HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
Pattern Formation and Morphogenesis
Model Systems
September 14-18, 1998


Partially supported by the National Institute of General Medical Sciences, National Institutes of Health (NIH-NIGMS)


Organizers:

Philip Maini
University of Oxford


James D. Murray
University of Washington

and

Hans Othmer
University of Utah


Model systems have played an important role in understanding the basic processes in development, and this workshop will focus on a number of such systems. These include (i) growth, pattern formation and gene expression in limb development, (ii) bacterial signal transduction, control of the flagellar motor and spatial pattern formation, (iii) spatial pattern formation and differentiation in the fruit fly Drosophila, (iv) signalling, chemotaxis, aggregation and pattern formation in the cellular slime mold Dictyostelium discoideum, and (v) axonal growth and guidance in the developing nervous system. The program in each of the major areas will include an overview by a leading experimentalist and several talks devoted to mathematical modeling off the basic processes involved in that system.

This workshop will emphasize the modeling of complicated biological systems, the qualitative and numerical analysis of the resulting model equations, and the interpretation and modification of models in the light of experimental data. The mathematical topics that arise in these models include dynamical systems theory, partial differential equations, and large-scale numerical sumulations. The breadth of model systems involved should lead to extensive cross-fertilization between these areas, encourage new collaborations, and provide new problems in modeling and mathematical analysis.



WORKSHOP SCHEDULE

All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 14
8:45 am Registration and Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:15 am W. Miller, F. Dulles,
H. Othmer
Introduction and Overview
9:30 am Hans Meinhardt,
M
PI fuer Entwicklungsbiologie
Models Of Biological Pattern Formation
10:30 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Kevin Painter,
University of Utah
Stripe Formation In Juvenile Pomacanthus
1:30 pm David J. Wollkind,
Washington State University
Chemical Turing patterns: a paradigm for morphogenesis
2:30 pm Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
2:45 pm Rene Lefever,
Universite Libre de Bruxelles
Vegetation Patterns
4:00 pm IMA Tea 400 Lind Hall
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 15
9:15 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Eshel Ben-Jacob,
Tel-Aviv University
Cooperative Self-Organization of Bacterial Colonies
10:30 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am John Dallon,
Heriot-Watt University
Spiral Waves And Streaming In Slime Mold
2:00 pm Herbert Levine,
Univ. of California-San Diego
Solved And Unsolved Problems In Dictyostelium Development
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 16
Note: Talks today are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-210
9:15 am Coffee Break Hallway outside Room EE/CS 3-210
9:30 am David Sharp,
Los Alamos national Laboratory
The Dynamics Of Segmentation Determination in Drosophila
10:30 am Cofee Break Hallway outside Room EE/CS 3-210
11:00 am Hans Othmer,
University of Utah
Signal Transduction And Motor Control In Bacterial Chemotaxis
2:00 pm Poster,Video and Software Demonstration Lind Hall 400, 407 and 409
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 17
Note: Talks today are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-210
9:15 am Coffee Break Hallway outside Room EE/CS 3-210
9:30 am Paul Kulesa,
California Institute of Technology
Segmentation In The Vertebrate Embryo: Cell Dynamics Revealed By Time-Lapse Video
10:30 am Coffee Break Hallway outside Room EE/CS 3-210
11:00 am Robert H. Dillon,
Washington State University
A Mathematical Model For Outgrowth And Spatial Patterning Of The Vertebrate Limb Bud
2:00 pm Philip Maini,
University of Oxford
The Chemotactic Wave Of Advance And Retreat
6:00 pm Workshop Dinner
Jewel of India Restaurant
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 18
9:15 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Eirikur Palsson,
University of Utah
A Mathematical Model For Individual And Collective Cell Movement
10:30 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Howard Levine,
Iowa State University
A Mathematical Model For The Onset Of Angiogenesis In Tumor Growth

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

LIST OF CONFIRMED PARTICIPANTS

Name
Affiliation
Department
Eshel Ben-Jacob Tel-Aviv University School of Physics and Astronomy
Daniel Bentil University of Massachusetts Dept. of Mathematics & Statistics
Dean Bottino University of Utah Dept. of Mathematics
Nicholas Britton University of Bath School of Mathematics
J. Budnar    
Edmund Crampin Oxford University Centre for Mathematical Biology
John Dallon Heriot-Watt University Dept. of Mathematics
J. Demongeot Universite J. Fourier Faculte de Medecine
Robert Dillon Tulane University Dept. of Mathematics
Victoria Foe University of Washington Dept. of Zoology
Eamonn Gaffney Centre for Mathematical Biology Mathematical Institute
Miguel A. Herrero University Complutense de Madrid Faculty of Math
Thomas Hillen University of Utah Dept. of Mathematics
Thomas Hoefer Humboldt University Berlin Theoretical Biolphysics, Institute of Biology
Jaap Kaandorp University of Amsterdam Parallel Scientific Computing & Simulation Group
Paul Kulesa California Institute of Technology The Sloan Center for Theoretical Neurobiology
Rene Lefever Universite Libra de Bruxelles Service de Chimie-Physique, CP 231
Herbert Levine University of California--San Diego Dept. of Physics
Howard Levine Iowa State University Dept. of Mathematics
Philip Maini University of Oxford Math Institute
Daphne Manoussaki NIH/NIDCD/LCB Dept. of Applied Mathematics
Georgiy Medvedev Boston University Dept. of Mathematics
Hans Meinhardt Max-Planck Institut fuer Entwicklungsbiologie  
Atsushi Mochizuki Kyushu University Dept. of Biology
Nick Monk University of Sheffield Developmental Genetics Programme
Gary Odell University of Washington Dept. of Zoology
George Oster University of California--Berkeley Dept. of Molecular and Cell Biology
Hans G. Othmer University of Utah Dept. of Mathematics
Kevin Painter University of Utah Dept. of Mathematics
Eirikur Palsson University of Utah Dept. of Mathematics
J. Pearson Los Alamos National Laboratory Applied Theoretical Physics Division
Faustino Sanchez-Garduno Cuidad Universitaria Departamento de Matematicas
Ofer Schochet Tel-Aviv University School of Physics and Astronomy
Lee Segel Weizmann Institute of Science Dept. of Applied Math & Computer Science
David Sharp Los Alamos National Laboratory  
Todd Shaw University of Utah Dept. of Mathematics
Peter Spiro University of Utah Dept. of Mathematics
Philippe Tracqui UJF, Fac de Medecine TIMC-IMAG, CNRS UMR 5525
Kees Weijer University of Dundee Dept. of Anatomy and Physiology
David Wollkind Washington State University Dept. of Pure and Applied Mathematics
Go