HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
IMA Workshop
Pattern Formation and Morphogenesis: The Basic Process
September 8-12, 1998


Partially supported by the National Institute of General Medical Sciences,National Institutes of Health (NIHNIGMS)


Organizers:

Philip Maini
Universtiy of Oxford



James D. Murray
University of Washington

and

Hans Othmer
University of Utah


Pattern formation and morphogenesis in developmental biology involves the spatio-temporal coordination of growth, cell-cell signaling, tissue movement, gene expression and cell determination. The spatial pattern of signals to which cells respond may be set up by diffusion, or it may consist of local modifications to the extracellular matrix that cells detect and respond to. The cellular response to these signals can involve oriented cell movement (chemotaxis), signal relay, and gene activation, while cellular movement can in turn alter the mechanical stresses in a tissue, thereby enhancing or retarding movement. This workshop will focus on the fundamental aspects of chemotaxis, cell and tissue movement, and chemical and mechanical mechanisms for pattern formation. Applications of these basic processes in the context of specific developmental systems will be the focus of the second workshop.

This workshop will bring together leading theoreticians from the mathematical and biological communities. The mathematical problems to be discussed include pattern formation in reaction-diffusion systems (how are patterns generated reliably in the face of biological variation), the long-term behavior of chemotaxis equations (are there stable, bounded non-constant solutions or do solutions blow up in finite time), and issues of effective homogenization (how does one incorporate information about the microscopic behavior of individual cells into a macroscopic continuum description). Computational aspects that arise include effective methods for computing solutions of systems of reaction diffusion (RD) equations or coupled RD/fluid problems in three space dimensions, and the numerical bifurcation analysis of systems of partial differential equations.

WORKSHOP SCHEDULE

All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 8
8:45 am Registration and Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:15 am W. Miller, F. Dulles,
H. Othmer
Introduction and Overview
9:30 am Alex Mogilner,
Univ. of California-Davis
Five Steps Of Cellular Crawling: Many Questions, Few Answers
10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Micah Dembo,
Boston University
The Stress Field at the Cell-Substrate Interface in Motile Cells
1:30 pm Dean Bottino,
University of Utah
Reaction--Diffusion Equations And Mechanochemical Coupling On Irregular Deforming Domains
2:30 pm Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
2:45 pm Robert Tranquillo,
University of Minnesota
4:00 pm IMA Tea 400 Lind Hall
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 9
9:15 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Roseanne Ford,
University of Virginia
Macroscopic-Level Parameters For Bacterial Motility And Chemotaxis Derived From Cell Balance Equations Which Incorporate Microscopic-Level Swimming Behavior
10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Angela Stevens,
Universität Heidelberg
Chemotaxis-Equations and Approximating Models
2:00 pm Wei-Ming Ni,
University of Minnesota
Spike-Layer Steady States in Diffusion Systems
3:00 pm Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:30 pm Michel Rascle,
University of Nice
Finite Time Aggregation In Some Models Of Chemotaxis
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 10
8:45 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:00 am Cornelis Weijer,
University of Dundee
Control of Co-ordinated Cell Movement during Morphogenesis: Experiments And Models
10:00 am Thomas Hoefer,
Humboldt University Berlin
An Analytical Model Of The Chemotactic Instability During Dictyostelium Aggregation
11:00 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:15 am David Knecht,
University of Connecticut
Motility Of Dictyostelium Amoebae During Morphogenesis
POSTER, VIDEO AND SOFTWARE DEMONSTRATION in Lind Hall Rooms 400, 407 and 409
2:00 pm Nick F. Britton,
University of Bath
Poster: Stochastic Simulation of Tumour Growth Using the Potts Model
Edmund J. Crampin,
University of Oxford
Poster: Pattern Sequences from Reaction-Diffusion on Growing Domains
Roseanne Ford,
University of Virginia
Poster: Mathematical Model for Integrating the Chemotactic Response of E. Coli Bacteria to Competing Signals from an Attractant and a Repellant
Thomas Hillen,
University of Utah

Poster: Hyperbolic Models For Chemotaxis

Jaap Kaandorp,
University of Amsterdam

Poster: Modeling Growth and Form of Marine Sessile Organisms and the Impact of Hydrodynamics

Atsushi Mochizuki,
Kyushu University

Poster: Estimating Cell Lineage From Distributions of Randomly Introduced Markers

6:00 pm Workshop Dinner Vincent Hall Room 120

Thai food buffet from Sawatdee Restaurant

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 11
9:10 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Jonathan A. Sherratt,
University of Warwick
Signal Range and Spatial Patterns in Juxtacrine Signalling
10:30 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Nick Monk,
University of Sheffield
Linking Patterning And Planar Polarity In Epithelia
2:00-3:00 pm Round Table Discussion Open to all workshop participants and is not strictly limited to the hour scheduled

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday



LIST OF CONFIRMED PARTICIPANTS

as of 8/12/98
Name
Affiliation
Department
Daniel Bentil University of Massachusetts Dept. of Mathematics & Statistics
Dean Bottino University of Utah Dept. of Mathematics
Nicholas Britton University of Bath School of Mathematics
Edmund Crampin Oxford University Centre for Mathematical Biology
John Dallon Heriot-Watt University Dept. of Mathematics
Micah Dembo Boston University Dept. of Biomedical Engineering
Robert Dillon Tulane University Dept. of Mathematics
Roseanne M. Ford University of Virginia Dept. of Chemical Engineering
Eamonn Gaffney Centre for Mathematical Biology Mathematical Institute
Thomas Hillen University of Utah Dept. of Mathematics
Thomas Hoefer Humboldt University Berlin Theoretical Biolphysics, Institute of Biology
Jaap Kaandorp University of Amsterdam Parallel Scientific Computing & Simulation Group
David Knecht University of Connecticut Dept. of Biological Sciences
Howard Levine Iowa State University Dept. of Mathematics
Philip Maini University of Oxford Math Institute
Daphne Manoussaki NIH/NIDCD/LCB Dept. of Applied Mathematics
Hans Meinhardt Max-Planck Institut fuer Entwicklungsbiologie  
Masayasu Mimura Hiroshima University Dept. of Mathematics
Atsushi Mochizuki Kyushu University Dept. of Biology
Alexander Mogilner University of California-Davis Dept. of Mathematics
Nick Monk University of Sheffield Developmental Genetics Programme
Wei-Ming Ni University of Minnesota School of Mathematics
Hans G. Othmer University of Utah Dept. of Mathematics
Kevin Painter University of Utah Dept. of Mathematics
Eirikur Palsson University of Utah Dept. of Mathematics
J. Pearson Los Alamos National Laboratory Applied Theoretical Physics Division
M. Rascle University of Nice Laboratoire de Mathematiques
Faustino Sanchez-Garduno Cuidad Universitaria Departamento de Matematicas
Todd Shaw University of Utah Dept. of Mathematics
Johanthan A. Sherratt University of Warwick Dept. of Nonlinear Systems Laboatory
Angela Stevens Universitaet Heideberg Institut fuer Angewandte Mathematik
Philippe Tracqui UJF, Fac de Medecine TIMC-IMAG, CNRS UMR 5525
Robert Tranquilo University of Minnesota Dept. of Chemical Eng. and Material Sciences
Kees Weijer University of Dundee Dept. of Anatomy and Physiology
David Wollkind Washington State University Dept. of Pure and Applied Mathematics
Connect With Us:
Go