HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
Summer Program: Coding and Cryptography
Week 1 Codes, Design, and Cryptography
July 6-10, 1998

This part of the program will concentrate on finite geometries, designs, secret sharing schemes, schemes to detect deception and authentication, secret broadcasting schemes, and the construction of cryptographic schemes related to discrete objects. Both finite geometries and more generally combinatorial designs have been used in the analysis and construction of error correcting codes and secret sharing schemes. These uses will be explored to see if they can be utilized in other areas.

Schedule for Week 1

All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
SCHEDULE for MONDAY, JULY 6
8:45 am Registration and Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:15 am Fred Dulles
Welcome and Orientation
9:30 am Vera Pless,
University of Illinois-Chicago
Some Connections Between Coding Theory and Cryptography
10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Gustavus J. Simmons,
University of New Mexico
Keyed Permutation Generators
2:00 pm Robert Calderbank,
AT&T Laboratories
Orthogonal Geometry and Quantum Error Correction
4:00 pm IMA Tea Vincent Hall Room 502
SCHEDULE for TUESDAY, JULY 7
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Pascale Charpin,
INRIA-Rocquencourt
The weights of primitive cyclic codes with two zeros
10:30 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Grigori Kabatianski,
Russian Academy of Sciences
Hash Distances of Codes
SCHEDULE for WEDNESDAY, JULY 8
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Juriaan Simonis,
Technical University of Delft
Codes and projective multisets
10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Neil Sloane,
AT&T Laboratories
The Grand Tour in Four Dimensions and Other Mysteries
2:00 pm Alexei Ashikhmin,
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Upper Bounds on the Size of Quantum Codes
3:00 pm Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:30 pm Gary McGuire,
Colorado State University
Characterization of Certain Cinimal Rank Designs
SCHEDULE for THURSDAY, July 9
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Kevin Phelps,
Auburn University
Perfect codes
10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Spyros Magliveras,
University of Nebraska
A Public key cryptosystem from logarithmic signatures of finite permutation groups
2:00 pm Emanuel Knill,
Los Alamos National Laboratory
A Mathematician's Adventures in Experimental Quantum Error-Correction
3:00 pm Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:30 pm Vladimir D. Tonchev,
Michigan Technological University
Linear Perfect Codes and a Characterization of the Classical Designs
6:00 pm Workshop Dinner  
SCHEDULE for FRIDAY, JULY 10
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Jack van Lint,
Technical University of Eindhoven
Codes with the Identifiable Parent Property
10:30 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Gilles Zemor,
ENTS
Uniquely Decodable C odes
2:00 pm Nicolas Sendrier,
INRIA-Rocquencourt
The Support Splitting Algorithm and Some of Its Applications
2:40 pm Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:00 pm Oscar Moreno,
University of Puerto Rico
Codes, Communication Science, Expander Graphs and Exponential Sums

top of page

Week 2:

  • Coding, Complexity and Cryptography
  • Sequences
    July 13-18, 1998

    Back to the Coding and Cryptography Page

  • Connect With Us:
    Go