang Feng,
University of Southwestern Louisiana
Improved Geometric Goppa Codes
10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Andrew Odlyzko,
AT&T Laboratories
Search for extremal sequences and polynomials
2:00 pm Kenneth Paterson,
Hewlett Packard Laboratories
Reed-Muller Codes, Golay Complementary Sets and Power Control in OFDM
3:00 pm Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:30 pm Contributed Talks  
SCHEDULE for THURSDAY, July 16
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Robert Blakley,
Texas A & M University
A General Theory of Codes
10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Torliev Klove,
University of Bergen
On the Newton radius
2:00 pm Harald Niederreiter,
Austrian Academy of Sciences
Beating the Gilbert-Varshamov bound: the asymptotics of algebraic-geometry codes
3:00 pm Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:30 pm Bernhard Schmidt,
California Institute of Technology
Projective two-intersection sets and Gauss sums
6:00 pm Workshop Dinner  
SCHEDULE for FRIDAY, JULY 17
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Agnes Hui Chan,
Northeastern University
Generation of Ultrafast Pseudorandom Sequences
10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Qing Xiang,
University of Delaware
Gauss sums, Jacobi sums and p-ranks of cyclic difference sets
2:00 pm W. J. Martin,
University of Winnipeg
A Coding-Theoretic Approach to Ordered Orthogonal Arrays
SCHEDULE for SATURDAY, JULY 18
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Andrew Klapper,
University of Kentucky
Multicovering Radii of Reed-Muller Codes and the Security of Stream Ciphers
10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Ian F. Blake,
Hewlett Packard Laboratories
Point counting on elliptic curves

top of page

Week 1:
Codes, Design, and Cryptography
July 6-10, 1998

Back to the Coding and Cryptography Page

Go